Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Cheap Imports on Industrial Production
11 FEB 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) initiates anti-dumping investigations on the basis of a duly substantiated application filed by the domestic producer with a prima-facie evidence of dumping of goods into the country causing injury to the domestic industry. Such applications are processed as per the procedure and within the time limits specified under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 and the rules made there under. The proceedings of DGTR are of quasi-judicial nature and adequate opportunity is given to all the interested parties participating in the investigation for making their submissions. DGTR critically analyses the submissions and thereafter recommends the appropriate measures to the Department of Revenue for imposition of anti-dumping duty, if necessary. Acting upon such recommendations of the DGTR, the Department of Revenue may impose the provisional or definitive duties. Anti-dumping measures in force on products of steel and tyres are as under:
Anti-Dumping Measures in Force on Products of Steel and Tyres
S.No.
Product/s
Country (ies) involved
Quantum of Duty imposed
Expiry date of duties
1
Ductile Iron Pipe
China PR,
US$ 127.40 to 139.79 per MT
09-04-2019
2
Aluminum Road Wheels
China PR, Korea RP, Thailand,
US$ 1.06 to 2.15 per Kg
10-04-2019
3
Presensitised Positive offset Aluminum Plates
China PR, Bulgaria**, Malaysia**, Singapore**, Korea RP**
US$ 0.22 per Kg.
08-06-2019
4
Hot Rolled flat product of Stainless Steel of 304 Grade
China PR, Korea RP, Malaysia,
US$ 180 to 316 per MT
04-06-2020
5
Cold Rolled Flat Products of Stainless Steel
China PR, Japan**, Korea RP, EU, South Africa, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, USA,
US$ 4.58 to 57.39% of CIF value
10-12-2020
6
Hot rolled flat products of alloy and non-alloy steel in coils
China PR, Japan, Russia, Korea RP, Brazil, Indonesia,
US$ 489-561 per MT
07-08-2021
7
Cold rolled/ cold reduced flat steel products of iron or non-alloy steel of all widths and thickness
China PR, Japan, Korea RP, & Ukraine,
US$ Nil to 576 per MT
16-08-2021
8
Pneumatic Radial Tyres
China PR,
US$ 245.35-452.33 Per MT
17-09-2022
9
Wire Rod of alloy or non-alloy Steel
China PR,
US$ 535-546 Per MT
08-10-2022
10
Colour coated/ pre-painted flat products of alloy and non-alloy steel
China PR, EU,
US$ 822 Per MT
16-10-2022
11
Steel Wheels
China PR,
US$ 613 per MT
12-09-2023
12
Straight length Bars and Rod of alloy or non alloy Steel
China PR,
US$ 44.89 - 185.81 per MT
17-10-2023
Note: The ** denotes that measure is not in force on the concerned country.
Source: Directorate General of Trade Remedies
No anti-dumping duty is in force on cement and no anti-dumping application for imposition of anti-dumping duty on cement is pending in DGTR.
Latest available data on capacity and production of crude steel, cement and tyres (all categories) in India during the last year and current financial year is given below:
Unit
Capacity
Production
2017-18
2018-19
2017-18
2018-19 (Apr-Dec)
Crude Steel
Million tonnes
137.97
NA
103.13
79.06
Cement
Thousand Tonnes
#
#
297711
245826
Tyres (all categories)
Lakh No
#
#
1776.70
964.26*
Sources: Steel :Joint Plant Committee, M/o Steel, Cement : Index of Eight Core Industries, Office of Economic Adviser, Tyres : Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association
# : Data on Capacity not maintained , * : April-September, NA : Not Available
This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی پیداوار پر سستی درآمدات کا اثر
11 FEB 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2019،ڈائریکٹر یٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز(ڈی جی ٹی آر) نے ہندوستانی صنعتکار کے ذریعہ مناسب دستاویزات سمیت جمع کرائی گئی ایک درخواست کی بنیاد پر ملک میں درآمداتی اشیاء کی بہتات کے خلاف جانچ شروع کردی ہے۔اس درخواست میں ملک کی صنعت کو درآمداتی اشیاء کی بہتات سے ہونے والے نقصان کا بادی النظر میں ثبوت پیش کیا گیا ہے۔