Ministry of Labour & Employment
National Policy for Domestic Workers
13 FEB 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has not enacted any separate law to protect the interest of domestic workers. However, the Ministry of Labour & Employment is considering to formulate a National Policy on Domestic Workers which is in the draft stage. The salient features of the proposed draft National Policy on Domestic Workers are as under:
(i) Inclusion of Domestic Workers in the existing legislations.
(ii) Domestic workers will have the right to register as unorganized workers. Such registration
will facilitate their access to rights & benefits.
(iii) Right to form their own associations/unions
(iv) Right to minimum wages, access to social security
(v) Right to enhance their skills
(vi) Protection of Domestic Workers from abuse and exploitation
(vii) Domestic Workers to have access to courts, tribunals for grievance redressal
(viii) Establishment of a mechanism for regulation of private placement agencies.
(ix) Establishment of a grievance redressal system for domestic workers.
The Unorganized Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008 has been enacted for providing social security to all unorganized workers including domestic workers. The Act provides formulation of social security schemes viz life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits & old age protection. The State Governments are mandated under the Unorganized Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008 to formulate suitable welfare schemes for the unorganized sector workers including domestic workers relating to provident fund, employment injury benefits housing, education schemes for children, skill up gradation of workers, financial assistance & old age homes.
The State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerela, Odisha, Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab, Tamilnadu and Tripura have included domestic workers in the schedule of Minimum Wages Act and the Workers are also entitled to file case before the concerned authorities in case of grievance in this regard. The matter of constitution of State Domestic Workers Board is under the jurisdiction of the State Governments.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گھریلو ملازمین کے لئے قومی پالیسی
13 FEB 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 فروری ؍محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوار نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے گھریلو ملازمین کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے علیحدہ سے کوئی قانون وضع نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، گھریلو ملازمین کے لئے قومی پالیسی سے متعلق ایک ابتدائی خاکہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے زیر غور ہے ۔ گھریلو ملازمین کے بارے میں مجوزہ قومی پالیسی سے متعلق نکات درج ذیل ہیں :۔
i (i)گھریلو ملازمین کو موجودہ قوانین میں شامل کرنا ۔(ii)گھریلو ملازمین کو غیر منظم ملازمین کے طور پر اندراج کے حقوق دلانا ، اندرا ج سے انہیں حقوق اور فوائد کی سہولیات حاصل ہوں گی ۔(iii)انہیں اپنی ایسوسی ایشن ؍ یونین تشکیل دینے کے حق کی فراہمی ۔(iv)کم از کم اجرت کا حق کے ذریعہ انہیں سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی ۔( v)اپنے ہنر کے فروغ کا حق ۔(vi) مظالم اور استحصال سے گھریلو ملازمین کا تحفظ ۔(vii)گھریلو ملازمین کی پریشانیوں کے ازالے کے لئے عدالتوں ، ٹریبونلوں تک رساائی ۔(viii)نجی روزگار اداروں کی باقاعدگی کے لئے میکنزم کا قیام ۔(ix)گھریلو ملازمین کے لئے شکایات کے ازالے کے سسٹم کا قیا ۔
گھریلو ملازمین سمیت تمام غیر منظم ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے غیر منظم ملازمین ، سماجی سیکورٹی ایکٹ ، 2008 فعال ہے ۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت سماجی تحفظ کی متعدد اسکیمیں شامل ہیں جن میں زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد کے ساتھ ساتھ ضعیف العمری تحفظ بھی شامل ہے ۔ غیر منظم ملازمین کے تحفظ کا سیکورٹی ایکٹ ، 2008 غیر منظم ملازمین سمیت گھریلو ملازمین کو پراویڈنٹ فنڈ ، ملازمت کے دوران زخمی ہونے کے باعث ملنے والی سہولیات اور فوائد ، مکانات ،بچوں کی تعلیم کی اسکیمیں ، ہنر مندی فروغ ، مالی مدد اور اولڈ ایج ہوم کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش ، جھار کھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرل ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان ،ہریانہ ، پنجاب ، تمل ناڈو اور تریپورہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ میں گھریلو ملازمین کو بھی شامل کر لیا ہے اور یہ ملازمین متعلقہ اداروں میں اپنے تئیں ہونے والے مظالم اور زیادتیوں کے خلاف شکایات درج کرا سکتے ہیں ۔ اسٹیٹ ڈومیسٹک ورکرز بورڈ کا قیام ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار کا معاملہ ہے ۔