Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4TH India-Asean Expo Summit on 21 – 23 February 2019 in New Delhi
20 FEB 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit will be held on 21-23 February, 2019 in New Delhi. This is a flagship event of Department of Commerce, being organised with FICCI to carry forward the momentum and to further strengthen India-ASEAN relations under the Act-East Policy. The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit, 2019 will build upon the success of the previous edition of ASEAN-India Business and Investment Meet and Expo which was held in 2018 as a precursor to India-ASEAN Commemorative Summit.
The Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) comprises of Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Cambodia and Brunei. India's relationship with ASEAN is a key pillar of our foreign policy and the foundation of our Act-East Policy.India-ASEAN trade and investment relations have been growing steadily, with ASEAN being the second largest trading partner of India,after China,with a total bilateral merchandise trade of USD 81.33 billion.
Trade Ministers of ASEAN Countries, Secretary General of ASEAN and business delegations will participate in the New Delhi Expo and Summit. The Summit is a platform for the policy makers, industry captains and business leaders to come together and forge a common vision for India and ASEAN’s mutual growth and progress. There will be various Plenary Sessions on sectoral engagements with ASEAN which will be attended by the Ministers and other eminent delegates from ASEAN and India.The Expo component of the event will have India and ASEAN Country Pavilions. 200 plus exhibitors from India and ASEAN,and more than100 buyers from ASEAN are expected to participate in the Expo. B2B and B2G meetings are also being organised. There will also be buyer-seller meetings to provide business leaders an opportunity to closely interact with their counterparts and consolidate B2B and B2G relations.
Union Minister of Commerce &Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhuand Trade Ministers of ASEAN countries along with ASEAN Secretary General will jointly inaugurate the India-ASEAN Expo and Summit on 21st February, which will be followed by the inauguration of the exposition. The exposition will showcase the best initiatives of the business and industry from India and ASEAN countries across various sectors of mutual cooperation such as Infrastructure, Manufacturing, Manufacturing & Engineering, ICT, healthcare, tourism, environment, agriculture, science & technology, finance & banking, logistics and retail.
Key speakers from the Indian side include Union Home Minister, Rajnath Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Jayant Sinha, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, C.R. Chaudhary and Minister of State, Agriculture Ministry, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Minister of Trade of the Republic of Indonesia,Mr. Enggartiasto Lukita, Dr. Than Myint, Union Minister, Ministry of Commerce, the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Mr. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia, Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand, and Mr. Lim Jock Hoi, Secretary General, ASEAN, Mr. Lee Chuan Teck, Second Permanent Secretary, Singapore Ministry of Trade and Industry, DatoLokman Hakim Bin Ali, Secretary General MITI, Malaysia and Mr. Doan DuyKhuong, Vice Chairman, Vietnam Chambers of Commerce and Industry will also address the Forum.
The 4th India ASEAN Expo and Summit will bring Indian and ASEAN businesses together to work jointly towards integrating them into regional value chains, thereby promoting mutual trade and investment.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चौथा भारत-आसियान एक्सपो समिट नई दिल्ली में 21-23 फरवरी, 2019 को आयोजित होगा
20 FEB 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
चौथा भारत-आसियान एक्सपो और समिट 21 से 23 फरवरी, 2019 तक आयोजित होगा। वाणिज्य विभाग के इस फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम को फिक्की के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति के तहत भारत-आसियान संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करना तथा इसे आगे बढ़ाना इसका लक्ष्य है। चौथा भारत-आसियान एक्सपो तथा समिट, 2019 के आयोजन से पूर्व आयोजित आसियान- भारत कारोबार एवं निवेश सम्मेलन तथा एक्सपो को सफलता मिलेगी, जिसे आसियान भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन के अग्रगामी के रूप में 2018 में आयोजित किया गया था।
दणिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के परिसंघ (आसियान) में वियतनाम, थाईलैंड, सिंगापुर, फिलीपींस, म्यांमार, मलेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, इंडोनेशिया, कंबोडिया और ब्रुनेई शामिल हैं। आसियान देशों के साथ भारत का संबंध हमारी विदेश नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होने के साथ-साथ हमारी एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति का आधार भी है। भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। चीन के बाद आसियान भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। जिंसों का कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 81.33 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
नई दिल्ली एक्सपो एवं शिखर सम्मेलन में आसियान देशों के व्यापार मंत्री, आसियान के महासचिव और कारोबार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग लेंगे। यह शिखर सम्मेलन नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगजगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों तथा अग्रणी कारोबारियों के लिए एक ऐसा मंच है, जो उन्हें एक साथ लाकर भारत और आसियान के परस्पर विकास और प्रगति की दिशा में एक साझा दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने में मददगार है। इस एक्सपो में भारत और आसियान के 200 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और आसियान के 100 से अधिक खरीददारों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। इस दौरान कारोबारियों की आपसी बैठकें और कारोबारियों की सरकारों के साथ बैठकें भी आयोजित की जायेंगी। खरीददारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच बैठक होगी। इससे कारोबारियों और सरकारों के बीच निकट संपर्क कायम होगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु और आसियान देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ आसियान के महासचिव संयुक्त रूप से 21 फरवरी को भारत-आसियान एक्सपो एवं शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी में अवसंरचना, विनिर्माण, अभियंत्रण, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, पर्यटन, पर्यावरण, कृषि, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त एवं बैंकिंग, उपस्कर और खुदरा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच परस्पर सहयोग से व्यापार और उद्योगजगत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहलों को दर्शाया जाएगा।
भारत की ओर से मुख्य वक्ताओं में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत सिन्हा, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सी आर चौधरी और कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत शामिल होंगे।
इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के व्यापार मंत्री श्री इंगारसियास्तो लुकिता, म्यामां के वाणिज्य मंत्री डॉ. थान मिंट, कंबोडिया के वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पान सोरासाक, थाइलैंड की कार्यवाहक वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री चूटीमां बुलियाप्रफासारा, आसियान के महासचिव श्री लिम जोक होई, सिंगापुर व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के द्वितीय स्थायी सचिव श्री ली चुआन टेक, एमआईटीआई, मलेशिया के महासचिव श्री दातोलोकमान हाकिम बिन अली तथा वियतनाम चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एवं इंडस्ट्रीज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री डोआन डायखुओंग भी इस मंच को संबोधित करेंगे।
चौथे भारत आसियान एक्सपो एवं शिखर सम्मेलन से भारत और आसियान देशों के कारोबारी एक साथ होकर क्षेत्रीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को आपस में जोड़ने की दिशा में संयुक्त रूप से काम करेंगे। इससे परस्पर व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।