اس طرح کی درخواستوں پر کسٹم ٹیرف ایکٹ 1975 اور اس کے تحت تیار کئے گئے قوانین کے تحت مخصوص معینہ مدت میں کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ڈی جی ٹی آر کی کارروائی نیم عدالتی نوعیت کی ہوتی ہے اور جانچ میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کو عرضداشت پیش کرنے کا مناسب موقع فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔ڈی جی ٹی آر عرضداشتوں کا تنقیدی تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور اس کے بعد اگر ضروری ہوا تو اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی کے لئے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ریونیو کو مناسب اقدامات کے لئے سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر کی ایسی سفارشوں پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ریونیو عارضی یا یقینی ڈیوٹی نافذ کرسکتے ہیں۔اسٹیل کی مصنوعات اور ٹائروں کے بارے میں موجودہ اینٹی ڈمپنگ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسٹیل کی مصنوعات اور ٹائروں سے متعلق اینٹی ڈمپنگ اقدامات
نمبر شمار
مصنوعات
متعلقہ ملک
لگائی گئی ڈیوٹی کی رقم
ڈیوٹی کے ختم ہونے کی تاریخ
1
ڈکٹائل آئرن پائپ
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
127.40 سے 139.79 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
09-04-2019
2
ایلیو منیم روڈ وہیلز
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
کوریا، تھائی لینڈ
1.06 سے 2.15 امریکی ڈالر فی کلو گرام
10-04-2019
3
پری سینسی ٹائزڈ پوزیٹو آفسیٹ ایلیومنیم پلیٹیں
عوامی جمہوریہ چین,
بلغاریہ**
ملیشیا **
سنگا پور **
کوریا**
0.22 امریکی ڈالر فی کلو گرام
08-06-2019
4
304 گریڈ کے اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی ہاٹ رولڈ فلیٹ مصنوعات
چین
کوریا
ملیشیا
180 سے 316امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
04-06-2020
5
اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی کولڈ رولڈ فلیٹ مصنوعات
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
**جاپان
کوریا
یورپی یونین
جنوبی افریقہ
چینی تائی پئی
تھائی لینڈ، امریکہ
4.58 سے سی آئی ایف قیمت کے57.39
فیصد تک امریکی ڈالر
10-12-2020
6
کوائلز میں ایلائی اور نان ایلائی اسٹیل کی ہاٹ رولڈ فلیٹ مصنوعات
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
جاپان
روس
کوریا
برازیل
انڈونیشیا
489-561 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
07-08-2021
7
سبھی طرح کی چوڑائی اور موٹائی میں آئرن یا نان ایلائی اسٹیل کی کولڈ رولڈ/ کولڈریڈیوسڈ فلیٹ اسٹیل مصنوعات
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
جاپان
کوریا اور یو کرین
صفرسے 576 امریکی ڈالر تک فی میٹرک ٹن
16-08-2021
8
نیو میٹک ریڈیل ٹائرس
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
245.35-452.33 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
17-09-2022
9
ایلائی یانان ایلائی اسٹیل کے وائر راڈ
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
535-546 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
08-10-2022
10
ایلائی اور نان ایلائی اسٹیل کی کلر کوٹیڈ/ پری پینٹڈ فیلٹ مصنوعات
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
یورپی یونین
822 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
16-10-2022
11
اسٹیل وہیلز
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
613 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
12-09-2023
12
ایلائی یانان ایلائی اسٹیل کی سیدھی لمبائی میں چھڑیں اور راڈ
عوامی جمہوریہ چین
44.89 - 185.81
امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن
17-10-2023
سے مراد یہ ہے کہ متعلقہ ملک کے بارے میں یہ قانون نافذ نہیں ہے۔ **نوٹ:
ذریعہ : ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز
سیمنٹ پر کوئی اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی نافذ نہیں ہے۔ سیمنٹ کے بارے میں اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی لگائے جانے کے لئے کوئی درخواست ڈی جی ٹی آر میں زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
گزشتہ سال اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران ہندوستان میں خام اسٹیل سیمنٹ اور ٹائروں( تمام زمرے) کے بارے میں صلاحیت اور پیداوار سے متعلق تازہ ترین اعداد وشمار دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
اکائی
صلاحیت
پیداوار
2017-18
2018-19
2017-18
2018-19(اپریل۔ دسمبر)
خام اسٹیل
ملین ٹن
137.97
دستیاب نہیں
103.13
79.06
سیمنٹ
ہزار ٹن
#
#
297711
245826
ٹائر( تمام زمرے)
لاکھ نگ
#
#
1776.70
964.26*
ذرائع: اسٹیل: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی وزارت برائےاسٹیل، سیمنٹ : آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ،اقتصادی مشیر کا دفتر،ٹائر: آٹو موٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن۔
#:صلاحیت کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار نہیں رکھے جاتے،* :اپریل۔ ستمبر
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت سی آر چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کرائی۔
U- 893