President's Secretariat
President of India unveils statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Chennai; says learning language of another state helps individuals as well as the country
21 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi at the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha in Chennai today (February 21, 2019).
Delivering a speech in three languages – Tamil, English and Hindi - on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of immense happiness that the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, founded by Mahatma Gandhi, has completed 100 years. It has worked for the promotion of Hindi in our southern states. By putting up a statue of Mahatma Gandhi, the Sabha has paid respects to the Father of the Nation in his 150th year.
The President said that learning the language of another region or another state can be very educative. It can open a window to a culture that is at once familiar and new. In Delhi, he had observed cases of north Indian school-children learning Tamil. He said that twinning programmes between different states are popularising the language of one region in another. Such steps reinforce national harmony.
The President said that during our freedom movement, the poetry of Subramania Bharati inspired not just people in Tamil Nadu but all over the country. In the same manner, the liberating ideas of Periyar– one of our foremost advocates of human dignity – were not limited by language or geography. He also recalled that two of his predecessors in Rashtrapati Bhavan, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, who was our last Governor-General, and President R. Venkataraman, were multilingual intellectuals from Tamil Nadu whose contributions and ideas went beyond any one language or region.
The President said that there is a practical benefit to learning languages of other states. We live in an age when a growing Indian economy is leading to significant internal migration. Young men and women from one part of the country are studying or working and adding value to another part of the country. In such cases, knowing the language of the state or region one is located in can only be an asset. It adds value to an individual’s CV – and it adds value to India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दक्षिण भारत हिन्दी प्रचार सभा, चेन्नई में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
दूसरे राज्य की भाषा सीखने से व्यक्ति और देश को लाभ मिलता हैः राष्ट्रपति
21 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज चेन्नई में दक्षिण भारत हिन्दी प्रचार सभा में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने तमिल, अंग्रेजी और हिन्दी में व्याख्यान दिया और कहा कि यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि महात्मा गांधी द्वारा स्थापित दक्षिण भारत हिन्दी प्रचार सभा अपनी स्थापना के 100 वर्ष पूरे कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभा ने दक्षिणी राज्यों में हिन्दी के प्रोत्साहन के लिए बहुत काम किया है। महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा स्थापित करके यह सभा राष्ट्रपिता की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दूसरे क्षेत्र या दूसरे राज्य की भाषा सीखना बहुत शिक्षाप्रद हो सकता है। इसके माध्यम से नई-नई संस्कृतियों को जानने और समझने के लिए बेहतरीन अवसर मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों के बीच सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों के जरिए एक क्षेत्र में दूसरे क्षेत्र की भाषा लोकप्रिय हो रही है। इस कदम से राष्ट्रीय समरसता को मजबूती मिलती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान सुब्रमण्या भारती की कविताओं से न केवल तमिलनाडु के, बल्कि पूरे देश के लोग प्रेरित हुए थे। इसी तरह पेरियार के मुक्ति आदर्शों ने मानव गरिमा को नई ऊंचाईयां दीं। यह आदर्श भाषा या भूगोल तक सीमित नहीं रहे। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने पूर्ववर्ती चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी और राष्ट्रपति आर. वेंकटरमण का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह दोनों तमिलनाडु के बहुभाषायी बुद्धिजीवी थे, जिनके योगदान और विचार एक भाषा या क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं रहे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दूसरे राज्यों की भाषा सीखने से व्यावहारिक लाभ होता है। हम लोग ऐसे युग में रह रहे हैं, जब भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है और भारत के भीतर लोगों का आवागमन तेज हो रहा है। युवा लोग देश के एक हिस्से से निकलकर देश के दूसरे हिस्से में अध्ययन कर रहे हैं या रोजगार कर रहे हैं। इस तरह जो व्यक्ति जहां काम करता है या जहां पढ़ रहा है, वहां की भाषा सीखने से उसे बहुत लाभ होगा।