Ministry of Home Affairs
All India Citizens Survey of Police Services
21 FEB 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
From time to time, several initiatives have been taken by the Government of India, aimed at facilitating and supplementing the efforts of States / UTs in providing citizen centric police services. A globally accepted way to assess the impact or outcomes of such endeavours is through a holistic analysis of services rendered to the public, through public perception surveys conducted by professional and independent agencies. Such surveys are globally tested tools for improving service delivery in policing and enhancing public satisfaction.
With the above aim and to further strengthen the good governance practices in the working of police, Ministry of Home Affairs has commissioned the Bureau of Police Research and Development to conduct a pan-India survey called “ALL INDIA CITIZENS SURVEY OF POLICE SERVICES”. The survey will be conducted through the National Council of Applied Economic Research, New Delhi.
The survey is aimed to understand public perceptions about Police, gauge the level of non-reporting of crimes or incidents to Police, the position on ground relating to crime reporting & recording, timeliness and quality of police response and action, and to assess citizens' perception and experience about women and children’s safety.
The survey will commence in March, 2019 and cover a representative sample of 1.2 lakh households spread over 173 districts across the country, based on the National Sample Survey framework. All States and UTs would be included in this survey. The survey will be completed in 9 months.
The outcome of the survey is expected to bring out useful suggestions for stakeholders in formulating and implementing appropriate policy responses and changes in the functioning of police at the cutting edge and for improving crime prevention and investigation, transformation in community policing, improvement in the access to the justice and increased/ appropriate resource allocation for police in a systematic manner.
States/UTs have been requested to extend full cooperation to the conduct of the survey, and to adopt this good practice and prepare their Police for undertaking such surveys on their own, in future.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस सेवाओं का ‘ऑल इंडिया सिटीजंस सर्वे’
21 FEB 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक केन्द्रित पुलिस सेवाएं प्रदान करने के संबंध में राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने के मद्देनजर सरकार समय-समय पर अनेक कदम उठाती है। इसके लिए स्वतंत्र एजेंसियां जन-आकांक्षा संबंधी सर्वेक्षण के जरिए उपरोक्त प्रयासों का विश्लेषण करती हैं। ऐसे सर्वेक्षण दुनिया भर में किए जाते हैं।
सरकार और जनता के बीच सुशासन के मॉडल को और मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से गृह मंत्रालय ने पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो को एक अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। ऑल इंडिया सिटीजंस सर्वे ऑफ पुलिस सर्विसेस नामक यह सर्वेक्षण नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद करेगा और सर्वेक्षण नौ महीनों में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
इस सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य पुलिस के बारे में लोगों के विचारों और उनके रवैये को समझना है। इसके तहत यह देखा जाना है कि ऐसे अपराधों और घटनाओं की तादाद कितनी हैं, जिनकी रिपोर्ट पुलिस में दर्ज नहीं की जाती है।
सर्वेक्षण मध्य मार्च 2019 में शुरू होगा और इसके दायरे में देश के 173 जिलों के 1.2 लाख घर होंगे। यह सर्वेक्षण राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण की रूपरेखा के अनुरूप होगा। सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को सर्वेक्षण में उचित प्रतिनिधित्व दिया जाएगा।
आशा की जाती है कि सर्वेक्षण के नतीजे से हितधारकों को कारगर सुझाव मिलेंगे, ताकि अपराध रोकथाम कार्यक्रमों के विषय में समुचित नीति बनाई जा सके, सामुदायिक पुलिस-सेवा में बदलाव लाया जा सके, न्याय की सुगमता में सुधार किया जा सके और पुलिस को समुचित संसाधन मिल सकें।
राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे सर्वेक्षण को पूरा सहयोग दें तथा अपने यहां की पुलिस को भविष्य में इस तरह के सर्वेक्षण के लिए तैयार करें।