Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jurisdiction of CBI
07 FEB 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of powers under Section 2 (1) of Delhi Special Police Establishment (DSPE) Act, 1946, the Central Government constitutes a Special Police Force for investigation in any Union Territory of offences notified under Section 3 of DSPE Act, 1946. The power and jurisdiction of this Special Force can be extended by virtue of Section 5 of DSPE Act, 1946 to any other areas/State not being Union Territory for investigation of any offences or classes of offences notified under Section 3 of DSPE Act, 1946 with the consent of the Government of that State. Further, Constitutional courts can also entrust any case or class of case for investigation in exercise of inherent jurisdiction even without the consent of the respective State Government.
Once general or specific consent is granted under Section 6 of DSPE Act, 1946 by the State Government where the case is registered; or when the case is entrusted by the Constitutional courts, the powers and jurisdiction of members of the DSPE (CBI) may extend for investigation as stipulated under Section 5 of DSPE Act, 1946.
Withdrawal of consent, if any, by a State Government can be effected prospectively and not retrospectively. Further, in the cases which are referred by the Constitutional Courts, the entry of CBI cannot be denied by that State as these do not require the consent of the State.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی بی آئی کا دائرہ اختیار
07 FEB 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 فروری 2019/دہلی اسپیشل پولیس اسٹبلشمنٹ (ڈی ایس پی ای) ایکٹ 1946 کی دفعہ 2 (1) کے تحت حاصل شدہ اختیارات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کسی بھی ایسے مرکزی انتظام والے جہاں ڈی ایس پی ای ایکٹ 1946 کی دفعہ 3کے تحت جرائم کو مشتہر کیا گیا ہو ، تحقیقات کے لئے ایک خصوصی پولیس فورس تشکیل دیتی ہے۔ اس اسپیشل فورس کے اختیار اور دائرہ کار کو ڈی ایس پی ای ایکٹ1946 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت کسی بھی دوسرے علاقے -ریاست تک جو مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ نہ ہو، توسیع دی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ توسیع ڈی ایس پی ای ایکٹ 1946 کی دفعہ 3کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ جرائم میں سے کسی بھی جرم کے لئے اس ریاست کی حکومت کی رضا مندی سے دی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئینی عدالتیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی مرضی کے بغیر بھی تحقیقات کا کام خصوصی پولیس فورس کے سپرد کرسکتی ہیں۔
ایک مرتبہ کسی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ، جہاں و ہ جرم رجسٹرڈ ہوا ہو ، ڈی ایس پی ای ایکٹ 1946 کی دفعہ 6 کے تحت عام یا خصوصی اجازت دے دی جائے تو ڈی ایس پی ای (سی بی آئی) کے اختیارات یا ان کے دائرہ کار میں ڈی ایس پی ای ایکٹ 1646 کی دفعہ پانچ کے تحت تحقیقات میں توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے۔
کسی ریاستی حکومت کے سب سے رضا مندی کی واپسی کا اطلاق اسی وقت سے ہوگا نہ کہ پچھلی تاریخوں سے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جو معاملات آئینی عدالتیں سی بی آئی کے عدالتیں ان کے سلسلہ میں سی بی آئی کو کوئی ریاست اپنے یہاں داخل ہونے سے نہیں روک سکتی کیونکہ اس کے لئے ریاست کی رضامندی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع شما ل مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نیز ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