Ministry of Culture
President of India presents Tagore Awards for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
18 FEB 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held in New Delhi today (February 18, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said this Award is a celebration of Indian traditions of culture and of our civilisational wealth – whether in literature or music, art or drama, sculpture or handicrafts, design or digital art. Each region in our country has a distinct cultural identity. Yet, in its essence, culture does not divide – it unites and harmonises all of India and all of humanity.
Congratulating the awardees, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that it was Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore who understood the strength of diversity of our country and inculcated it in his Rabindra Sangeet. The Prime Minister said that Gurudev is respected internationally. The character and message emanating from the works of Gurudev transcend time and circumstance. The Prime Minister further added that in view of the conditions which prevail in the world today, it has become even more relevant to propagate the message of harmony and peace of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
In his welcome address, the Minister of State for Culture (IC), Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that it is matter of great pride for us to honor Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar who have done great work to carry forward the legacy of cultural harmony of Rabindranath Tagore. The awards are open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, cast, creed or gender, the Minister added.
Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh is a highly accomplished and senior most guru, exponent, chorographer, prolific writer and scholar of Manipuri dance. His name is synonymous with the propagation of Manipuri dance both in and outside Manipur.
Chhayanaut is a cultural organization of Bangladesh which has played a leading role in the promotion of Tagore’s works and Bangla arts and literature not only within Bangladesh, but all across the world. It has also rushed to the aid of people at times of famines, floods or riots, bringing people together to resolve crisis with songs of protest on their lips.
Shri Ram Vanji Sutar is a renowned sculptor and scholar. He has made more than 600 monumental sculptures in last eighty years. He has sculptured the mammoth 182 meter high statue of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, the world’s tallest statue (The Statue of Unity) which has recently been installed at Sardar Sarovar Dam, Gujarat.
Expressing gratitude for the recognition, the awardees said that they are honoured to receive the award and are inspired to pass on the message of fellowship and harmony as a symbol of Gurudev Tagore’s legacy.
Tagore Award is given annually and carries an amount of Rs. One Crore (convertible to foreign currency), a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft / handloom item. The Award may be divided between two persons / institutions who are considered by the Jury to be equally deserving of recognition in a given year.
Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organization of Bangladesh); and Shri Ram Sutar Vanji have been selected for the year 2014, 2015 & 2016.
(Click here to read more about the works of the awardees)

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ نے 2014، 2015 اور 2016 کے لئے ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے لئے ٹیگور ایوارڈز پیش کئے
18 FEB 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18فروری 2019؍صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (18فروری2019ء) نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سال 2014ء ، 2015ء اور 2016ء کے لئےبالترتیب جناب راجکمار سنگھاجیت سنگھ، چھایانوت(بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم)اور جناب رام وانجی سوتر کو ثقافتی ہم آہنگی سے متعلق ٹیگور ایوارڈز پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ثقافت اور ہماری تہذیبی دولت کی ہندوستانی روایات کا جشن ہے۔ اس کا تعلق ادب یا موسیقی ، فن یا ڈرامہ ، مجسمہ سازی یا دستکاری ، ڈیزائن یا ڈیجیٹل آرٹ کسی سے بھی ہو۔ہمارے ملک کے ہرخطے کی ایک ممتاز تہذیبی شناخت ہے، تاہم اپنی روح میں ثقافت تقسیم نہیں کرتی، بلکہ یہ سب کو جوڑتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے سبھی لوگوں اور پوری انسانیت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ یہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور تھے، جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی رنگا رنگی طاقت کو سمجھااور اسے اپنے رابندر سنگیت میں پرویا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گرودیو کا بین الاقوامی سطح پر احترام کیا جاتاتھا۔گرودیو کے کاموں سے جو کردار اور پیغام پھوٹتا ہے وہ وقت اور حالات کی بندشوں سے ماورا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج دنیا کے جو حالات ہیں ،ان میں یہ مزید موزوں ہوگیا ہے کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے ہم آہنگی اور امن کے پیغام کی تشہیر کی جائے۔
اپنی استقبالیہ تقریب میں ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج)، کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے کہا کہ جناب راجکمار سنگھا جیت سنگھ، چھایانوت (بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم) اور جناب رام وانجی سوتر کو نوازنا ہمارے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ وہ ہیں جنہوں نے رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی ثقافتی ہم آہنگی سے متعلق وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے عظیم کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان ایوارڈز کے دروازے قومیت ، نسل، زبان، ذات، خاندان یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر سبھی لوگوں کے لئے کھلے ہیں۔
جناب راجکمار سنگھا جیت سنگھ ایک بہت ہی محترم اور سب سینیئر گرو، شارح،کوروگرافر، پرولیفک(زرخیز)، مصنف اور منی رقص کے اسکالر ہیں۔ان کا نام منی پور اور منی پور سے باہر دونوں جگہوں پر منی پوری رقص کی نشرو اشاعت کے حوالے سے ہم معنی ہے۔
چھایانوت بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم ہے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف بنگلہ دیش، بلکہ دنیا بھر میں ٹیگور کے کاموں اوربنگلہ فن و ادب کی تشہیر میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔اس نے قحط سالی ، سیلاب یا فسادات کے وقت لوگوں کی مدد کرنے، اپنے ہونٹوں پر احتجاجی نغموں کے ساتھ بحران کا حل نکالنے کے لئے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ لانے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔
جناب رام وانجی سوتر ایک مشہور مجسمہ ساز اور اسکالر ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 80 برسوں کے دوران 600 سے زیادہ یادگاری مجسمے بنائے ہیں۔انہوں نے دنیا کے سب سے طویل مجسمے (مجسمہ اتحاد-اسٹیچو آف یونٹی) 182میٹر بلند سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا مجمسہ تیار کیا ہے، جسے حال ہی میں گجرات کے سردار سرور ڈیم پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنی خدمات کے اعتراف پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے ایوارڈ یافتگان نے کہا کہ وہ ایوارڈ پاکر خود کو اعزاز یافتہ تصور کررہے ہیں اور گرودیو ٹیگور کی وراثت کی ایک علامت کے طورپر اخوت اور ہم آہنگی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لئے تحریک حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
ٹیگور ایوارڈ ہر سال دیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں ایک کروڑ روپے (غیر ملکی کرنسی میں قابل تبدیل)، ایک سپاسنامہ ، ایک تختی اور ایک نادر روایتی دستکاری ؍ہینڈ لوم سامان دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ دو افراد ؍ اداروں جنہیں جوری نے متعلقہ سال میں مساوی طورپر اس کا مستحق گرداناہو، کو دیئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
جناب راجکمار سنگھا جیت سنگھ ، چھایا نوت (بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم)اور جناب رام سوتر وانجی کو بالترتیب 2014ء، 2015ءاور 2016ء ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔
م ن۔م م۔ن ع
U: 1060