Ministry of Women and Child Development
Panic Button becomes available to women with launch of ERSS and pan-India Emergency number 112
Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) and Safe City Implementation Monitoring Portal also launched
Rs. 78.86 crores announced to strengthen DNA analysis capacities of four State Forensic Science laboratories for speedy investigation of rape cases
19 FEB 2019 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi here today jointly launched the Women Safety initiative of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) in 16 States/UTs and Mumbai city. People in these states and UTs can now call a single pan India number 112 for any emergency. In addition, Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) and Safe City Implementation Monitoring Portal were also launched. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said launch of ERSS is a “milestone in women safety in the country.”
The 16 States/UTs where the ERSS has been launched today are Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, UP, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, J&K.
Home Minister, welcoming the joint effort of Ministries of WCD and MHA in preparation and launch of these women safety initiatives, called on the States for effective implementation of these initiatives to make them a success. He cited various initiatives of MHA towards improving women safety after creation of Women Safety Division in MHA.
Highlighting the importance of ERSS, he said that very soon it will be implemented across the whole country. One can dial 112 or use Panic Button on their phones or 112 India Mobile App to connect to a single emergency services number 112 which will combine Police, Fire, Health and other helplines through an Emergency Response Centre in the State. He also congratulated the agencies and volunteers for their contribution in making it a successful campaign of enhancing the ecosystem of women safety in the country.
Union Home Minister also announced approval of Rs. 78.76 crore for a special project under the Nirbhaya Fund for strengthening DNA analysis capacities in the State Forensic Science Laboratories of four States of Tamil Nadu (Chennai and Madurai), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow and Agra), West Bengal (Kolkata) and Maharashtra ( Mumbai). He said that this effort will help in speedy investigation of rape cases.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Menaka Sanjay Gandhi appreciated the support of Home Ministry in preparing these women safety projects. She thanked Shri Rajnath Singh for sanctioning funds to strengthen six Forensic Science Laboratories for quick investigation in rape cases and sought provision of investigation kits at every police station in the country specially at the One Stop Centres. The WCD Minister highlighted the success of the flagship programme of the Government ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’, which set the actual and initial pace for responding to violence against women from the womb stage itself.
In his address, the Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba said that these initiatives could prove to be a “game changer” if implanted effectively by the states. He further said that time-bound disposal of cases against women is the most important component in implementing these projects.
Secretary, WCD Shri Rakesh Srivastava enumerated the various critical initiatives of WCD Ministry to create an ecosystem of complete safety for women.
ERSS had already been successfully implemented in the States of Himachal of Pradesh and Nagaland.
The emergency response system can be triggered in the following manners:-
1. On the smart phones, the power button (which is dedicated panic button) when pressed three times quickly.
2. Dialing 112 from any phone.
3. In case of feature phones, long press of the touch key 5 or 9.
4. Using 112 India Mobile App which is available for free downloading.
5. For women and children, 112 India App provides a special SHOUT feature which alerts registered volunteers in the vicinity of victim for immediate assistance
WCD Minister on Panic Button

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ای آر ایس ایس اور پان ۔ انڈیا ایمرجنسی نمبر 11 کے آغاز کے ساتھ خواتین کو پینک ( ہراسانی )بٹن دستیاب
انویسٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم فار سیکسول آفینسز ( آئی ٹی ایس ایس او ) اور محفوظ شہر عمل در آمد نگرانی پورٹل کی بھی شروعات
عصمت دری کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات کے لئے چار ریاستی فورنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں کے لئے ڈی این اے تجزئیے کے لئے
78.86 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کا اعلان کیا گیا
19 FEB 2019 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 فروری ؍مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ مینکا سنجے گاندھی نے مشترکہ طور پر گزشتہ روز خواتین کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم ( ای آر ایس ایس ) 16 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ممبئی شہر میں لا گو کر دیا ہے ۔ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عوام اب ایک واحد پان انڈیا نمبر 112 پر ہنگامی حالات میں کال کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انویسٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم فار سیکسول آفینسز ( آئی ٹی ایس ایس او ) اور سیف سٹی امپلی منٹیشن مانیٹرنگ پورٹل بھی لانچ کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ای آر ایس ایس کا شروع کیا جانا ملک میں خواتین کے تحفظ کے تئیں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
جن 16 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای آر ایس ایس لانچ کیا گیا ہے ، ان میں آندھرا پردیش ، اترا کھنڈ ، پنجاب ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، اتر پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات ، پوڈو چیری ، لکش دویپ ، انڈمان ، دادر اور نگر حویلی ، دمن اور دیو کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے لئے تیار کئے گئے اس سسٹم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پر عمل در آمد کر کے اس سسٹم کو کامیاب بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے وزارت امور داخلہ میں خواتین تحفظ ڈویژن کے قیام کے بعد خواتین کے تحفظ کے لئے متعدد پہل قدمیوں کا تذکرہ کیا ۔
ای آر ایس ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظام بہت جلد پورے ملک میں لاگو کر دیا جائے گا ۔ کوئی بھی ضرورت مند 112 نمبر پر ڈائل کر سکتا ہے یا پھر اپنے فون پر موجود پینک بٹن ( خطرے کا الارم ) استعمال کر سکتا ہے یا انڈیا موبائل ایپ 112 کے ذریعہ سنگل ایمرجنسی سروسز نمبر 112 کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پرریاست میں پولیس ، فائر ، صحت اور دیگر ہیلپ لائن سے رابطہ قائم کر سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں خواتین کے تحفظ کے ضمن میں ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایجنسیوں اور رضا کاروں کی ان کے تعاون کے لئے ستائش کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمل ناڈو ( چینئی اور مدورئی ) ، اتر پردیش ( لکھنؤ اور آگرہ ) ، مغربی بنگال ( کولکاتہ ) اور مہاراشٹر ( ممبئی ) کی چار ریاستوں میں نربھیا فنڈ برائے ڈی این اے تجزیہ استحکام کے تحت فورنسک سائنس لیباریٹریز عصمت دری کے واقعات کے تیز رفتار تجزئیے کے لئے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے 78.76 کروڑ روپئے کا اعلان کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوشش سے عصمت دری کے واقعات کی تیز رفتار تحقیق ممکن ہو سکے گی ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ مینکا سنجے گاندھی نے اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے خواتین کے تحفظ کے لئے وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے عصمت دری کے واقعات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات کے ضمن میں چھ فورنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں کے لئے فنڈ منظور کئے جانے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور ملک کے ہر پولیس اسسٹیشن میں اور خاص طور پر ون اسٹاپ سینٹر پر انویسٹی گیشن کٹ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر نے مرکزی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ’’ بیٹی بچاؤ ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ ‘‘ کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے خواتین کے خلاف رحم مادر سے امتیاز کو حقیقی طور پر اور بنیادی سطح پر خاتمہ کے لئے کوشش کی ہے ۔
مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری جناب راجیو گابا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اگر ریاستوں کی جانب سے ان پہل قدمیوں پر موثر عمل در آ مد ہوجائے تو یہ کایا پلٹ کر سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کے خلاف معاملات کو معینہ وقت کے اندر نمٹانے سے ان پروجیکٹوں پر عمل در آمد کامیاب ہو سکے گا ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب راکیش سریواستو نے خواتین کے مکمل تحفظ کے لئے اپنی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی متعدد پہل قدمیوں کا تذکرہ کیا ۔ ای آر ایس ایس پر ہماچل پردیش اور نا گا لینڈ کی ریاستوں میں پہلے ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل در آمد کیا جا چکا ہے ۔