AYUSH
National Conference on Unani Medicine Concludes Successfully
12 FEB 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference on Unani Medicine organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) as a part of 3rd Unani Day Celebration here in New Delhi concluded with the note that integration and synergy of all medical systems is the need of the hour to address the health challenges we are facing today. The conference elaborated the contributions and potentials of Unani Medicine in public health and highlighted that Unani Medicine has effective treatment for many diseases that are not effectively treated in other medical systems.
Addressing the valedictory session, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, appreciated the CCRUM for organizing such a successful conference and congratulated the recipients of AYUSH Awards for Unani Medicine.
In his address, Prof. Talat Ahmad, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir, Srinagar emphasized the need for modernization of Unani Medicine and other traditional systems of medicine keeping their principles and basics intact.
Speaking on the occasion Prof. Akhtarul Wasey President, Maulana Azad University, Jhodpur said that with the largest infrastructure for teaching, research and practice, India is undoubtedly the world leader. He urged the Ministry of AYUSH and the Government of India to upgrade Ayurvedic & Unani Tibbia College to a full-fledged university.
Padma Shri Prof. Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman urged to maintain the principles and identities of different systems of medicine and preserve our medical legacy. Paying tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan, he said that he was an unmatched and genius personality and a symbol of unity in diversity.
Padma Shri Dr. M.A. Waheed laid emphasis on validation of traditional systems of medicine on scientific parameters for globalization of Unani Medicine.
Earlier in his wrap-up remarks, Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM summed up the two-day proceedings and informed that during the eight scientific sessions, the conference had deliberations on Integration of Unani Medicine in Healthcare Delivery System, Management of Chronic Diseases in Unani Medicine, Public Health Programs, Unani Medicine for Geriatric Care, Unani Medicine for Mother and Child Healthcare, Quality Control in Traditional Medicine, Emerging Research Trends in Unani Medicine, and Way Forward for Globalization of Unani Medicine. The conference also had a panel discussion on Challenges in Market Development for Unani Medicine – An Interface Between Academia, Industry and Researchers and three keynote addresses on Unani Medicine for Public Health. In the presence of experts, luminaries, scholars of Unani Medicine, the conference proved an ample platform for healthy discussion and brain storming of ideas and creation of better avenues in further utilizing the strength of Unani Medicine in public health issues. About 40 papers were presented during these sessions which had participation of 1300 delegates, resource persons, academicians, researchers, students and industry representatives participated in the conference.
The conference concluded with vote of thanks proposed by Dr. Mohd Tahir, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of AYUSH.
The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Dr. Najma Heptulla, Hon’ble Governor of Manipur in the presence of Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, Hon’ble Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, Government of India, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of AYUSH, Dr. Mohd Tahir, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and Prof. Asim Ali Khan, Director General, CCRUM.
The conference witnessed exchange of MoU for scientific collaboration in Unani Medicine between the CCRUM and Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi.
On this occasion, AYUSH Awards for Unani Medicine were conferred on Dr. Arshiya Sultana, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Bangalore, Dr. Noman Anwar, CCRUM, Dr. Jamal Akhtar, CCRUM, Dr. Nasreen Jahan, NIUM, Bangalore, Prof. Tanzeel Ahmad, Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Aligarh, Prof. Mohd Aslam, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi, Prof. Khalid Zaman Khan, AMU, Aligarh, Prof. Naeem Ahmad Khan, AMU, Aligarh and Prof. M A Jafri, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi. The awards comprised a citation, a shawl and a cash award ranging from Rs 50,000 to 200,000 each.

आयुष
यूनानी दवाइयों पर आयोजित राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का सफल समापन
12 FEB 2019 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय यूनानी दवाई अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) द्वारा तीसरे यूनानी दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में यूनानी दवाइयों पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का नई दिल्‍ली में समापन हुआ। यह सम्‍मेलन इस नोट के साथ समाप्‍त हुआ कि सभी चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों में एकीकरण और समावेश समय की जरूरत है, ताकि आज हमारे सामने आ रही स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके। इस सम्‍मेलन में सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में यूनानी दवाइयों के योगदान और संभावनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह भी खुलासा किया गया कि यूनानी दवाई उन अनेक बीमारियों का इलाज करने में सक्षम है, जिनका अन्‍य चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली में प्रभावी इलाज नहीं है। समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने ऐसा सफल सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए सीसीआरयूएम की प्रशंसा करते हुए यूनानी दवाइयों के लिए आयुष पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त करने वाले व्‍यक्तियों को बधाई दी।
अपने संबोधन में कश्‍मीर विश्‍वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर के कुलाधिपति प्रोफेसर तलत अहमद ने यूनानी दवाइयों और अन्‍य परम्‍परागत चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों के सिद्धांतों और मूल तत्‍वों को बरकरार रखते हुए इनके आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया। मौलाना आजाद विश्‍वविद्यालय जोधपुर के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर अखतरूल वासी ने कहा कि शिक्षा अनुसंधान और प्रैक्टिस के बड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ भारत नि:संदेह विश्‍व नेता है। उन्‍होंने आयुष मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार से आयुर्वेदिक और यूनानी तिब्बिया कॉलेज का उन्‍नयन करके संपूर्ण विश्‍वविद्यालय बनाने का आग्रह किया। पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर हकीम सैयद जिलुर रहमान ने चिकित्‍सा की विभिन्‍न प्रणालियों के सिद्धांत और पहचान के संरक्षण बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया। हकीम अजमल खान को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि वे बहुत बौद्धिक व्‍यक्ति थे जो एकता में अनेकता के प्रतीक थे। पद्मश्री डॉ. एम.ए. वाहिद ने यूनानी दवाइयों के वैश्विकरण के लिए वैज्ञानिक मानदंडों पर परम्‍परागत चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियों की वैधता पर जोर दिया।
इससे पूर्व सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर असीम अली खान ने दो दिवसीय कार्रवाई के सारांश की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि 8 वैज्ञानिक सत्रों के दौरान इस सम्‍मेलन में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल, आपूर्ति प्रणाली में यूनानी दवाइयों के एकीकरण, यूनानी चिकित्‍सा में गंभीर बीमारियों का प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम, जैनरिक देखभाल में यूनानी दवाई, मातृ एवं बाल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के लिए यूनानी दवाई, परम्‍परागत चिकित्‍सा में गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण, यूनानी दवाइयों में उभरती हुई अनुसंधान प्रवृत्तियां और यूनानी दवाइयों के वैश्विकरण के लिए आगे बढ़ने का रास्‍ता जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
सम्‍मेलन में यूनानी दवाइयों के बाजार विकास में चुनौतियां – शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के मध्‍य वार्ता का आयोजन हुआ। सम्‍मेलन में आयोजित सत्रों के दौरान लगभग 40 शोध पत्र प्रस्‍तुत किए गए। इन सत्रों में 1300 प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधाकर्ताओं, छात्रों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन कल मणिपुर की राज्‍यपाल डॉ. नजमा हेपतुल्‍ला ने किया था। इस अवसर पर अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह, आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद यसो नाईक, आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वैद्य राकेश कोटेचा, आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (यूनानी) डॉ. मोहम्‍मद ताहिर और सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक प्रो. असीम अली खान भी उपस्थित थे। इस सम्‍मेलन में सीसीआरयूएम और जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्‍ली के मध्‍य यूनानी चिकित्‍सा में वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।