शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड की शुरूआत की
देश में गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड (ओडीबी) एक क्रांतिकारी कदम- श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
20 FEB 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने टेक्‍नोलॉजी का लाभ उठाने के लिए देश में गुणवत्‍तपूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड की शुरूआत की है। नई दिल्‍ली में आज एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है, जो अध्‍ययन के साथ-साथ अध्‍यापन की प्रक्रिया को संवादमूलक बनाएगा तथा शिक्षा-विज्ञान संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में अध्‍ययन को लोकप्रिय बनाएगा। श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि डिजिटल बोर्ड देशभर के सरकारी और सरकारीसहायता प्राप्‍त स्‍कूलों में कक्षा 9 से लेकर उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों में शुरू किया जाएगा। यह प्रक्रिया 2019 के आगामी सत्र से शुरू हो जाएगी। मानव संसाधन विकासमंत्री ने कहा कि ओडीबी का उद्देश्‍य कक्षा को डिजिटल क्‍लास रूम में बदलना है और साथ ही छात्रों को किसी भी स्‍थान पर किसी भी समय ई-संसाधन उपलब्‍ध कराना है। इससे व्‍यक्तिगत अनुकूलनीय ज्ञान के साथ-साथ मशीन ज्ञान, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा अनेलेटिक्‍स जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का दोहन करके कुशल अध्‍यापन का प्रावधान करने में मदद मिलेगी। एक विशेषज्ञ समिति ने ओडीबी के अंतर्गत डिजिटल क्‍लास रूम के अधिकतम विन्‍यास तैयार कर लिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में शिक्षा क्षेत्र सबसे बड़ी जिस चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है वह देश में मान्‍य गुणवत्‍ता मानकों को बनाए रखने की है। हालांकि हमारे पास अच्‍छी संख्‍या में प्रमुख संस्‍थान है, जो दुनिया के श्रेष्‍ठ संस्‍थानों से मुकाबला कर सकते हैं, बड़ी संख्‍या में उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों और स्‍कूलों में गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण अध्‍ययन में सुधार की आवश्‍यकता है, क्‍योंकि इन संस्‍थानों से निकलने वाले छात्र खुद को समाज और बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुसार उपयुक्‍त नहीं पाते। शैक्षणिक प्रौद्योगिकी और संपर्क के प्रसार ने इस मुद्दे के समाधान का अवसर दिया है और इसका उद्देश्‍य शैक्षणिक मानकों को समानता देना है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ई-पाठशाला, दीक्षा, एनआरओईआर, एनपीटीईएल, ई-पीजीपाठशाला स्‍वयं और स्‍वयं प्रभा डीटीएच चैनल आदि ने उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता की पर्याप्‍त सामग्री प्रदान की है जिसे प्रत्‍येक कक्षा तक ले जाया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार के शैक्षणिक हस्‍तक्षेप से अध्‍यापन का स्‍तर बेहतर हो सकता है चाहे स्‍कूल और कॉलेज/संस्‍थान कहीं भी हो इस तरह के प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित ज्ञान से देश भर के अध्‍यापकों को प्रेरणा मिल सकती है और वे अपना अध्‍यापन के स्‍तर बेहतर कर सकते हैं।
उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों में ओडीबी के लिए यूजीसी कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसी होगी। यूजीसी ने अपनी 29 जनवरी, 2019 को बैठक में 2022 तक देश के प्रत्येक क्‍लास रूम में डिजिटल शिक्षाका विस्‍तार करने के लिए एक प्रस्‍ताव पारित किया था। यह अनुमान लगाया गया कि संस्‍थानों में 5 लाख क्‍लास रूम होंगे जिन्‍हें केंद्र अथवा राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा सहायता दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Education
HRD Minister launches Operation Digital Board
Operation Digital Board (ODB) is a revolutionary step to boost quality education in the country – Shri Prakash Javadekar
20 FEB 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar launched Operation Digital Board to leverage technology in order to boost quality education in the country. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, the Minister of Human Resource Development said that Operation Digital Board is a revolutionary step which will make the learning as well as the teaching process interactive and popularize flipped learning as a pedagogical approach. Shri Prakash Javadekar disclosed that the digital board will be introduced all over the country in government and government aided schools from class 9th onwards as well as in higher education institutions. The process will begin from the coming session of 2019 itself, the Minister explained. He further said that ODB aims at converting a class room into a digital class room and in addition to availability of e-resources at any time and at any place to students, it will also help in provisioning of personalised adaptive learning as well as Intelligent Tutoring by exploiting emerging technologies like Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence & Data Analytics. An expert committee has worked out optimum configuration of the Digital Class Rooms under ODB.
The Union Minister said that the biggest challenge facing education sector in the country is maintaining acceptable quality standards across the country. Although we have good number of premier institutions, which compete with the best in the world, a large number of higher education institutions and schools needs improvements in quality teaching-learning, as the students coming out of these institutions find themselves unsuitable for the requirements of the society and market. The spread of educational technology and connectivity has given an opportunity to resolve this issue and aim at equity in educational standards.
Shri Javadekar also stated that the launching of e-Pathshala, DIKSHA, NROER,NPTEL, e-pgpathshala SWAYAM and SWAYAM-Prabha DTH Channels etc. by MHRD have provided adequate content of high quality which can be taken to every classroom, and thereby facilitating blended learning and flip class learning. These pedagogical interventions can adequately raise the standards of teaching, irrespective of the location of the Schools and Colleges/Institutes. Such technology enabled learning can also inspire teachers across the country to raise their own standards of teaching.
Implementation in Higher Education Institutions(HEIs)
UGC will be the implementing agency for ODB in HEIs. UGC in its Commission meeting held on 29th Jan 2019, has passed a resolution for extending digital education to every classroom in the country by 2022. It is estimated that there would be 5 lakh classrooms in the institutions which are aided by Centre or State Governments. Out of this, based on the readiness, UGC proposed to take up 300 universities and about 10,000 colleges in the first phase covering 2 lakh classrooms.
Such Institutions with readiness to implement would be preferred. For this purpose, UGC will put in place a Portal for all the public funded HEIs to log-in and opt for the scheme giving details of this facility.
For the 2 lakh class rooms, the cost is estimated at Rs. 2000 crores. This can be implemented as a Central scheme, as a loan from HEFA.
Implementation in Schools
Digital / SMART board will be provided in all Government and Government – aided schools having Secondary and Sr. Secondary classes.
Nearly 1.5 lakh Secondary / Sr. Secondary schools will be covered under the scheme in collaboration with the State and UTs