Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare and Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourers
13 FEB 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist the State Governments in the task of rehabilitation of identified and released bonded labourers, a Centrally Sponsored Plan Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labour has been in operation since May, 1978. The Central Government has revamped the Centrally Sponsored Plan Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourers with effect from 17th May, 2016. The salient features of the ‘Central Sector Scheme for Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer, 2016’ are as under:
Financial assistance is provided for rehabilitation of a rescued bonded labourer at the rate of rupees one lakh for adult male beneficiary, Rs. 2 lakh for special category beneficiaries such as children including orphans or those rescued from organized & forced begging rings or other forms of forced child labour, and women and Rs. 3 lakh in cases of bonded or forced labour involving extreme cases of deprivation or marginalization such as trans-genders, or women or children rescued from ostensible sexual exploitation such as brothels, massage parlours, placement agencies etc., or trafficking, or in cases of differently abled persons, or in situations where the District Magistrate deems fit. The financial assistance for rehabilitation is 100% funded by the Central Government.
The Scheme also provides for financial assistance of Rs. 4.50 lakh per district to the States for conducting survey of bonded labourers, Rs. 1.00 Lakh for evaluatory studies and Rs. 10 Lakhs per State per annum for awareness generation. Central Government will give 50% of the amount required for conducting Survey, Awareness Generation and Evaluatory Studies in advance. A State may conduct survey once in every three years per sensitive district. A State may conduct five Evaluatory Studies per year.
The release of rehabilitation assistance has been linked with conviction of the accused. However, immediate assistance upto Rs. 20,000/- may be provided to the rescued bonded labour by the District Administration irrespective of the status of conviction proceedings.
The Scheme provides for creation of a Bonded Labour Rehabilitation Fund at District level by each State with a permanent corpus of at least Rs. 10 lakh at the disposal of the District Magistrate for extending immediate help to the released bonded labourers.
The benefits prescribed above shall be, in addition to, other cash or non-cash benefits which a beneficiary under this scheme is entitled to, by or under any other scheme or law applicable for the time being in force.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بندھوا مزدوروں کی بہبود اور بازآبادکاری
13 FEB 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍ فروری؍آج راجیہ سبھا میں محنت وروزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے بتایا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو شناخت شدہ اور آزاد کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری کے کام میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق مرکز سے اسپانسر شدہ منصوبہ اسکیم، مئی 1978 سے نافذالعمل رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے، مرکز سے اسپانسر شدہ مذکورہ منصوبہ اسکیم کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور یہ کام 17؍مئی 2016 سے شروع ہوا ہے۔ بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم2016 کے خاص نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
آزاد کرائے گئے بندھوامزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری کےلئے مالی امداد مرد بالغ استفادہ کنندہ کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کی شرح پر، خصوصی زمرے کے استفادہ کنندگان مثلاً یتیم یا ایسے بچے جنہیں منظم اور مجبور کر کے بھیک منگوانے والوں کے شکنجے سے چھڑایا گیا ہویا بچوں کی بندھوا مزدوری سے آزاد کرایا گیا ہو یا وہ خواتین ہوں، ان تمام زمروں کے لئے 2لاکھ روپے کی امداد اور ازحد سنگین محرومی یا خواجہ سراؤں یا بچوں یا خواتین، جو واضح طور پر جنسی استحصال کا شکار رہے ہوں، مثلاً انہیں چکلا خانوں میں رکھا گیا ہو، مساج پالر میں بندھوا بنا کر رکھا گیا ہو، پلیسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کا بہانہ بنا کر رکھا گیا ہو، ایسے تمام معاملات میں 3لاکھ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انسانی تجارت اور مختلف طور پر اہل افراد یا جہاں کہیں ضلع مجسٹریٹ ایسے متاثرہ افراد کو مستحق خیال کریں، وہاں بھی 3لاکھ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مذکورہ مالی امداد برائے بازآبادکاری کے لئے مرکزی حکومت صد فیصد کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو بندھوا مزدوروں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ، سروے کرنے کی غرض سے 4.50لاکھ روپے فی ضلع امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تجزیاتی مطالعات کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر ریاست کو سالانہ بنیاد پر 10لاکھ روپے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت سروے کرانے، بیداری پھیلانے، پیشگی تجزیاتی مطالعات وغیرہ کےلئے 50فیصد رقم فراہم کرے گی۔ ریاستیں ہر 3سال میں ایک مرتبہ ضلع کی حسیت کے مطابق سروے کرا سکتی ہیں۔ ایک ریاست ایک سال میں 5 تجزیاتی مطالعات کا اہتمام کر سکتی ہے۔
بازآبادکاری امداد کا اجرا ایسا عمل ہے، جسے خاطیوں کو سزا دینے کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم 20 ہزار روپے کی فوری امداد ، آزاد کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو قانونی کارروائیوں سے مشروط نہیں ہوتی۔
مذکورہ اسکیم ضلعی سطح پر ہر ریاست کو بندھوا مزدور بازآبادکاری فنڈ قائم کرنے کا انتظام فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس میں کم سے کم 10لاکھ روپے کی رقم مستقل سرمائے کے طور پر ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے زیر اختیار دستیاب رہتی ہے تاکہ وہ آزاد کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو فوری طور پر امداد فراہم کر ا سکے۔
مذکورہ تمام فوائد جو نقد یا غیر نقد کی شکل میں ہو سکتے ہیں اور کسی استفادہ کنندہ کو اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کرائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کسی دیگر اسکیم یا قانون کے تحت وقتی طور پر انہیں مزید امداد فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
( م ن ۔ ۔ ک ا) ( 13. – 02 – 2019 )
U. No. 954