Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to use AI for good governance – Suresh Prabhu
18 FEB 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu speaking at the first open meet on AI in New Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhusaid that Government will use Artificial Intelligence (AI) for good governance and proper regulations and corrective action will be taken to protect citizen’s privacy and ownership of data. India is transporting more data than US and China put together and the top six companies in the world are using this data with value addition and monetization. Suresh Prabhu added that India is strengthening its legal system and regulatory framework to deal with this world of digital data.
The Minister said that AIis the technology of today and one who masters this will rule the world. Every country is developing an AI strategy and India too is working on developing a strategy for the use of AI for the common good.
Commerce Minister was speaking at the International Colloquium on Ethics and Governance of Autonomous AI System for a Better World held in New Delhi today. The two-day Colloquium has been organized by Department of Science and Technology, CMS, ITUAPT and InfocomThink Tank.
The opening session was addressed by Prof. K Vijay Raghvan, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India and Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman, TRAI. Prof. Vijay Raghvan in his remarks said that Government of India has taken the initiative to formulate a national strategy for use of AI and make the process transparent and participative in order to create awareness in civil society about AI.
This is the first time in human history that machines are taking decisions based on data and experience and we have to learn to deal with this kind of decision making. Government will have to put in place mechanisms on how data is used and algorithms are written. As all the data being generated in world today is being controlled by few companies, it is creating asymmetries as very few create, understand and use this data.This has given rise to a very powerful elite who are controlling millions of lives. Government will have to take massive efforts in the fundamental education of every Indian from school level so that access to mathematics and technology is available to each and every student. In the present world those who can’t access technology will be on the other side as AI is creating an ethical divide. Therefore, education at the foundation level has to be upgraded urgently.
Dr. R. S. Sharma, Chairman TRAI, in his address said that a data rich country like India must develop a national policy spelling out ownership of data, privacy of data generated by citizens and issues of data portability so that the sovereignty of country is not compromised.
The two-day event, being held on February 18 – 19, 2019, will see many international experts brainstorm about ethics of AI and machine learning, legalities, application of AI, relevance of block chain technology and effect of automation on the labour force. Professors from five IITs, CDAC and other renowned institutions are participating in this two-day Colloquium.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सुशासन के लिए कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता (एआई) का उपयोग करेगा – श्री सुरेश प्रभु
18 FEB 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य, उद्योग और नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि सरकार सुशासन के लिए कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता (एआई) का उपयोग करेगी और नागरिकों की गोपनियता और डाटा के स्‍वामित्‍व के लिए उचित विनियमन और सुधारात्‍मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। भारत अमेरिका और चीन दोनों के मिलाकर डाटा से भी अधिक डाटा का वहन कर रहा है और दुनिया की छह शीर्ष कंपिनयां इस डाटा का मूल्‍य संवर्धन और मुद्रीकरण के साथ उपयोग कर रही हैं। श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि भारत डिजिटल डाटा की इस दुनिया का उपयोग करने के लिए अपनी कानून प्रणाली और नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत बना रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता आज की प्रौद्योगिकी है और जिसे इसके बारे में महारत हासिल होगी, वही दुनिया पर राज करेगा। हर देश कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता रणनीति विकसित कर रहा है। भारत भी अच्‍छे उद्देश्‍य के लिए कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के उपयोग के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने के बारे में कार्य कर रहा है।
श्री प्रभु आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित बेहतर भविष्‍य के लिए नीति एवं स्‍वायत्‍तशासी कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता प्रणाली पर अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय वार्ताके अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। इस दो दिवसीय वार्ता का आयोजन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, सीएमएस, आईटीयूएपीटी और इन्‍फोकॉम थिंक टैंक द्वारा किया गया है। उद्घाटन सत्र को भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के विजय राघवन और ट्राई के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. एसएस शर्मा ने संबोधित किया। श्री राघवन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत सरकार ने कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के उपयोग के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार करने की पहल की है और इसके बारे में समाज में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक पारदर्शी और सहभागी प्रक्रिया बनायी है।
ऐसा मानव इतिहास में पहली बार हो रहा है कि मशीनें डाटा और अनुभव के आधार पर निर्णय ले रही हैं और हमें यह सीखना होगा कि इस तरह के निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया से कैसे निपटें। सरकार को डाटा के उपयोग और एल्‍गोरिद्म ( कलन गणित) के लिखने के बारे में एक तंत्र स्‍थापित करना होगा। क्‍योंकि आज दुनिया में सृजित होने वाला सभी डाटा कुछ कंपनियों द्वारा भी नियंत्रित किया जा रहा है। इसलिए यह विषमताएं पैदा कर रहा है क्‍योंकि बहुत कम लोग इसका सृजन कर सकते हैं, इसकी समझ रखते हैं और इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसने बहुत शक्तिशाली अभिजात वर्ग को जन्‍म दिया है जो लाखों लोगों को नियंत्रित कर रहा है। सरकार को स्‍कूल स्‍तर से ही हर भारतीय की मौलिक शिक्षा में व्‍यापक प्रयास करने होंगे ताकि हर छात्र को गणित और प्रौद्योगिकी में पहुंच उपलब्‍ध करायी जा सके। आज की दुनिया में जो प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच नहीं रखेंगे वे एक तरफ हो जायेंगे क्‍योंकि कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता नीति विभाजन पैदा कर रही है।
ट्राई के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि डाटा समृद्ध भारत जैसे देश को डाटा के स्‍वामित्‍व, नागरिकों द्वारा तैयार डाटा की गोपनीयता और डाटा सुवाह्यता के बारे में राष्‍ट्रीय नीति विकसित करनी चाहिए ताकि देश की सम्‍प्रभुता के साथ कोई समझौता न हो। 18 से 19 फरवरी तक आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन में कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता और मशीन शिक्षा की नीतियों, कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के अनुप्रयोगों, ब्‍लॉक चैंज प्रोद्योगिकी की प्रासांगिकता और श्रमबल पर स्‍वचालन के प्रभाव के बारे में अनेक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ और 5 आईआईटी, सीडीएसी और अन्‍य प्रख्‍यात संस्‍थानों के प्रोफेसर भी भाग ले रहे हैं।