जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सिधुं नदी जल संधि 1960 : भारत में वर्तमान स्थिति
22 FEB 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
सिधुं प्रणाली में मुख्‍यत सिधुं , झेलम, चेनाब,रावी, ब्‍यास और सतलुज नदियां शामिल हैं। इन नदियों के बहाव वाले क्षेत्र (बेसिन) को मुख्‍यत भारत और पाकिस्‍तान साझा करते हैं। इसका एक बहुत छोटा हिस्‍सा चीन और अफगानिस्‍तान को भी मिला हुआ है।
भारत और पाकिस्‍तान के बीच 1960 में हुई सिंधु नदी जल संधि के तहत सिंधु नदी की सहायक नदियों को पूर्वी और पश्चिमी नदियों में विभाजित किया गया। सतलज, ब्यास और रावी नदियों को पूर्वी नदी बताया गया जबकि झेलम, चेनाब और सिंधु को पश्चिमी नदी बताया गया। रावी, सतलुज और ब्‍यास जैसी पूर्वी नदियों का औसत 33 मिलियन (एमएएफ) पूरी तरह इस्तेमाल के लिए भारत को दे दिया गया। इसके साथ ही पश्चिम नदियों सिंधु, झेलम और चेनाव नदियों का करीब 135 एमएएफ पाकिस्तान को दिया गया।
समझौते के मुताबिक पूर्वी नदियों का पानी, कुछ अपवादों को छोड़े दें, तो भारत बिना रोकटोक के इस्तेमाल कर सकता है। भारत से जुड़े प्रावधानों के तहत रावी सतलुज और ब्यास नदियों के पानी का इस्तेमाल परिवहन, बिजली और कृषि के लिए करने का अधिकार भारत को दिया गया।
भारत में वर्तमान स्थिति
जल संधि के तहत जिन पूर्वी नदियों के पानी के इस्तेमाल का अधिकार भारत को मिला था उसका उपयोग करते हुए भारत ने सतलुज पर भांखड़ा बांध, ब्यास नदी पर पोंग और पंदु बांध और रावी नदी पर रंजित सागर बांध का निर्माण किया। इसके अलावा भारत ने इन नदियों के पानी के बेहतर इस्तेमाल के लिए ब्यास-सतलुज लिंक, इंदिरा गांधी नहर और माधोपुर-ब्यास लिंक जैसी अन्य परियोजनाएं भी बनाई। इससे भारत को पूर्वी नदियों का करीब 95 प्रतिशत पानी का इस्तेमाल करने में मदद मिली। हालांकि इसके बावजूद रावी नदी का करीब 2 एमएएफ पानी हर साल बिना इस्तेमाल के पाकिस्तान की ओर चला जाता है। इस पानी को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाएं हैः-
1. शाहपुरखांडी परियोजना का निर्माण कार्य फिर से शुरू करनाः
इस परियोजना से थेन बांध के पावर हाउस से निकलने वाले पानी का इस्तेमाल जम्मू कश्मीर और पंजाब में 37000 हेक्टर भूमि की सिंचाई तथा 206 मेगावाट बिजली के उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकेगा। यह परियोजना सितंबर 2016 में ही पूरी हो जानी थी लेकिन जम्मू कश्मीर और पंजाब के बीच विवाद हो जाने के कारण 30 अगस्त, 2014 से ही इसका काम रूका पड़ा है। दोनों राज्यों के बीच आखिरकार इसे लेकर 8 सितंबर, 2018 को समझौता हो गया। परियोजना के निर्माण पर कुल 2715.7 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। भारत सरकार ने 19 दिसंबर, 2018 को जारी आदेश के तहत परियोजना के लिए 485.38 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय मदद मंजूर की है। यह राशि परियोजना के सिंचाई वाले हिस्से के लिए होगी। भारत सरकार की देखरेख में पंजाब सरकार ने परियोजना का काम फिर से शुरू कर दिया है।
1. उझ बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना
5850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना से उझ नदी पर 781 मिलियन सीयू एम जल का भंडारण किया जा सकेगा जिसका इस्तेमाल सिंचाई और बिजली बनाने में होगा। इस पानी से जम्मू कश्मीर के कठुआ, हिरानगर और सांभा जिलें में 31 हजार 380 हेक्टर भूमि की सिंचाई की जा सकेगी और उन्हें पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति हो सकेगी। परियोजना के डीपीआर को तकनीकी मंजूरी जुलाई 2017 में ही दी जा जुकी है। यह एक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना है जिसे केंद्र की ओर से 4892.47 करोड़ रुपये की मदद दी जा रही है। ये मदद परियोजना के सिंचाई से जुड़े हिस्से के लिए होगी। इसके अलावा परियोजना के लिए विशेष मदद पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है।
1. उझ के नीचे दूसरी रावी ब्यास लिंक परियोजना
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य थेन बांध के निर्माण के बावजूद रावी से पाकिस्तान की ओर जाने वाले अतिरिक्त पानी को रोकना है। इसके लिए रावी नदी पर एक बराज बनाया जाएगा और ब्यास बेसिन से जुड़े एक टनल के जरिए नदी के पानी के बहाव को दूसरी ओर मोड़ा जाएगा।
उपरोक्त तीनों परियोजनाएं भारत को सिंधु जल संधि, 1960 के तहत मिले पानी के हिस्से का पूरा इस्तेमाल कर सकेगा।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Indus Waters Treaty 1960 : Present Status of Development in India
22 FEB 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Indus system comprises of main Indus River, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej. The basin is mainly shared by India and Pakistan with a small share for China and Afghanistan.
