Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister inaugurates Virtual Experiential Museum at Man – Mahal near Dashashwamedh Ghat at Varanasi
19 FEB 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Sri Narendra Modi inaugurated the newly established Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) in a Centrally Protected Monument under Archeological Survey of India, Man – Mahal, situated on the bank of the Ganges near holy Dashashwamedh Ghat at Varanasi today.
Virtual Experiential Museum has been established by the National Council of Science Museum (NCSM) working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. NCSM has worked hard to show a glimpse of various cultural aspects, tangible and intangible, of Varanasi through the use of modern and sophisticated virtual reality technology in this museum. Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) helped in designing and curation of this Virtual Experiential Museum and also in preparing of script for various documentaries to be shown in this VEM.
A tour of VEM will be a unique experience for the visitors where they will get the experience of the holy ghats, classical music, weaving of sari, Ram Leela, 3D view of monuments, narrow lanes and betel shop etc. of Varanasi in an interesting way with the help of curved T.V. screen, paintings, touch screens and projectors etc.
The story of the descent of the holy Ganga on earth will also be shown to the visitors in a most interesting manner.
Before the setting up of VEM, the centrally protected monument observatory of Man – Mahal was conserved scientifically as this building was constructed by Raja Man – Singh in 1600 A.D., a close associate of Mughal Emperor Akbar. Later, in 1734, an observatory was constructed on the roof of this monument by Sawai Jai Singh II of Jaipur, which was planned by Samarath Jagannath to calculate time, prepare lunar and solar calendar, study movement & angles of star and planet.
Entry ticket for this museum with monument is Rs. 25/- for Indian and visitor from SAARC and BIMSTEC countries while for other foreign visitors, Rs. 300/- will be charged. The VEM will remain open from sun rise to sun set. The entry of children below 15 years is free.
Short video film on newly inaugurated VEM is below:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में दशाश्वमेघ घाट के निकट स्थित मान महल में आभासी प्रायोगिक संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
19 FEB 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वाराणसी में पवित्र दशाश्‍वमेघ घाट के निकट गंगा किनारे स्थित ‘मान महल’ में नवस्‍थापित आभासी प्रायोगिक संग्रहालय (वीईएम) का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अधीनस्‍थ केंद्र द्वारा संरक्षित स्मारक है।
आभासी प्रायोगिक संग्रहालय की स्‍थापना भारत सरकार के संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन काम कर रही राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) द्वारा की गई है। एनसीएसएम ने इस संग्रहालय में अत्‍याधुनिक एवं उत्‍कृष्‍ट वर्चुअल रियल्‍टी टेक्‍नोलॉजी के उपयोग के जरिए वाराणसी के विभिन्‍न मूर्त एवं अमूर्त सांस्‍कृतिक पहलुओं की झलक दिखाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए हैं। वीईएम देखने वालों को अनूठा अनुभव होगा, जहां वे वाराणसी के पवित्र घाटों, शास्‍त्रीय संगीत, साड़ी की बुनाई, रामलीला, स्‍मारकों, पान की दुकानों इत्‍यादि का 3डी दर्शन बड़े ही रोचक ढंग से कर्व्‍ड टीवी स्‍क्रीन, पेंटिंग, टच स्‍क्रीन, प्रोजेक्‍टर इत्‍यादि की मदद से कर सकेंगे।
स्‍मारक के साथ इस संग्रहालय के लिए प्रवेश शुल्‍क भारत और सार्क एवं बिम्‍सटेक देशों के आगंतुकों के लिए 25 रुपये है, जबकि अन्‍य विदेशी आगंतुकों से 300 रुपये लिए जाएंगे। 15 साल से कम उम्र के बच्‍चों के लिए इसमें प्रवेश नि:शुल्‍क है। यह संग्रहालय सूर्योदय से लेकर सूर्यास्‍त तक खुला रहेगा।