کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چوتھا ہند- آسیان ایکسپو سربراہ اجلاس 21 سے 23 فروری 2019 تک نئی دہلی میں
20 FEB 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔20؍فروری۔چوتھے ہند- آسیان ایکسپو اور سربراہ اجلاس کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں 21 سے 23 فروری 2019 تک کیا جائیگا۔ یہ کامرس کے محکمے کی ایک انتہائی اہم تقریب ہے جس کا اہتمام فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری(ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کی جانب سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشرق رخ پالیسی کے تحت ہند- آسیان مراسم کو مزید مستحکم کرنا اور ان میں رفتار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ چوتھے ہند- آسیان ایکسپو و سربراہ اجلاس 2019 آسیان انڈیا بزنس اور انویسٹمنٹ میٹ اینڈ ایکسپو کے گزشتہ اجتماعات کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھایا جائیگا۔ یاد رہے کہ آسیان انڈیا بزنس اور انویسٹمنٹ میٹ اینڈ ایکسپو کا اہتمام ہند-آسیان یادگاری سربراہ اجلاس کے پیش رو اجلاس کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
واضح ہو کہ ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤتھ ایشین نیشنز (اے ایس ای اے این) میں ویتنام ، تھائی لینڈ، سنگا پور، فلپن، میانما، ملیشیا ، لاؤپیڈیار، انڈونیشیا، کمبوڈیا اور برونئی شامل ہیں۔ آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات ہماری خارجہ پالیسی اور ہماری مشرق رخ پالیسی کے کلیدی ستون کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ ہند – آسیان تجارت وسرمایہ کاری مراسم میں حال کے دور میں تجویزی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستا ن کو چین کے بعد دوسرے بڑے تجارتی شراکت دار کی حیثیت حاصل ہوگئی ہے اور اس کے تجارت کی مالیت 81.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔
آسیان ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت ، آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل اور کاروباری وفود نئی دہلی میں اہتمام کیے جانے والے اس ایکسپو اور سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس پالیسی سازوں ، صنعتی قائدین اور کاروباری لیڈروں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب آنے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور آسیان کی باہمی نمو اورترقی کے مشترکہ تصور کی چہرہ کاری کی جائے۔
کامرس ، صنعت اور شہری ہوابازی کے اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو ، آسیان ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت ، آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور سے 21 فروری کو ہند-آسیان ایکسپو اور سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بعدازاں اس کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جائیگا، اس نمائش میں ہند اور آسیان ملکوں کے بہترین کاروباری اور صنعتی اقدامات کی نمائش کی جائیگی۔ یہ اقدامات ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات ، مینوفیکچرنگ (سازو سامان کی تیاری) وانجینئرنگ آئی سی ٹی ، حفظان صحت ، سیاحت ، ماحولیات ، زراعت ، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی ، مالیات و بینکنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور خوردہ کاروبار کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔
جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے وزیر تجارت انگارٹیاسٹو لوکیتا، جمہوریہ میانما کی وزارت کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر تھان منٹ ، مملکت کمبوڈیا کے وزیر کامرس جناب پان سوراساک ، تھائی لینڈ کی کارگزار وزیر کامرس محترمہ چوتیما بنیاپرافسارا ، آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب لم جاک ہوئی، سنگا پور کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے سیکنڈ پرماننٹ سکریٹری جناب لی چوان ٹیک ، ایم آئی ٹی آئی ملیشیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب داتو لوکمان حاکم بن علی اور ویتنام چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے وائس چیئرمین اس فورم کے اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4TH India-Asean Expo Summit on 21 – 23 February 2019 in New Delhi
20 FEB 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit will be held on 21-23 February, 2019 in New Delhi. This is a flagship event of Department of Commerce, being organised with FICCI to carry forward the momentum and to further strengthen India-ASEAN relations under the Act-East Policy. The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit, 2019 will build upon the success of the previous edition of ASEAN-India Business and Investment Meet and Expo which was held in 2018 as a precursor to India-ASEAN Commemorative Summit.
The Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) comprises of Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Cambodia and Brunei. India's relationship with ASEAN is a key pillar of our foreign policy and the foundation of our Act-East Policy.India-ASEAN trade and investment relations have been growing steadily, with ASEAN being the second largest trading partner of India,after China,with a total bilateral merchandise trade of USD 81.33 billion.
Trade Ministers of ASEAN Countries, Secretary General of ASEAN and business delegations will participate in the New Delhi Expo and Summit. The Summit is a platform for the policy makers, industry captains and business leaders to come together and forge a common vision for India and ASEAN’s mutual growth and progress. There will be various Plenary Sessions on sectoral engagements with ASEAN which will be attended by the Ministers and other eminent delegates from ASEAN and India.The Expo component of the event will have India and ASEAN Country Pavilions. 200 plus exhibitors from India and ASEAN,and more than100 buyers from ASEAN are expected to participate in the Expo. B2B and B2G meetings are also being organised. There will also be buyer-seller meetings to provide business leaders an opportunity to closely interact with their counterparts and consolidate B2B and B2G relations.
Union Minister of Commerce &Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhuand Trade Ministers of ASEAN countries along with ASEAN Secretary General will jointly inaugurate the India-ASEAN Expo and Summit on 21st February, which will be followed by the inauguration of the exposition. The exposition will showcase the best initiatives of the business and industry from India and ASEAN countries across various sectors of mutual cooperation such as Infrastructure, Manufacturing, Manufacturing & Engineering, ICT, healthcare, tourism, environment, agriculture, science & technology, finance & banking, logistics and retail.
Key speakers from the Indian side include Union Home Minister, Rajnath Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Jayant Sinha, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, C.R. Chaudhary and Minister of State, Agriculture Ministry, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia,Mr. Enggartiasto Lukita, Dr. Than Myint, Union Minister, Ministry of Commerce, the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Mr. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia, Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand, and Mr. Lim Jock Hoi, Secretary General, ASEAN, Mr. Lee Chuan Teck, Second Permanent Secretary, Singapore Ministry of Trade and Industry, DatoLokman Hakim Bin Ali, Secretary General MITI, Malaysia and Mr. Doan DuyKhuong, Vice Chairman, Vietnam Chambers of Commerce and Industry will also address the Forum.
The 4th India ASEAN Expo and Summit will bring Indian and ASEAN businesses together to work jointly towards integrating them into regional value chains, thereby promoting mutual trade and investment.