Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister inaugurates Virtual Experiential Museum at Man – Mahal near Dashashwamedh Ghat at Varanasi
19 FEB 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Sri Narendra Modi inaugurated the newly established Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) in a Centrally Protected Monument under Archeological Survey of India, Man – Mahal, situated on the bank of the Ganges near holy Dashashwamedh Ghat at Varanasi today.
Virtual Experiential Museum has been established by the National Council of Science Museum (NCSM) working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. NCSM has worked hard to show a glimpse of various cultural aspects, tangible and intangible, of Varanasi through the use of modern and sophisticated virtual reality technology in this museum. Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) helped in designing and curation of this Virtual Experiential Museum and also in preparing of script for various documentaries to be shown in this VEM.
A tour of VEM will be a unique experience for the visitors where they will get the experience of the holy ghats, classical music, weaving of sari, Ram Leela, 3D view of monuments, narrow lanes and betel shop etc. of Varanasi in an interesting way with the help of curved T.V. screen, paintings, touch screens and projectors etc.
The story of the descent of the holy Ganga on earth will also be shown to the visitors in a most interesting manner.
Before the setting up of VEM, the centrally protected monument observatory of Man – Mahal was conserved scientifically as this building was constructed by Raja Man – Singh in 1600 A.D., a close associate of Mughal Emperor Akbar. Later, in 1734, an observatory was constructed on the roof of this monument by Sawai Jai Singh II of Jaipur, which was planned by Samarath Jagannath to calculate time, prepare lunar and solar calendar, study movement & angles of star and planet.
Entry ticket for this museum with monument is Rs. 25/- for Indian and visitor from SAARC and BIMSTEC countries while for other foreign visitors, Rs. 300/- will be charged. The VEM will remain open from sun rise to sun set. The entry of children below 15 years is free.
Short video film on newly inaugurated VEM is below:

وزارات ثقافت
وزیراعظم نے وارانسی کے دشاشومیدھ گھاٹ کے قریب من –محل میں باطنی تجربے کے میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
19 FEB 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 ؍فروری،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں مقدس دشاشومیدھ گھاٹ کے قریب گنگا کے کنارے واقع بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے تحت مرکزی طور پر محفوظ تاریخی ’’من- محل‘‘ میں نئے قائم کئے گئے باطنی تجربے کے میوزیم (وی ای ایم) کا افتتاح کیا۔
باطنی تجربہ کا یہ میوزیم حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت کام کرنے والی نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ این سی ایس ایم نے اس میوزیم میں وارانسی کے مختلف تہذیبی مادی اور غیر مادی پہلوؤں کو جدید اور حساس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر سخت محنت کی ہے۔ بھارت کے آرٹ اور ثقافتی وراثت کے قومی ٹرسٹ (انیٹک ) نےاس باطنی تجرباتی میوزیم کے ڈیزائن اور آرائش کے علاوہ میوزیم میں دکھائی جانے والی مختلف دستاویزی فلموں کااسکرپٹ تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔
وی ای ایم کا دورہ یہاں آنے والوں کے لئے ایک منفرد تجربے کا حامل ہوگا اور یہاں آنے والے وارانسی کے مقدس گھاٹوں ، کلاسیکی موسیقی ، ساڑیوں کی بنائی ، رام لیلا ، تاریخی عمارتوں کے تھری ڈی مناظر ، شہر کی پتلی پتلی گلیاں اور پھولوں کی دکانوں وغیرہ کو منفرد انداز میں دیکھ سکیں گے جنہیں ٹی وی اسکرین ، پینٹنگس ، ٹچ اسکرین اور پروجیکٹروں کے ذریعہ دلچسپ انداز میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
مقدس گنگا کے زمین پر اترنے کی کہانی بھی یہاں آنے والوں کو بہت دلچسپ اور منفرد انداز میں دکھائی جائے گی۔
وی ای ایم قائم کئے جانے سے پہلے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ تاریخی رسد گاہ من- محل کو سائنسی طور پر محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ عمارت راجا مان سنگھ نے 16 ویں صدی میں تعمیر کرائی تھی ، جو مغل بادشاہ اکبر کے بہت قریبی وزیر تھے۔ بعد میں 1734 میں جے پور کے سوائی جے سنگھ دوئم نے اس کی چھت پر ایک اور رسد گاہ تعمیر کرائی تھی ، جس کی منصوبہ بندی سمراٹ جگن ناتھ نے وقت کا حساب لگانے قمری اور شمسی کلینڈ ر تیار کرنے اور ستاروں کی چال کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے کی تھی۔
تاریخی عمارت کے ساتھ میوزیم میں داخلے کا ٹکٹ بھارتی شہریوں اور سارک اور بمسٹیک ملکوں کے سیاحوں کے لئے 25 روپے فی کس ، جبکہ دیگر ملکوں کے سیاحوں کے لئے 300 روپے فی کس ہوگا۔ وی ای ایم طلوع آفتاب سے غروب آفتاب کھلا رہے گا۔ 15 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کا داخلہ مفت ہوگا۔
U-1079