नीति आयोग
सरकार ने तेल और गैस के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़े सुधार की शुरुआत की है
20 FEB 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
इस निर्णय में घरेलू तेल और गैस अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गठित समिति की सिफारिशों को भी शामिल किया गया हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में मंगलवार को तेल और गैस के घरेलू अन्वेषण और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग क्षेत्र के सुधारों पर नीतिगत ढांचे को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
मंत्रिमंडल का यह निर्णय, घरेलू तेल और गैस अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के लिए गठित एक उच्चाधिकार समिति की सिफारिशों पर आधारित था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष ने की और इसमें कैबिनेट सचिव, सीईओ, नीति आयोग, सचिव, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, सचिव, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग और सीएमडी, ओएनजीसी भी शामिल थे। यह निर्णय, सरकार के एक मूल लक्ष्य में बदलाव का संकेत देता है, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्वेषण पर ध्यान देते हुए राजस्व-क्षमता से उत्पादन-क्षमता की ओर बढ़ना है। इससे बढ़े हुए निवेश और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्रेणी I के बेसिनों में, जहां पर क्षमता स्थापित है और उत्पादन का काम चल रहा है, इन बेसिनों के अस्पष्टीकृत क्षेत्रों में आगे की खोज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राजस्व के बंटवारे का भार 50 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 30 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि राजस्व बंटवारे से उच्च उत्पादन का विघटन न हो सके, अधिकतम राजस्व बंटवारे को 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित कर दिया गया है।
इससे कम की संभावित, श्रेणी II और श्रेणी III के बेसिन में, राजस्व के साझाकरण के लिए वितरण प्रणाली को दूर कर दिया गया है और बेसिन का आवंटन पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण के कार्य के आधार पर आधारित रखा गया है। खोज की सफलता के आधार पर संचालक को उत्पादन और पूर्ण राजस्व की प्राप्ति तो होगी और जिसमें सरकार से लाभांश की कोई मांग नहीं होगी। इसे केवल विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता से अलग किया गया है, जिसको सभी बेसिनों में निर्धारित भी किया गया है। केवल इस मामले में, वार्षिक राजस्व 2.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हुआ है इसलिए सरकार अतिरिक्त राजस्व का हिस्सा लेगी।
यह समिति की सिफारिशों, अन्वेषण और उत्पादन शासन को उदार बनाने, एनओसी के मौजूदा उत्पादक क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने और अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था, जिसे सभी कैबिनेट की मंजूरी मिली है।
कैबिनेट निर्णय ने तेल और गैस के उत्पादन के पूर्ण विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण करने की स्वतंत्रता को प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है। गैस के क्षेत्र में, इसने उन क्षेत्रों को भी विस्तारित किया है, जिनको पहले से ही फील्ड डेवलपमेंट प्लान (एफडीपी) के लिए अनुमोदित किया जाना है। राजस्व में उनको भी छूट प्रदान की जाती है अगर वो तेल क्षेत्रों को उत्पादन से पहले प्राप्त करते हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से, नई तकनीक, पूंजी और प्रबंधन की प्रथाओं का लाभ उठाकर नामांकित क्षेत्र की राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियों (एनओसी) के उत्पादन में वृद्धि की संभावना है। प्रदर्शन के मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के आधार पर उन्हें एनओसी के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया जाएगा।
कैबिनेट ने उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के ऑपरेटरों को एनओसी का 66 फील्ड देने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे, एनओसी को उसके द्वारा उत्पादित किए जा रहे उत्पादन के अलावा उत्पादन में भी हिस्सेदारी मिलेगी।
यद्यपि इस नीति के माध्यम से, तेल और गैस के शीघ्र उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक पारदर्शी, निवेशकों के अनुकूल और प्रतिस्पर्धी नीतिगत ढांचे की खोज की गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
नीति आयोग की सिफारिशों को एकीकृत करते हुए, कैबिनेट का यह निर्णय अन्वेषण और उत्पादन की गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है, जिससे समर्थक सेवाओं के विकास, रोजगार सृजन, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण आदि के मामले में बड़े पैमाने पर आर्थिक लाभ होगा।
तेल और गैस के क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधारों को जारी रखने के लिए, व्यापार की प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने और उसके अनुमोदन के तंत्र को आसान बनाने के लिए समन्वय तंत्र का निर्माण और डीजीएच के अनुमोदन के उपाय को शामिल किया गया है।

NITI Aayog
Government Drives Big Bang Reforms in Oil & Gas Sector
20 FEB 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Decision incorporates recommendations made by Committee on Enhancing Domestic Oil and Gas Exploration
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Tuesday approved the Policy framework on reforms in exploration and licensing sector for enhancing domestic exploration and production of oil and gas.
The Cabinet decision was based on the recommendations of a High-powered Committee on Enhancing Domestic Oil and Gas Exploration chaired by Vice-Chairman NITI Aayog and including the Cabinet Secretary, CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and CMD, ONGC. The decision signals a paradigm shift in the core goal of the Government, moving from revenue-maximisation to production-maximisation, with focus on exploration. This will incentivise increased investment and production.
In Category I basins where potential is established and production is taking place, to give boost to further exploration in unexplored areas of these basins, the weightage of revenue sharing has been reduced from 50% to 30%. Also, in order to ensure that revenue sharing does not disincentivise higher production, the maximum revenue sharing has been capped at 50%.
In the less prospective Category II and Category III basins, revenue sharing has been totally dispensed with and allotment of basins would be solely based on the exploration work programme. On successful discovery, the production and full revenue will accrue to the operator, with Government asking for no share. This is apart from marketing and pricing freedom, which has been assured in all basins. Only in case there is windfall gain, and annual revenue exceeds USD 2.5 billion, government will take a share of additional revenue.
The Committee recommendations had focussed on liberalising exploration and production regime, enhancing production from existing producing fields of NOCs and simplifying the approval processes, all of which has been accepted by the cabinet.
The cabinet decision also gives complete marketing and pricing freedom to oil and gas production. In gas, it is also extended this to those fields whose first Field Development Plan (FDP) is yet to be approved. It also gives concession in the royalties in case the oil fields are brought to production earlier.
The production enhancement scheme for nomination field of National Oil Companies (NOCs) is likely to augment production by leveraging new technology, capital and management practices through private sector participation. The NOCs will be held accountable for enhancing production through objective assessment of performance.
The cabinet also decided to give 66 fields of NOCs to private operators for increasing the production. NOCs will get share in the increased production apart from getting what what was being produced by them.
Through this policy, a transparent, investor friendly and competitive policy framework is envisaged to accelerate exploration activities and provide impetus to expeditious production of oil and gas.
Integrating the recommendations of NITI Aayog, the cabinet decision focuses on enhancing exploration & production activities, which would have massive macro-economic benefits in terms of development of support services, employment generation, transfer of advanced technology etc.
Continuing reforms in the oil and gas sector includes further simplification of approval processes, with measures to be initiated for promoting ease of doing business through setting up coordination mechanism and simplification of approval of DGH, alternate dispute resolution mechanism etc.