Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Indus Waters Treaty 1960 : Present Status of Development in India
22 FEB 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Indus system comprises of main Indus River, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej. The basin is mainly shared by India and Pakistan with a small share for China and Afghanistan.
Under the Indus Waters Treaty signed between India and Pakistan in 1960, all thewaters of three rivers, namely Ravi,Sutlej and Beas ( Eastern Rivers)averaging around 33 million acre feet ( MAF) were allocated to India for exclusive use.The waters of Western rivers - Indus, Jhelum, and Chenab averaging to around 135 MAF were allocated to Pakistan except for specified domestic , non-consumptive and agricultural use permitted to India as provided in the Treaty.
India has also been given the right to generate hydroelectricity through run of the river(RoR) projects on the Western Rivers which, subject to specific criteria for design and operation is unrestricted.
PRESENT STATUS OF DEVELOPMENT IN INDIA
To utilize the waters of the Eastern rivers which have been allocated to India for exclusive use, India has constructed Bhakra Dam on Satluj, Pong and Pandoh Dam on Beas and Thein (Ranjitsagar) on Ravi. These storage works, together with other works like Beas-Sutlej Link, Madhopur-Beas Link, Indira Gandhi Nahar Project etc has helped India utilize nearly entire share (95 %) of waters of Eastern rivers.However, about 2 MAF of water annually from Ravi is reported to be still flowing unutilized to Pakistan below Madhopur. To stop the flow of these waters that belong to India for its utilization in India, following steps have been taken:
1. Resumption of Construction of Shahpurkandi project: This project will help in utilizing the waters coming out from powerhouse of Thein dam to irrigate 37000 hectares of land in J&K and Punjab and generate 206 MW of power. The project was scheduled to be completed by September 2016. However, following a dispute between the state of J&K and Punjab, the work on the project had been suspended since 30.08.2014. Consequent upon agreement reached on 8 September 2018 between J&K and Punjab . The cost of the project is . 2715.70 Crore. Government of India vide order dated 19 December 2018 has approved the Central Assistance of Rs. 485.38 crore towards balance cost of works of irrigated component of the project. The construction work has now resumed by Govt of Punjab under monitoring of Govt of India.
2. Construction of Ujh multipurpose project:This project will create a storage of about 781 million cu m of water on river Ujh , a tributary of Ravi for irrigation and power generation in India itselfand provide a total irrigation benefits of 31,380 ha in Kathua, Hiranagar and Samba district of J&K apart from providing water for the district Kathua of J&K. The DPR of the project has beentechnically approved for the total estimated cost of Rs.5850 crore (July, 2017) . This project is a National Project and the Central Assistance of Rs. 4892.47 crore on works portion of irrigation component as well as the special grant is under consideration. The implementation of the project will be 6 years from beginning of the implementation.
3. The 2nd Ravi Beas link below Ujh:This project is being planned to tap excess water flowing down to Pakistan through river Ravi, even after construction of Thein Dam, by constructing a barrage across river Ravi for diverting water through a tunnel link to Beas basin. The project is expected to utilize about 0.58 MAF of surplus waters below Ujhdam by diverting the same to Beas basin for benefits of other co-basin states. Govt. of India declared this project as National Project .
The above three projects will help India to utilize its entire share of waters given under the Indus Waters Treaty 1960.

