संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के लिए राजधानी दिल्ली में 18 फरवरी, 2019 को टैगोर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
15 FEB 2019 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द नई दिल्ली के प्रवासी भारतीय केन्द्र में 18 फरवरी, 2019 को श्री राजकुमार सिंघाजीत सिंह, छायानॉत (बांग्लादेश की सांस्कृतिक संगठन) और श्री राम सुतार वांजी को क्रमशः 2014, 2015 और 2016 के लिए सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव टैगोर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के लिए टैगोर पुरस्कार की शुरूआत भारत सरकार ने मानवता के प्रति गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर के योगदान की पहचान करते हुए 2012 में उनकी 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की थी। यह पुरस्कार वर्ष में एक बार दी जाती है जिसके तहत एक करोड़ रुपये नकद (विदेशी मुद्रा में विनिमय योग्य), एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, धातु की मूर्ति और एक उत्कृष्ट पारम्परिक हस्तशिल्प/हस्तकरघा वस्तु दी जाती है।
यह पुरस्कार दो व्यक्तियों/संस्थानों को संयुक्त रूप से भी दिया जा सकता है यदि निर्णायक समिति यह पाती है कि उस वर्ष के लिए दोनों व्यक्तियों/संस्थानों का योगदान एक समान है।
टैगोर पुरस्कार की प्रक्रिया संहिता के अध्याय VII के पैरा 2 के अनुसार निर्णायक मंडल में निम्नलिखित व्यक्ति शामिल होते हैं-
11.
प्रधानमंत्री
अध्यक्ष (पदेन)
22.
मुख्य न्यायाधीश
सदस्य (पदेन)
33.
लोकसभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष
सदस्य (पदेन)
44.
विशिष्ट व्यक्ति
नामांकित सदस्य
55.
विशिष्ट व्यक्ति
नामांकित सदस्य
निर्णायक मंडल के पदेन अध्यक्ष प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री एन. गोपालस्वामी और डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे (दोनों राज्यसभा सांसद) और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के अध्यक्ष को अगले तीन साल की अवधि के लिए (16/07/2018 से 15/07/2021 तक) सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के लिए टैगोर पुरस्कार के निर्णायक मंडल में बतौर सदस्य नामांकित किया है।
यह वार्षिक पुरस्कार सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव के मूल्यों के बढ़ावा देने के लिए असाधारण योगदान के लिए किसी व्यक्ति, संघ, संस्थान या संगठन को दिया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीयता, भाषा, जाति और लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव किए बिना दिया जाता है। आमतौर पर नामांकन शुरू होने के दस साल पहले के दौरान किए गए योगदान पर विचार किया जाता है। पुराने योगदानों का महत्व यदि हाल में दृष्टिगोचर होता है तब ऐसी स्थिति में उन पर भी विचार किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय टैगोर पुरस्कार के लिए प्रक्रिया संहिता के अध्याय IV के पैरा 1 के प्रावधानों के तहत विभिन्न लोगों/संगठनों से आवेदन मांगाता है।
पहला टैगोर पुरस्कार 2012 में सितार वादक पंडित रविशंकर प्रसाद को प्रदान किया गया था और दूसरा पुरस्कार 2013 में जूबिन मेहता को दिया गया था।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के काम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
President of India to present Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony in national capital on 18 th February 2019
15 FEB 2019 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India will present the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh; Chhayanaut (a cultural organization of Bangladesh); and Shri Ram Sutar Vanji for the years 2014, 2015 & 2016 respectively on 18.02.2019 at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra, New Delhi.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government of India from 2012 recognizing the contributions made by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore to humanity at large with his works and ideas, as part of the Commemoration of his 150th Birth Anniversary in 2012, for promoting values of Cultural Harmony.
It is awarded annually and carries an amount of Rs. One Crore (convertible to foreign currency), a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft / handloom item. The Award may be divided between two persons / institutions who are considered by the Jury to be equally deserving of recognition in a given year.
As per para 2 of Chapter VII of Code of Procedure of Tagore Award, the Jury comprises of the following persons:-
1.
Prime Minister of India
Chairman (ex-officio)
2.
Chief Justice of India
Member (ex-officio)
3.
Leader of the Opposition recognized as such in the Lok Sabha or where there is no such Leader of Opposition then, the Leader of the single largest opposition party in that House
Member (ex-officio)
4.
Eminent person
Nominated Member
5.
Eminent person
Nominated member
Shri N. Gopalaswami and Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) & President, Indian Council for Cultural Relations were nominated by Chairman of the Jury i.e Prime Minister of India as members on the Jury of Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for a period of three years (16.07.2018 to 15.07.2021).
This annual award is given to individuals, associations, institutions or organizations for their outstanding contribution towards promoting values of Cultural Harmony. The Award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender. Normally, contributions made during ten years immediately preceding the nomination are considered. Older contributions may also be considered if their significance has become apparent only recently. A written work, in order to be eligible for consideration, should have been published during the last ten years. Work by a person since deceased cannot be the subject of an Award. If, however, his death occurred subsequent to a proposal having been submitted to the Jury in the manner stipulated in the Code of Procedure, then a Posthumous Award may be made.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India invites nominations from the categories of persons/organizations in accordance with the provisions of Para I of Chapter IV of the Code of Procedure.
The First Tagore Award – 2012 was conferred upon Pt. Ravi Shankar, the Indian Sitar Maestro and the Second Award – 2013 was conferred upon Maestro Zubin Mehta.
Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organization of Bangladesh); and Shri Ram Sutar Vanji have been selected for the year 2014, 2015 & 2016.
(Click here to read more about the works of the awardees)