Under the Indus Waters Treaty signed between India and Pakistan in 1960, all thewaters of three rivers, namely Ravi,Sutlej and Beas ( Eastern Rivers)averaging around 33 million acre feet ( MAF) were allocated to India for exclusive use.The waters of Western rivers - Indus, Jhelum, and Chenab averaging to around 135 MAF were allocated to Pakistan except for specified domestic , non-consumptive and agricultural use permitted to India as provided in the Treaty.
India has also been given the right to generate hydroelectricity through run of the river(RoR) projects on the Western Rivers which, subject to specific criteria for design and operation is unrestricted.
PRESENT STATUS OF DEVELOPMENT IN INDIA
To utilize the waters of the Eastern rivers which have been allocated to India for exclusive use, India has constructed Bhakra Dam on Satluj, Pong and Pandoh Dam on Beas and Thein (Ranjitsagar) on Ravi. These storage works, together with other works like Beas-Sutlej Link, Madhopur-Beas Link, Indira Gandhi Nahar Project etc has helped India utilize nearly entire share (95 %) of waters of Eastern rivers.However, about 2 MAF of water annually from Ravi is reported to be still flowing unutilized to Pakistan below Madhopur. To stop the flow of these waters that belong to India for its utilization in India, following steps have been taken:
1. Resumption of Construction of Shahpurkandi project: This project will help in utilizing the waters coming out from powerhouse of Thein dam to irrigate 37000 hectares of land in J&K and Punjab and generate 206 MW of power. The project was scheduled to be completed by September 2016. However, following a dispute between the state of J&K and Punjab, the work on the project had been suspended since 30.08.2014. Consequent upon agreement reached on 8 September 2018 between J&K and Punjab . The cost of the project is . 2715.70 Crore. Government of India vide order dated 19 December 2018 has approved the Central Assistance of Rs. 485.38 crore towards balance cost of works of irrigated component of the project. The construction work has now resumed by Govt of Punjab under monitoring of Govt of India.
2. Construction of Ujh multipurpose project:This project will create a storage of about 781 million cu m of water on river Ujh , a tributary of Ravi for irrigation and power generation in India itselfand provide a total irrigation benefits of 31,380 ha in Kathua, Hiranagar and Samba district of J&K apart from providing water for the district Kathua of J&K. The DPR of the project has beentechnically approved for the total estimated cost of Rs.5850 crore (July, 2017) . This project is a National Project and the Central Assistance of Rs. 4892.47 crore on works portion of irrigation component as well as the special grant is under consideration. The implementation of the project will be 6 years from beginning of the implementation.
3. The 2nd Ravi Beas link below Ujh:This project is being planned to tap excess water flowing down to Pakistan through river Ravi, even after construction of Thein Dam, by constructing a barrage across river Ravi for diverting water through a tunnel link to Beas basin. The project is expected to utilize about 0.58 MAF of surplus waters below Ujhdam by diverting the same to Beas basin for benefits of other co-basin states. Govt. of India declared this project as National Project .
The above three projects will help India to utilize its entire share of waters given under the Indus Waters Treaty 1960.