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
سندھو آبی معاہد1960: ہندوستان کے حالات میں موجودہ صورتحال
22 FEB 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
سندھو آبی نظام میں سندھ ندی ، جہلم، چیناب، راوی، بیاس اور ستلج اہم ندیاں شامل ہیں۔ ان کے طاس چین اور افغانستان کے چھوٹے حصے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے مابین تقسیم ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان 1960 میں دستخط ہوئے سندھ آبی معاہدے کے تحت تین ندیوں جن کے نام راوی، ستلج اور بیاس ہے(یہ ندیاں مشرق کی جانب بہتی ہیں)، کے پانی اوسطا تقریبا 33 ملین ایکڑ فٹ (ایم اے ایف) خصوصی طور پر استعمال کے لیے ہندوستان کو مختص ہوئے تھے۔ مغرب کی جانب بہنے والی ندیوں –سندھ، جہلم اور چیناب کے پانی اوسطا تقریبا 132 ایم اے ایف تک کی مقدار پاکستان کو مختص ہوئے تھے، تاہم معاہدے کے مطابق ہندوستان کے اس کے مخصوص گھریلو ، غیر کھپت کے لیے اور زرعی استعمال کی اجازت ہے۔
ہندوستان کو مغرب کی جانب بہنے والی ندیوں پر مخصوص پیمانے کے ڈیزائن اورآپریشن کی شرط پر ریور(آر او آر) کے ذریعہ پن بجلی پیدا کرنے کا بھی حق دیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے حالات پر موجودہ صورتحال
مشرق کی جانب بہنے والی ندیوں کے پانی کے استعمال کے لیے جس کے خصوصی استعمال کا حق ہندوستان کو مختص کیا گیا ہے، ان پر ہندوستان نے ستلج ندی پر بھاکراڈیم ، بیاس ندی پر پانگ اور پونڈوہ ڈیم اور راوی ندی پر تھیئن (رنجیت ساگر) تعمیر کیا ہے۔ آبی ذخیرے کے ان کاموں میں بیاس –ستلج لنک ، مادھوپور-بیاس لنک، اندراگاندھی نہر پروجیکٹ وغیرہ جیسے دوسرے کام شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو مشرق کی جانب بہنے والی ندیوں کا تقریبا تمام حصہ (95 فیصد) کو استعمال میں لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ پھر بھی تقریبا 2 ایم اے ایف راوی ندی کا پانی اب بھی سالانہ مادھو پور سے کے نیچے پاکستان کی جانب بہہ جاتا ہے۔ اس پانی کو بہنے سے روکنے کے لیے اور ہندوستان سے متعلق ہے، اسے ہندوستان میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گیے ہیں۔
-1 شاہ پور کھنڈت پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کا دوبارہ شروع کرنا:
اس پروجیکٹ سے تھئین ڈیم کے بجلی گھر سے خارج ہونے والے پانی کو ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور پنجاب کے 37 ہزار ہیکٹر آراضی کی آبپاشی اور 206 میگاواٹ بجلی کی پیدا وار میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ستمبر 2016 تک مکمل ہوجانا تھا۔ پھر بھی ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور پنجاب کے مابین تنازع کی وجہ سے 30 اگست 2014 سے پروجیکٹ پر کام روک دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم 8 ستمبر 2018 کو ریاست جموں وکشمیر اور پنجاب کے درمیان اس سلسلے میں معاہدہ ہوگیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 2715.70 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے 19دسمبر 2018 کے فیصلے کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ کے آبپاشی کے عنصر کے کام کے بقیہ ماندہ لاگت کے طور پر 485.38 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی نگرانی میں حکومت پنجاب کے ذریعے تعمیراتی کام کو شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
-2اوجھ کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر:
راوی ندی کی ذیلی شاخ اوجھ ندی پر تقریبا 781 ملین کیوسک میٹر پانی کا ذخیرہ ہوسکے گا، اور ہندوستان میں اس سے آبپاشی اور بجلی پیداوار ہوگی، نیز ریاست جموں وکشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع کو پانی فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ریاست کے کٹھوعہ، ہری نگر اور سنبھا اضلاع میں 31380 ہیکٹیر آراضی کی آبپاشی ہوسکے گی۔ تخمین 5850 کروڑ روپے (جولائی 2017) کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹ کے ڈی پی آر کو تکنیکی اعتبار سے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک قومی پروجیکٹ ہے اور آبپاشی کے عنصر کے حصے پر کاموں کے لیے اور 4892.47 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے علاوہ خصوصی امداد پر بھی غور کیا جارہا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اپنی شروعات کے 6 سال کے اندر مکمل ہوگا۔
-3 اوجھ کے نیچے دوسرا راوی- بیاس لنک
تھیئن ڈیم کی تعمیر کے بعد بھی راوی ندی سے اضافی پانی کو پاکستان کی جانب بہنے سے روکنے کے لیے بیاس طاس کو نہر سے جوڑ کر پانی کو بہنے سے روکنے کے لیے راوی ندی پر ایک بیراج بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے دوسرے معاون طاس کے فائدے کے لیے بیاس طاس سے پانی کو موڑ کر اوجھ ڈیم کے نیچے تقریبا 0.58 ایم اے ایف اضافی پانی کے دوسری جانب مڑ جانے کی امید ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اس پروجیکٹ کو قومی پروجیکٹ قرار دیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا تینوں پروجیکٹ سندھ آبی معاہدہ 1960 کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو دیے گئے پانی کے کل حصے کا استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