Ministry of Culture
Digitisation undertaken by National Archives of India
12 FEB 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Digitization in National Archives of India is a core activity, undertaken by it in a phased manner. The digitized records are uploaded on Abhilekh Patal, online search portal of NAI. Information available online helps scholars, historians, academicians and other users of archives in the country sitting anywhere at their desk minimizing in-person visit in NAI.
The expenditure incurred by NAI during the last two financial years and in the current financial year is given below :
1. In the financial year 2016-17 – Rs. 61,67,817.00
2. In the financial year 2017-18 – Rs. 1,08,92,691.00
3. In current financial year 2018-19 – Rs. 78,10,429.00
The above information was given by Minister of State (independent charge) for Culture and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate change Dr. Mahesh Sharma, in reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha, today.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے ڈجیٹائزیشن کا کام شروع کیا
12 FEB 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13فروری۔وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور زیر مملکت بارئے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیش شرمان نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں ڈجیٹائزیشن کا کام کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ یہ کام مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پور ا کیا جاتا ہے اور نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے آن لائن سرچ پورٹل ’’ ابھیلیک پورٹل ‘‘ پر یہ ڈجیٹائز کئے گئے ریکار ڈ اپ لوڈ کئے جاتے ہیں ۔آن لائن دستیاب معلومات محققین ، مورخین ، معلمین اور آرکائیوز کا استعمال کرنے والے دیگر ملکی اور غیر ملکی صارفین کو معاونت فراہم کراتی ہے۔
ڈجیٹائزیشن کے کام پر گزشتہ دو مالی برسوں اور جاری مالی سال کے دوران آنے والے اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. مالی سال 17-2016 ، 16 لاکھ 67 ہزار 817 روپے ۔
2. مالی سال 18-2017 ، ایک کروڑ 8 لاکھ 92 ہزار 691 روپے ۔
3. مالی سال 19-2018 ،78 لاکھ 10 ہزار 429 روپے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-935