Ministry of Defence
BEL Launches Atmospheric Water Generator safe Drinking Water, Straight From the Air
21 FEB 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has unveiled its new product, the Atmospheric Water Generator (AWG), an innovative solution to meet the ever-increasing need for drinking water worldwide, today at Aero India 2019.
Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, inaugurated the AWG in the presence of, Chairman and Managing Director BEL Shri MV Gowtama, Directors and other senior officers of BEL.
BEL's Atmospheric Water Generator can be used to generate water straight from the humidity present in the atmosphere. The day is not far when drinking water becomes the most precious commodity on the planet. Groundwater, currently the main source of drinking water, is being depleted at alarming and unsustainable rates even as the search for alternate water sources continues.
BEL's Atmospheric Water Generator employs a novel technology to extract water from the humidity present in the atmosphere and purify it. It uses heat exchange for condensing the atmospheric moisture to produce pure, safe and clean potable water. The AWG comes with a Mineralisation Unit, which is used to add minerals which are required to make the water potable. The AWG is configurable in static and mobile (vehicular) versions and is available in 30 litres/day, 100 litres/day, 500 litres/day and 1,000 litres/day capacities.
The Atmospheric Water Generator can be used to provide drinking water in community centres and public places like health care centres, schools, colleges, offices, railway stations, bus stands, airports, sea ports, off-shore oil rigs, military establishments, remote field areas and remote establishments and residential complexes.
The Atmospheric Water Generator is being manufactured by BEL in collaboration with CSIR-IICT and MAITHRI, a start-up company based in Hyderabad. It is on display at the BEL stall at Hall-E at Aero India 2019. BEL has, as part of the Government of India's Start-up India Initiative, extending its support to start-up Companies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीईएल ने सीधे वायुमंडल से सुरक्षित पेयजल बनाने वाले एटमोस्फेरिक वाटर जनरेटर (एडब्ल्यूजी) का शुभारंभ किया
21 FEB 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय की नवरत्न कंपनी भारत इलेक्ट्रोनिक लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने एक नए उत्पाद एटमोस्फेरिक वाटर जनरेटर (एडब्ल्यूजी) का आज एरो इंडिया 2019 में अनावरण किया है। यह उत्पाद दुनिया में पेयजल की बढ़ती हुई जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए एक नवाचार समाधान उपलब्ध कराता है। सेना प्रमुख जनरल विपिन रावत ने एडब्ल्यूजी का बीईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम वी गौतम और कंपनी के निदेशकों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन किया।
बीईएल का यह एटमोस्फेरिक वाटर जनरेटर (एडब्ल्यूजी) वायुमंडल में मौजूद नमीं से सीधे ही पानी बनाने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। वह दिन दूर नहीं जब पेयजल इस ग्रह पर सबसे कीमती चीज बन जाएगा। वर्तमान में भूजल ही पेयजल का मुख्य स्रोत है। इसका स्तर तेजी से खतरनाक और अस्थिर दर पर समाप्त होता जा रहा है। इसलिए जल के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की खोज जारी है।
एडब्ल्यूजी में वायुमंडल में मौजूद नमी से जल निकालने और इसे शुद्ध करने के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया है। यह वायुंडल की नमी को संघनित करके स्वच्छ सुरक्षित और शुद्ध पीने योग्य पानी का उपयोग करने के लिए उष्मा के आदान-प्रदान का प्रयोग करता है। इसमें एक खनिज यूनिट लगी है जो पानी को पीने योग्य बनाने के लिए उसमें खनिज शामिल करने का काम करती है। एडब्ल्यूजी यूनिट को एक ही जगह पर स्थिर रूप में और गतिशील रूप में वाहनों में भी लगाया जा सकता है। यह 30 लीटर, 100 लीटर, 500 लीटर और 1000 लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता में उपलब्ध है।
एडब्ल्यूजी का उपयोग समुदाय केंद्रों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों जैसे-स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्रों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, कार्यालयों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टेंडों, हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों, सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों और दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों और प्रतिष्ठानों तथा आवासीय परिसर में पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एटमोस्फेरिक वाटर जनरेटर (एडब्ल्यूजी) का निर्माण बीईएल द्वारा सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी और एमएआईटीएचआरआई (हैदराबाद स्थित एक स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इसे ऐरो इंडिया 2019 में हॉल-ई में बीईएल के स्टॉल पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। बीईएल भारत सरकार की स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।