Vice President's Secretariat
Centre and States must work as Team India, keeping aside politics: Vice President
PPP model way forward to develop aviation infrastructure;
Lays Foundation Stone for the Extension of Runway & Strengthening of Tirupati Airport
20 FEB 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called upon various State governments and the Centre to adopt a ‘Team India’ approach and work together for the development of the country, keeping aside politics.
Laying the foundation stone for Extension and Strengthening of Runway of the Tirupati Airport, the Vice President said “As far as development is concerned, both State and Central governments must work as Team India”.
On completion, the extension of runway would facilitate the landing of wide-bodied aircraft like B-747-400, B-777-300 ER. The existing runway is suitable only for operation of AB-320/AB-321 type of aircraft, he added.
Shri Naidu emphasised the importance of Air, Rail and Road connectivity for spurring economic growth. Quoting the Directorate General of Civil Aviation report, Shri Naidu said that India had 13.9 crore domestic air travellers in 2018 — up by 18.6% as compared to 11.7 crore in 2017, he said.
Quoting IATA (International Air Transport Association) report, he said Asia-Pacific region would become the driver of the passenger growth with more than half the total number of new passengers coming from these markets over the next 20 years.
Pointing out that infrastructure in aviation sector was hampered due to paucity of funds for many years, Shri Naidu opined that Public Private Partnership was the way forward to expand infrastructure and building new airports. Shri Naidu said that success of the PPP models at Delhi, Mumbai and Hyderabad were worthy of emulation elsewhere.
Quoting the recent traffic data released by Airports Authority of India, Shri Naidu said that passenger traffic at Tirupati, Rajahmundry and Kadapa airports surged high.
Observing that India was moving forward with 7.3% growth rate when the rest of the world was slowing down, Shri Naidu said that there was a need for more investment in aviation sector. The growth in aviation sector would not only spur tourism, but also generate more employment, he added.
Shri Naidu appreciated the government for providing air connectivity to currently underserved and un-served airports under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UDAN. He said such measures would help people living in small and medium cities to have access to affordable air travel.
Referring to various projects initiated to develop Tirupati by the Central government, Shri Naidu wanted the local authorities to work towards making the pilgrimage town into a full-fledged smart city.
The other initiatives include the re-development of Tirupati railway station with modern facilities and the sanction of important educational institutes - IIT, IESR, IIIT, Indian Institute of Culinary Sciences and Rashtriya Sanskriti Vidyapeet. Railways have also launched Maha Lakshmi Express between Tirupati and Kolapur.
The Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Jayant Sinha, the Zilla Parishad Chairperson, Smt. Geervani Chandra Prakash, the Members of Assembly, and senior officials of Airport Authority of India were also present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केंद्र और राज्य राजनीति को दरकिनार रख टीम की तरह कार्य करें : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
विमानन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल सफलता की राह
तिरुपति हवाई अड्डे के रनवे के विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण का शिलान्यास किया
20 FEB 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र से राजनीति को दर किनार रखते हुए ‘टीम इंडिया’ का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और राष्‍ट्र के विकास के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
तिरुपति हवाई अड्डे के रनवे के विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण का शिलान्यास करने के अवसर पर उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘जहां तक विकास का सवाल है, राज्य और केन्‍द्र सरकारों को मिलकर टीम इंडिया की तरह काम करना चाहिए।’
रनवे के विस्तार का कार्य सम्‍पन्‍न होने के बाद वहां B-747-400, B-777-300 ER. जैसे चौड़े आकार वाले विमानों की लैंडिंग सुगम हो सकेगी। मौजूदा रनवे केवल 320/AB-321 जैसे विमानों के परिचालन के लिए ही उपयुक्‍त है।
श्री नायडू ने आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वायु, रेल और सड़क संपर्क के महत्‍व पर बल दिया। नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय की रिपोर्ट का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत में 2018 में 13.9 करोड़ घरेलू विमान यात्री थे जिनकी संख्‍या 2017 के 11.7 करोड़ विमान यात्रियों की तुलना में 18.6 प्रतिशत अधिक थी।
आईएटीए (इंटरनेशनल एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन) की रिपोर्ट का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र यात्रियों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि का वाहक बनेगा, क्‍योंकि अगले 20 वर्षों के दौरान नये यात्रियों की कुल तादाद का आधे से ज्‍यादा हिस्‍सा इन्‍हीं बाजारों से होगा।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना का विकास बहुत वर्षों तक धन के अभाव के कारण अवरूद्ध रहा। उन्‍होंने अपनी राय प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी अवसंरचना के विस्तार और नए हवाई अड्डों के निर्माण सफलता की राह तैयार होगी। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि दिल्‍ली, मुम्‍बई और हैदराबाद में पीपीपी मॉडल की सफलता को देखते हुए उनका कहीं भी अनुसरण किया जा सकता है।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण की ओर से हाल में जारी यातायात संबंधी आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि तिरूपति, राजमुंदरी और कडप्‍पा हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि ऐसे दौर में जबकि शेष विश्‍व में मंदी का माहौल है, भारत 7.3 प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र में और ज्‍यादा निवेश किये जाने की जरूरत है। विमानन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि से न सिर्फ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि रोजगार के अतिरिक्‍त साधनों का भी सृजन होगा।
श्री नायडू ने रीजनल कनेक्टिविटी स्‍कीम – उड़ान के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में कम इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले और बिल्‍कुल इस्‍तेमाल न होने वाले हवाई अड्डों को वायु सम्‍पर्क उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सरकार की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन उपायों से छोटे और मझौले शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों को किफायती दाम पर वायु यातायात उपलब्‍ध कराने में मदद मिलेगी।
तिरुपति को विकसित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वह चाहते हैं कि स्थानीय प्रशासन तीर्थ नगरी को पूरे मायने में स्मार्ट सिटी बनाने की दिशा में काम करें।
अन्य पहलों में आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ तिरुपति रेलवे स्टेशन का पुन: विकास और महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे आईआईटी, आईईएसआर, आईआईआईटी, भारतीय पाक शाला विज्ञान संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ को मंजूरी दिया जाना शामिल हैं। रेलवे ने भी तिरुपति और कोल्हापुर के बीच महा लक्ष्मी एक्सप्रेस शुरू की है।
नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत सिन्हा, जिला परिषद अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती गीरवानी चंद्र प्रकाश, विधानसभा सदस्य और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।