रक्षा मंत्रालय
एरो इंडिया 2019 का समापन
24 FEB 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
एरो इंडिया-2019 का आज बंगलुरू स्थित येलाहांका वायु सेना स्‍टेशन में समापन हो गया। एशिया के इस प्रमुख एरो इंडिया शो के 12वें संस्‍करण को बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों ने देखा।
इस वर्ष के शो की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं रहीं :
• 600 से अधिक भारतीय कम्‍पनियों और 200 विदेशी कम्‍पनियों ने इसमें भाग लिया और एशिया के सबसे बड़े एयर शो को देखा।
• इस वर्ष शो का कुल क्षेत्रफल 27,678 वर्ग मीटर से बढ़ाकर 28,398 वर्ग मीटर किया गया।
• शो में कुल 61 विमानों ने भाग लिया।
• रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास मंत्रालय, राज्‍य सरकारों और औद्योगिक एसोसिएशनों सहित अनेक एजेंसियों ने अनेक सेमिनारों का आयोजन किया।
शो के पहले तीन दिन व्‍यवसाय की दृष्टि से आने वालों के लिए निर्धारित किए गए थे, इस दौरान करीब दो लाख लोग शो देखने आए। एयर शो के दौरान व्‍यवसाय की दृ‍ष्टि से अनेक गतिविधियां देखने को मिली और अनेक राउंड टे‍बल बैठकें हुईं।
यह शो ने सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहित किया क्योंकि यहां दुनिया भर के अनेक हितधारकों की उपस्थिति देखने को मिली।
एरो इंडिया के वर्तमान संस्करण में पहली बार अनेक चीजें देखने को मिली और यह क्षेत्र में एरोस्पेस के विकास को प्रदर्शित करने का सही मंच था। पहली बार यहां 58 प्रविष्टियों के साथ ‘द्रोण ओलम्पिक्स’ का आयोजन किया गया। शो के प्रत्येक दिन एक विशेष विषय रखा गया था। एरो इंडिया-2019 के बिजनेस दिवसों में प्रत्येक दिन स्टार्ट-अप, टेक्नोलोजी और महिलाओं को विशेष रूप से प्रमुखता दी गई। रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सीईओ सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें विदेशी कंपनियों के 13 और भारतीय कंपनियों के 11 सीईओ ने भाग लिया तथा इस क्षेत्र के विकास के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। 500 बी2बी बैठकें हुई और 50 समझौता ज्ञापनो पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एरो शो का प्रचार वाक्य था ‘द रनवे टू अ बिलियन ओपोरच्यूनीटीज’।
भारतीय एरोस्पेस उद्योग में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करते हुए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम शनिवार को आयोजित किया गया। एरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विमानन, विज्ञान और अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत अनेक महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
एरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं और ‘सेल्यूटिंग द क्वीन्स ऑफ द स्काइज’ को प्रदर्शित करते हुए मुख्य पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल (कर्नाटक सर्कल) चार्ल्स लोबो ने एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों द्वारा किए गए युद्धाभ्यास और विमानों की कलाबाजियों ने युवा और बुजुर्गों सहित सभी का मन मोह लिया। विमानों के कर्तव्य की सभी ने प्रशंसा की जो बंगलुरू के साफ आसमान में हर दिन देखने को मिला।
दोपहर में आज समापन आयोजित किया गया। जहां कर्नाटक के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री वजूभाई वाला ने एकत्र जन समूह को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में राज्यपाल ने कहा, हालांकि भारत की जनता ने बहादुरी और बुद्धिमतता का परिचय दिया है समय की मांग है कि उन्हें सही अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं। कर्नाटक सरकार की ओर से उन्होंने शो के आयोजन में शामिल सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया उन्होंने फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता, इन्स्टाग्राम प्रतियोगिता और सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र परियोजना की श्रेणियों में विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। बंगलुरू स्थित विश्वेसवरैया इन्स्टीयूट ऑफ टेक्नोलोजी ने जीएएनएनईटीः द एम्बीशियस द्रोण ओलम्पिक्स में पहला पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
एरो इंडिया के पार्किंग क्षेत्र में 23 फरवरी को आग लगने की घटना हुई जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 270 वाहन जल गए लेकिन इसके बावजूद भी लोगों के उत्साह में कोई कमी नहीं आई और पिछले दो दिन में बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय लोगों ने इसे देखा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अपने सोशल मीडिया और नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के जरिए पूरे शो कि जानकारी दी और दुनिया भर के लोगों तक इसे पहुंचाया। जनता के लिए एक यूजर फ्रेंडली मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई थी। एरो इंडिया की वेबसाइट में रोजाना एक ई-पत्रिका का प्रकाशन किया गया ताकि लोगों तक एरो इंडिया-2019 में चल रही गतिविधियों को पहुंचाया जा सके। सारंग हेलिकॉप्टर के साथ ही इस शो का समापन हो गया।

Ministry of Defence
Aero India 2019 draws to a close
24 FEB 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the Aero India – 2019 at Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru today. Having evolved over the years, the 12th edition of the event drew large crowd that bear testimony to the premier Air Show of Asia having come of age.
