Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways Authority of India launches portal for real-time information on available depth on stretches of National Waterways
The information will help better planning for movement of vessels
15 FEB 2019 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Moving a step ahead towards ensuring optimum use of National Waterways, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal LADIS – Least Available Depth Information System here today.
LADIS will ensure that real-time data on least available depths is disseminatedfor ship/barge and cargo owners so that they can undertake transportation on NWs in a more planned way. An assured depth of waterway is required for seamless movement of vessels. If real time information is made available regarding LADs in stretches of various NWs, it will help transporters by guiding them on the suitability of time of movement.
The portal being hosted on IWAI’s website www.iwai.nic.in has been developed in-house. Initially LAD information will be available for NW-1, NW-2, Indo-Bagladesh Protocol route and NW-3, along with the date of survey. The facility will be expanded to other NWs also.
Details of LAD will be fed into the portal by respective surveyors and regional incharge deputed with IWAI survey vessels which constantly move on NWs.
IWAI has designed LADIS to facilitate the day to day operations of inland vessels plying on National Waterways and to avoid any hindrance in service and operation. It will enhance credibility and efficiency of information sharing to achieve seamless operations on National Waterways, besides pre-empting problems that may occur during movement of vessels.
Vessel operators/ cargo owners will prepare their sailing plans strictly as per applicable waterways related information (Hydrographic survey reports, River Notices etc.) available on IWAI’s website.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ اتھارٹی نے قومی آبی راستہ کی پٹی میں گہرائی سے متعلق معلو کے لئے ایک پورٹل شروع کیا
اس سے کشتیوں کی نقل و حمل کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی
15 FEB 2019 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15فروری 2019؍آبی گزرگاہوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طورپر ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے آج یہاں ایک نیا پورٹل ایل اے ڈی آئی ایس-لیسٹ اویلیبل ڈیپتھ انفارمیشن سسٹم شروع کیا ہے۔
ایل اے ڈی آئی ایس سےکشتیوں؍ سمندری جہازوں اور مال بردار کشتیوں ؍ جہازوں کے مالکان کو بروقت زیر آب سے متعلق معلومات یقینی ہوں گی، تاکہ وہ زیادہ منصوبہ بند طریقے سے قومی آبی راستوں پر اپنے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کرسکیں ۔ کشتیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کے لئے آبی گزرگاہوں کی گہرائی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہوتا ہے اگر مختلف قومی آبی راستوں کے پٹیوں میں ایل اے ڈی سے متعلق معلومات بروقت دستیاب ہوں تو اس سے ٹرانسپورٹروں کی نقل و حمل کے وقت سے متعلق رہنمائی میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ پورٹل آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.iwai.nic.inپر دستیاب ہے۔ یہ پورٹل اندرون ملک ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتداء میں ایل اے ڈی سے متعلق معلومات این ڈبلیو-1، این ڈبلیو -2، ہند-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ اور این ڈبلیو-3، کے لئے سروے کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ہی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سہولت کو دوسرے این ڈبلیو کے لئے بھی وسعت دی جائے گی۔
پورٹل پر ایل اے ڈی سے متعلق تفصیلات متعلقہ سرویئرز اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی سروے کرنے والی کشتیوں کے علاقائی انچارج کے ذریعے بہم پہنچائی جائے گی۔ یہ عمل قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر اندرون ملک روز مرہ چلنے والی کشتیوں کو آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے اور کشتیوں کی آمد و رفت اور خدمات میں آنے والی کسی بھی رکاوٹ سے بچنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔اس سے ممکنہ مسائل جو کشتیوں کی آمدو رفت کے دوران پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں، قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پربلا کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رکھنے کے لئے قابل اعتماد اور بہتر معلومات میں بہتری آئے گی۔
آئی ڈبلیو اےآئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب قابل عمل معلومات (ہائیڈروگرافک سروے رپورٹ، ریور نوٹس وغیرہ) کے مطابق مسافر کشتیوں کے آپریٹر؍ کارگوں کے مالکان، اپنے سفر کی منصوبہ بندی کرسکیں گے۔
م ن۔ش س ۔ن ع
U: 1019