वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय हितधारकों के लिए ‘आउटरीच’ कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
12 FEB 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय 13 फरवरी, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में वस्‍त्र उद्योग क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु व मध्‍यम उद्यमों के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हितधारकों को समर्थन व सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए 100 दिनों के परस्‍पर बातचीत कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी। केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय व अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावर चन्‍द गहलोत कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी कार्यक्रम की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगी। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अजय टमटा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस अवसर पर एमएसएमई से जुड़ी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों को एक प्रदर्शनी के माध्‍यम से दर्शाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2 नवंबर, 2018 को एमएसएमई के लिए 100 दिनों के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया था। इसके लिए पूरे देश में 100 जिलों की पहचान की गई थी। 39 जिलों को वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के लिए चिन्हित किया गया था। 39 जिलों में 12 हैंडलूम, 19 हस्‍तशिल्‍प और 8 पावरलूम के लिए निर्धारित किए गए थे।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए जैसे स्‍थानीय बैंकों के सहयोग से मुद्रा ऋण के लिए कैंप लगाना, ई-धागा के लिए लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण, लाभार्थियों को उपकरण किट का वितरण, कारीगारों तथा बुनकरों के लिए पहचान-पत्र का पंजीयन व वितरण, 24x7 हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर को लोकप्रिय बनाना, गुणवत्ता प्रमाण-पत्र देना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना। 9 तथा 10 फरवरी, 2019 को जिला स्‍तर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। 11 और 12 फरवरी को राज्‍य स्‍तर पर हैंडलूम, हस्‍तशिल्‍प और पावरलूम उत्‍पादों पर प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की गईं।
भारत के कुल वस्‍त्र उद्योग में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का हिस्‍सा 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। नई पहलों से अधिकांश इकाइयों को फायदा मिलेगा जैसे नए ऋणों के लिए ब्‍याज दर में दो प्रतिशत की कटौती, निर्यात क्रेडिट के लिए दो प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्‍त कटौती, 59 मिनटों के अंदर 1 करोड़ तक के ऋण-स्‍वीकृति‍ आदि।
वस्‍त्र उद्योग आधुनिकीकरण, विस्‍तार और एकीकरण के रास्‍ते पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है इसके लिए कुशल कर्मियों की आवश्‍यकता है। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले ऋण सुविधा, बाजार तक पहुंच तथा समर्थन व सहयोग से इकाइयों को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा और भारतीय वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र विकसित होगा। आउटरीच कार्यक्रम से गुजरात, महाराष्‍ट्र, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे टेक्‍सटाइल हब की एमएमएफ वस्‍त्र निर्माण इकाइयों को लाभ मिलेगा।
एक घंटे से कम समय में ऋण स्‍वीकृति से सूक्ष्‍म, लघु व मध्‍यम क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों के समय की बचत होगी। निरीक्षक द्वारा जांच को समाप्‍त करने, निरीक्षक के जांच को कम्‍प्‍यूटर द्वारा चयनित करने, पोर्टल पर 48 घंटों के अंदर रिपोर्ट अपलोड करने आदि कदमों से उद्यमियों को व्‍यापार करने में आसानी होगी।
सरकार ने बुनकर कलस्‍टरों में बैंक खाते खोलने और डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया था।
प्रत्‍येक जिले में संयुक्‍त सचिव स्‍तर के आईएएस अधिकारी को प्रभारी बनाया गया है जो प्रत्‍येक जिले के नोडल अधिकारी के साथ कार्य करेंगे।

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry to Organize Outreach Programme for Stakeholders
12 FEB 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is organizing an outreach programme for Textiles Sector MSMEs on 13th February, 2019 in New Delhi to hold interactions with the stakeholders to help them avail the support and outreach for 100 days programme announced by the Prime Minister.Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot will be the Chief Guest. Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani will preside over the function. Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta will also be present.
An exhibition showcasing achievements of the textiles sector MSMEswill also be held during thisoccasion.
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, had launched the support and outreach 100 days programme for MSMEs on 2nd November, 2018 identifying one hundred districts in various sectors across the country. Amongst these, thirty-nine districts were identified for textiles sector - 12 for handloom, 19 for handicraft and 8 for power loom.
Under the support and outreach 100 days programme, various activities have been undertaken in identified districts for creating synergy for MSMEs in textile sector like holding camps for Mudra Loan in collaboration with local bank, enrolment of beneficiaries on e-dhaga, distribution of tool kits to beneficiaries, registration and distribution of Pehchancard to artisans and weavers, popularization of 24x7 help line, quality certification and social security. With a view to consolidate progress under the programme, district level events were organized in each identified district on 9th or 10th February, 2019. Further exhibition of handloom, handicraft and powerloom products were also organized in the State Bhavans of the identified districts in Delhi on 11th& 12th February, 2019.
Over 75 % of the garment industry in India is in the MSME sector and the twelve initiatives covered in the package would benefit most units in the industry. The two per cent interest subvention for new loans, two per cent additional subvention for export credits and clearance of loans upto Rs. 1crore within 59 minutes would help the India's garment industry to address working capital problems. Credit based on upcoming receivables under e-discounting system is another welcome step in this direction.
Benefits to Ministry of Textiles include skilling of youth in textile sector, thus, providing requisite skilled manpower to the textile industry. These incentives would provide support in manufacturing of quality tools to improve productivity of MSMEs and enable them to become competitive in national and international markets.It will also provide trained manpower and consultancy in related areas. Since Textiles industry is rapidly moving forward towards modernization, expansion and integration, these initiatives will be immensely beneficial to the textile sector.
The various announcements and deliverables focused on access to credit, access to market, hand holding and facilitation support measures for MSME sector will substantially encourage and uplift the Indian textile segment, as most of the manufacturing units of this segment are MSMEs.The MSME focused outreach programme will give boost to the MMF textile manufacturing units in textile hubs like Gujrat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.The initiatives are gifts to MSMEs and they will not only enhanced MSMEs spirit and confidence level including competitiveness but they would also be able to focus on increasing their business activity.
The initiatives taken under the MSME outreach programme will provide a much-needed fillip and encouragement to the MSME sector which contributes significantly to the textiles exports.
The sanctioning of loan in less than an hour, will save a lot of time of MSM entrepreneurs. The announcement of the stoppage of visit by inspector, the decision of his visit through a computerized random allotment, uploading of reports on portal within 48 hours, would enable MSMEs to do hassle free business.
Government has also launched a special drive for opening of bank accounts and promotion of digital payments in the textiles sector by organizing special camps along with micro-ATM facilities at weaving clusters.
Joint Secretary Level IAS Officers have been designated as Prabhari in each district to work with nodal officers appointed by respective sectoral heads.