The highlights of this year’s show have been:
• More than 600 Indian Companies and 200 Foreign Companies participated and witnessed the largest Air show of Asia.
• The total area of the show has grown from 27,678 sq m to 28,398 sq m this year.
• A total of 61 aircraft participated in the event.
• Several seminars were conducted by a host of agencies including Ministry of Civil Aviation, Skill Development Ministry, State Governments and Industrial Associations in addition to Ministry of Defence.
The first three days at the show, earmarked exclusively for business visitors saw a foot fall of approximately two lakh. The air show saw a lot of activity from business point of view and witnessed several round table meets.
The show was a shot in the arm for the ‘Make in India’ campaign of the Government of India by virtue of its sheer magnitude and presence of stake holders from across the globe.
The current edition of Aero India had many firsts to its credit and was the right platform to showcase growth of aerospace in sector. Also for the first time a ‘Drone Olympics’ was held with 58 entries. There was a specific theme for each day of the show. Start-ups, technology and women were featured on each of the business days of Aero India – 2019. The Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presided over a CEO conclave attended by 13 CEOs from overseas companies and 11 from Indian firms and exchanged views about the development of the sector. As many as 500 B2B meetings were held and many 50 MoUs were signed indicating the tag line of the show ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’.
A special event highlighting the achievements of women in Indian Aerospace Industry was held as part of Aero India on Saturday. Several women working in the aviation, science and research sectors were felicitated during the event for their contribution to the Aerospace sector.
Showcasing women achievers in the aerospace sector, and leading with the theme ‘Saluting the Queens of the Skies’, Chief Post Master General (Karnataka circle) Charles Lobo released a commemorative stamp.
The awe-inspiring manoeuvres by various types of aircraft and formations enthralled the audience – young and old alike, every single day. The flying displays was appreciated by one and all with immaculate precision painting a colourful aerial symphony in the clear Bengaluru skies twice every day.
Earlier in the afternoon today, Valedictory Function was conducted at the hall wherein Honourable Governor of Karnataka Shri Vajubhai Vala addressed the gathering. In his address the Governor said that while the people of India have exhibited exemplary valour and have the necessary intelligence, the need of the hour is getting them the right opportunities. On behalf of the Govt. of Karnataka he thanked all the people involved in the organisation of the show. He handed over the awards to the winners in categories of photography contest, Instagram contest and best Students project. The Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology, Bangalore got the first prize in Drone Olympics for GANNET: The Amphibious Drone.
There was a fire incident at the parking area of Aero India on 23rd Feb which resulted in burning of over 270 vehicles however this couldn’t dampen the spirit of the public as the last two days at the event saw a very high foot fall of local public swarming in to the venue to catch a glimpse of these wonderful men and women in their magnificent flying machines.
The Ministry of Defence, through their social mediahandles and regular press releases ensured timely updates and wide outreach to enthusiasts around the globe. A user friendly mobile application had specially been prepared for the ease of the public. An e-magazine was also published in Aero India website on a daily basis to keep the people abreast with the happenings at the Aero India 2019. Finally the curtains were drawn with a final display by the Sarang Helicopter Display Team biding adeau to Aero India – 2019 and with a wish for meeting again in the next edition.