President's Secretariat
President of India unveils statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Chennai; says learning language of another state helps individuals as well as the country
21 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi at the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha in Chennai today (February 21, 2019).
Delivering a speech in three languages – Tamil, English and Hindi - on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of immense happiness that the Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, founded by Mahatma Gandhi, has completed 100 years. It has worked for the promotion of Hindi in our southern states. By putting up a statue of Mahatma Gandhi, the Sabha has paid respects to the Father of the Nation in his 150th year.
The President said that learning the language of another region or another state can be very educative. It can open a window to a culture that is at once familiar and new. In Delhi, he had observed cases of north Indian school-children learning Tamil. He said that twinning programmes between different states are popularising the language of one region in another. Such steps reinforce national harmony.
The President said that during our freedom movement, the poetry of Subramania Bharati inspired not just people in Tamil Nadu but all over the country. In the same manner, the liberating ideas of Periyar– one of our foremost advocates of human dignity – were not limited by language or geography. He also recalled that two of his predecessors in Rashtrapati Bhavan, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, who was our last Governor-General, and President R. Venkataraman, were multilingual intellectuals from Tamil Nadu whose contributions and ideas went beyond any one language or region.
The President said that there is a practical benefit to learning languages of other states. We live in an age when a growing Indian economy is leading to significant internal migration. Young men and women from one part of the country are studying or working and adding value to another part of the country. In such cases, knowing the language of the state or region one is located in can only be an asset. It adds value to an individual’s CV – and it adds value to India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دکشن بھارت ہندی پرچار سبھا، چنئی میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری ریاست کی زبان سیکھنے سے افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کو بھی مدد فراہم ہوتی ہے
21 FEB 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21فروری 2019؍ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (21فروری 2019) چنئی کے دکشن بھارت ہندی پرچار سبھا میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر تمل، انگریزی اور ہندی تینوں زبانوں میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بے حد مسرت کی بات ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ دکشن بھارت ہندی پرچار سبھا نے سو سال کی مدت پوری کرلی ہے۔ اس ادارے نے ہمارے ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں میں ہندی کے فروغ کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کو یہاں قائم کر کے سبھا نے بابائے قوم کو ان کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کسی دوسرے علاقہ یا کسی دوسری ریاست کی زبان سیکھنا نہایت بصیرت افروز ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس سے ایسی تہذیب کے دریچے کھل سکتے ہیں جو کہ نئی بھی ہو اور مانوس بھی ہو۔جناب کووند نے کہا کہ دہلی میں انہوں نے ملک کی شمالی ریاستوں کے اسکولی بچوں کو تمل زبان سیکھتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان پروگراموں کے باہمی تبادلے سے ایک علاقے کی زبان دوسرے علاقے میں مقبول ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات قومی وحدت اور رواداری کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری تحریک آزادی کے دوران سبرامانیا بھارتی کی شاعری نے نہ صرف تمل ناڈو کے عوام بلکہ پورے ملک کے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا۔ اسی طرح سے پریار ۔ انسانی عظمت ووقارکے سب سے بڑے علمبرداروں میں سے ایک ۔کے انقلاب آفریں تصورات،کسی ایک زبان یا جغرافیہ تک محدود نہیں تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کے دو پیش رو چکرورتی راجا گوپال چاری، جو کہ ہمارے ملک کے آخری گورنر جنرل تھے اور سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب آروینکٹ رمن تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے کثیر لسانی دانشور تھے۔ ان کی خدمات اور عظیم تصورات کسی ایک زبان یا علاقے تک محدود نہیں رہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ دوسری ریاستوں کی زبان سیکھنے کے عملی فوائد بھی ہیں۔ہم ایک ا یسے عہد میں زندگی بسر کررہے ہیں جہاں ترقی پذیر ہندوستانی معیشت کے سبب واضح طور پر اندرون ملک لوگوں کی ہجرت کے عمل میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ نوجوان اور خواتین ملک کے ایک حصے سے ملک کے دوسرے حصے میں جاکر تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں یا ملازمت کررہے ہیں اور وہ ملک کے دوسرے حصے کی قدر افزائی میں مصروف ہیں۔ ایسی صورت میں دوسرے علاقے یا ریاست کی زبان سیکھنا ایک قیمتی اثاثہ ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کے ذریعہ انفرادی سطح پر اس خاص فرد کے سوانح کوائف (سی وی) کی قدر وقیمت بھی بڑھتی ہے۔ مزید برآں اس سے ہندوستان کی قدر ومنزلت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