কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা- জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা অভিযান (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম)-এর আওতায় জাতীয় গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তর প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
20 FEB 2019 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের কাছ থেকে ঋণ সহায়তা গ্রহণের ভিত্তিতে দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা- জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা অভিযান (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম)-এর আওতায় জাতীয় গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তর প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সম্মতি জানানো হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ফলে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয় এবং উচ্চপর্যায়ের হস্তক্ষেপের ফলে গ্রামের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকা উন্নত হবে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে তাদের অর্থের যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তাদের আর্থিক ও জীবন-জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে বহু সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত, এই প্রকল্পে দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতম জনসাধারণ ও সর্বাধিক অবহেলিত সম্প্রদায় এবং তাদের আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। তাদেরকে আর্থিক ব্যবস্হার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসতে গ্রামীণ দ্রব্য-সামগ্রীগুলিকে ঘিরে একটি মূল্য ব্যবস্হা ও অর্থনীতি সৃষ্টি করা, জীবন-জীবিকার উন্নতি সাধন সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবনমূলক নতুন মডেল চালু করা এবং ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে তাদের আর্থিক এবং জীবন-জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের নানারকম উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রজেক্ট চালু করা হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Implementation of the “National Rural Economic Transformation Project under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM)
19 FEB 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Implementation of an Externally Aided Project namely “National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) through loan assistance (IBRD Credit) from World Bank.
Benefits:
The technical assistance provided by NRETP and the higher level interventions facilitated by the project will enhance the livelihoods promotion and access to finance and scale-up initiatives on digital finance and livelihood interventions.
Salient features:
DAY-NRLM lays special emphasis on targeting the poorest of the poor and the most vulnerable communities and their financial inclusion. Innovative projects will be undertaken under NRETP to pilot alternate channels of financial inclusion, creating value chains around rural products, introduce innovative models in livelihoods promotion and access to finance and scale-up initiatives on digital finance and livelihoods interventions. DAY-NRLM provides for mutually beneficial working relationship and formal platforms for consultations between Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Community Based Organizations(CBOs). NRLM has also developed activity map to facilitate convergence in different areas of interventions where NRLM institutions and PRIs could work together which has been disseminated to all state Rural Livelihood Missions.