Ministry of Tourism
National Tourism Advisory Council to meet on 21st - 22nd February 2019
19 FEB 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Tourism Minister, Shri K J Alphons, will chair the National Tourism Advisory Council (NTAC) meeting to be held on 21st - 22nd February 2019, at the site of the newly made Statue of Unity, Kevadiya in Gujarat. Apart from regular members of the NTAC, experts from the hospitality, travel and tour industry have been invited to attend the meeting. The objective of the brainstorming would be how to achieve a target of 5 million visitors to the Statue of Unity by next year. The world’s tallest statue of the iconic leader Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel is 182 meter tall.
The National Tourism Advisory Council (NTAC) serves as a think tank of the Ministry of Tourism. The present NTAC was constituted on 20th October, 2016 under the Chairmanship of the Minister of Tourism with tenure of 3 years. The committee constitutes important Ministries, individual experts in the field of travel and tourism management and Ex-offico members from the industry associations. Last meeting of the NTAC was held ion 12th April, 2018.

وزارت سیاحت
قومی سیاحتی مشاورتی کونسل کی میٹنگ 21 اور 22 فروری 2019 کو ہوگی
19 FEB 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 ؍فروری،سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کے جے الفانس 21 اور 22 فروری 2019 کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں مجسمہ اتحاد کے مقام پر ہونے والی قومی سیاحتی مشاورتی کونسل (این ٹی اے سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ این ٹی اے سی کے ارکان کے علاوہ میزبانی ، سفر اور ٹور کی صنعت کے ماہرین کو بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد اس بات پر غور کرنا ہے کہ اگلے سال تک مجسمہ اتحاد پر آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد 50 لاکھ تک پہنچانے کا ہدف کیسے حاصل کیا جائے۔ ممتاز لیڈر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا 182 میٹر اونچا مجسمہ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے۔
قومی سیاحتی مشاورتی کونسل (این ٹی اے سی) سیاحت کی وزارت کے ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ موجودہ این ٹی اے سی کی تشکیل سیاحت کے وزیر کی صدارت میں 20 اکتوبر 2016 کو تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس کی معیاد تین سال ہے۔ میٹنگ میں اہم وزارتوں اور سفر اور سیاحت کے بندوبست کے شعبے کے ماہرین اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ارکان شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے این ٹی اے سی کی میٹنگ 12 اپریل 2018 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی۔