Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central Board of Trustees, EPF recommends crediting of 8.65% rate of interest on Accumulations in the EPF Member’s Account for the year 2018-19
21 FEB 2019 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 224th meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held here today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar. The Central Board recommended crediting of 8.65 % rate of interest on the EPF accumulations in the EPF member’s account for the year 2018-19.
The Central Board ratified the amendment in EPF Scheme 1952, as approved in the 141st meeting of Financial Investment and Audit Committee (FIAC) held on February 12, 2019, to enable accounting of Investment in Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) (Equity & Related Investment).
The Central Board ratified the approval of Chairman, CBT, EPF for continuation of C-DAC as a consultant to carry out the second phase of Computerisation Project. The Board gave extension to M/s Standard Chartered Bank as custodian of the EPFO securities on the existing terms and conditions of agreement for the period upto March 31, 2019.
The Central Board approved revised estimate for the year 2018-19 and budget estimates for the year 2019-20 and recommended it to the Central Government for approval. The Board gave consent to have performance review of the Portfolio Managers from a separate agency in addition to review by M/s CRISIL Limited.
The Central Board took note of the proposal for recommendation for grant of exemption to six establishments under Section 17(2) of the EPF&MP Act, 1952 read with Para 27A of the EPF Scheme, 1952 by the Appropriate Government . The Board took note of the proposal for recommendation for grant of exemption under Section 17(2) of the EPF & MP Act 1952 read with Para 27A of the EPF Scheme,1952 to M/s Software Technology Parks of India with effect from June 05, 1994 by the Appropriate Government.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्य के खातें में जमा राशि पर 8.65 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर जमा करने की सिफारिश की है
21 FEB 2019 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार की अध्यक्षता में आज ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड की 224 वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्य के खातें में जमा राशि पर 8.65 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर जमा करने की सिफारिश की है।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने 12 फरवरी, 2019 को आयोजित वित्तीय निवेश और लेखा परीक्षा समिति की 141 वीं बैठक में अनुमोदित अनुसार ईपीएफ योजना 1952 में संशोधन की पुष्टि की है ताकि एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ईटीएफ) (इक्विटी और संबंधित निवेश) में निवेश के लेखा जोखा को संक्षम बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने सीबीटी ईपीएफ के चेयरमैन के कम्प्यूट्रीकरण परियोजना के दूसरे चरण को पूरा करने के लिए एक सलाहकार के रूप में सी-डेक को जारी रखने के अनुमोदन की पुष्टि की है। बोर्ड ने 31 मार्च, 2019 तक की अवधि के लिए अनुबंध की मौजूदा शर्तों पर ईपीएफओ प्रतिभूतियों के संरक्षक के रूप में मैसर्स स्टेंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक को सेवा विस्तार दिया है।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2018-19 के संशोधित अनुमानों और वर्ष 2019-20 के बजट अनुमानों के लिए मंजूरी देते हुए केंद्र सरकार को अनुमोदन करने की सिफारिश की है। केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने ईपीएफ एंड एमपी एक्ट 1952 की धारा 17(2) के साथ पठित ईपीएफ योजना 1952 के पैरा 27ए के तहत उचित शासन द्वारा 6 प्रतिष्ठानों को छूट देने की सिफारिश के प्रस्ताव पर भी विचार किया है। बोर्ड ने ईपीएफ एंड एमपी एक्ट 1952 की धारा 17(2) के साथ पठित ईपीएफ योजना 1952 के पैरा 27ए के तहत उचित शासन द्वारा मैसर्स सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया को छूट देने की सिफारिश के प्रस्ताव पर भी विचार किया है।