Vice President's Secretariat
Centre and States must work as Team India, keeping aside politics: Vice President
PPP model way forward to develop aviation infrastructure;
Lays Foundation Stone for the Extension of Runway & Strengthening of Tirupati Airport
20 FEB 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called upon various State governments and the Centre to adopt a ‘Team India’ approach and work together for the development of the country, keeping aside politics.
Laying the foundation stone for Extension and Strengthening of Runway of the Tirupati Airport, the Vice President said “As far as development is concerned, both State and Central governments must work as Team India”.
On completion, the extension of runway would facilitate the landing of wide-bodied aircraft like B-747-400, B-777-300 ER. The existing runway is suitable only for operation of AB-320/AB-321 type of aircraft, he added.
Shri Naidu emphasised the importance of Air, Rail and Road connectivity for spurring economic growth. Quoting the Directorate General of Civil Aviation report, Shri Naidu said that India had 13.9 crore domestic air travellers in 2018 — up by 18.6% as compared to 11.7 crore in 2017, he said.
Quoting IATA (International Air Transport Association) report, he said Asia-Pacific region would become the driver of the passenger growth with more than half the total number of new passengers coming from these markets over the next 20 years.
Pointing out that infrastructure in aviation sector was hampered due to paucity of funds for many years, Shri Naidu opined that Public Private Partnership was the way forward to expand infrastructure and building new airports. Shri Naidu said that success of the PPP models at Delhi, Mumbai and Hyderabad were worthy of emulation elsewhere.
Quoting the recent traffic data released by Airports Authority of India, Shri Naidu said that passenger traffic at Tirupati, Rajahmundry and Kadapa airports surged high.
Observing that India was moving forward with 7.3% growth rate when the rest of the world was slowing down, Shri Naidu said that there was a need for more investment in aviation sector. The growth in aviation sector would not only spur tourism, but also generate more employment, he added.
Shri Naidu appreciated the government for providing air connectivity to currently underserved and un-served airports under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UDAN. He said such measures would help people living in small and medium cities to have access to affordable air travel.
Referring to various projects initiated to develop Tirupati by the Central government, Shri Naidu wanted the local authorities to work towards making the pilgrimage town into a full-fledged smart city.
The other initiatives include the re-development of Tirupati railway station with modern facilities and the sanction of important educational institutes - IIT, IESR, IIIT, Indian Institute of Culinary Sciences and Rashtriya Sanskriti Vidyapeet. Railways have also launched Maha Lakshmi Express between Tirupati and Kolapur.
The Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Jayant Sinha, the Zilla Parishad Chairperson, Smt. Geervani Chandra Prakash, the Members of Assembly, and senior officials of Airport Authority of India were also present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مرکز اور ریاستوں کو سیاست کوالگ تھلگ رکھتے ہوئے ٹیم انڈیا کی حیثیت سے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
پی پی پی ماڈل ہوابازی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور فروغ کا ذریعہ ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تروپتی ہوائی اڈے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور رن وے کی توسیع کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
20 FEB 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20فروری 2019؍نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ونکیانائیڈو نے مرکز اور متعدد ریاستی حکومتوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ‘ٹیم انڈیا’کا طریقہ کار اختیار کریں اور سیاست کو الگ تھلگ رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے مل کر کام کریں۔
تروپتی ہوائی اڈےکے رن وے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور اس کی توسیع کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ‘‘جہاں تک ترقی کا معاملہ ہے تو مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کو ٹیم انڈیا کی حیثیت سے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔’’
اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل اور رن وے کی توسیع کے بعد بی-747-400، بی-777-300 ای آر جیسے طیاروں کی لینڈنگ میں آسانی فراہم ہوگی۔ تروپتی ہوائی اڈے کا موجودہ رن وے ابھی اے بی-320؍اے بھی321 قسم کے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے لئے ہی صرف مناسب ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لئے فضائی ، ریل اور سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ 2018ء میں ہندوستان میں 13.9کروڑ گھریلو ہوائی مسافر تھے، جبکہ 2017ء میں ہندوستان میں ہوائی مسافروں کی یہ تعداد 11.7 کروڑ تھی۔ اس طرح گزشتہ برس یعنی 2017ء کے مقابلے 2018ء میں ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد میں 18.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی اے ٹی اے (انٹرنیشنل ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ ایسوسی ایشن) کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ایشیا ء-بحرالکاحل خطہ اگلے 20 برسوں میں ہوائی مسافروں کی ترقی کے لئے کلیدی مقام بن جائےگا۔نئے ہوائی مسافروں کی کل تعداد کا نصف سے زائد اسی خطے سے ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی فنڈز کی کمی کے سبب برسوں سے متاثر ہو رہی تھی، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی)بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا ذریعہ بنی۔جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ دہلی ، ممبئی اور حیدرآباد میں پی پی پی ماڈلوں کی کامیابی کے بعد دوسری جگہوں میں بھی یہ ماڈل مشعل راہ بنی۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی)کے ذریعے حال ہی میں جاری کئے گئے ٹریفک ڈیٹا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تروپتی ، راج مُندری اور کڑپّا ہوائی اڈوں پر ہوائی مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس بات کا بطور خاص ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان 7.3فیصد کی شرح ترقی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جبکہ پوری دنیا کی شرح ترقی روبہ زوال ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹر میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک کے اندر شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹر میں ترقی سے نہ صرف سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، بلکہ اس سے روزگار کے بھی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی کی اسکیم –اُڑان کے تحت نہایت کم استعمال کئے جانے والے اور بالکل نہ استعمال کئے جانے والے ہوائی اڈوں تک فضائی کنکٹی ویٹی مہیا کرانے کے لئے حکومت کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے اس طرح کے اقدامات سے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے شہروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو سستی ہوائی سفر تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم ہوگی۔
تروپتی ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےجناب نائیڈو نے مقامی حکام سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس زیارتی شہر کو مکمل اسمارٹ شہر بنانے کے لئے کام کریں ۔
حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات میں جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ تروپتی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سر نو ترقی ، اہم تعلیمی اداروں –آئی آئی ٹی، آئی ای ایس آر، آئی آئی آئی ٹی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلونری سائنسز اور راشٹریہ سنسکرتی ودیاپیٹھ کی منظوری شامل ہیں۔ ریلویز نے تروپتی اور کولہا پور کے درمیان مہالکشمی ایکسپریس کی بھی شروعات کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت سنہا ، ضلع پریشد کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ گیروانی چندر پرکاش کے علاوہ اسمبلی کے اراکین اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ن ع
U: 1146