Ministry of Defence
Procurement of Assault Rifles and LMGS
13 FEB 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The weapons in category of Assault Rifle, Close Quarter Battle (CQB) Carbine and Light Machine Gun (LMG) are the basic weapons of a soldier. Over a period of time owing to the dynamic nature of warfare, enhanced transparency in battlefield, latest technological advancement and capabilities of adversaries, operational requirements for these Small Arms have undergone a change.
During 2018, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of Assault Rifles, LMGs and CQB carbines through Fast Track Procedure (FTP) under ‘Buy-Global’ category as well as AoNs for procurement of LMG and CQB carbine under ‘Buy & Make (Indian)’ category have been accorded by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC). AoN has also been accorded for Inter Government Agreement (IGA) with Government of Russia for production of Assault Rifles in India through a joint venture. The cases are at various stages of procurement.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Dr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shri Dharmendra Yadav and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
اسالٹ رائفلز ا ور ایل ایم جی ایس کی خریداری
13 FEB 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2019/ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش بھامرے نے جناب دھرمیندر یادو کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ اسالٹ رائفلز ، کلوز کوارٹر بیٹل (سی کیو بی) کاربائن اور لائٹ مشین گن (ایل ایم جی) کسی بھی فوجی کی بنیادی زمرے کے ہتھیار ہوتے ہیں۔ وقت کے ساتھ طریقہ جنگ میں تیزی سے آرہی تبدیلی، میدان جنگ میں بڑی شفافیت کے ساتھ ان چھوٹے اسلحہ کے لئے جدید تکنالوجی ترقی، نا مساعد حالات میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے ، کارروائیوں کے لئے اسلحہ میں تبدیلی لانا ضرور ی ہے۔
2018 کے دوران بائی اینڈ میک (انڈین) کے تحت ایل ایم جی اور سی کیو بی کاربائن کی خریداری کےعلاوہ ‘‘بائی- گلوبل ’’ زمرے کے تحت فاسٹ ٹریک طریقہ کار (ایف ٹی پی ) کی وساطت سے اسالٹ رائفلز ، ایل ایم جی اور سی کیو بی کاربائن کی خریداری اور دفاعی آلات کی خریداری کی کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کے ذریعہ دی گئی ذمہ داریوں کے لئے ضرورت کے لئے منظوری (اے او این) دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اے او این اشتراک میں ہندستان میں اسالٹ رائفلوں کی تعداد حکومت روس کے ساتھ بین حکومتی معاہدہ (اے ڈی اے) کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معاملہ خریداری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