Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves creation of Agri-Market infrastructure fund for development and upgradation of Gramin Agriculture Markets
Corpus of Rs. 2000 crore to be created with NABARD for development and upgradation of Gramin Agricultural Markets and Regulated Wholesale Markets
06 FEB 2019 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today gave its approval for the creation of a corpus of Rs. 2000 crore for Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund (AMIF) to be created with NABARD for development and up-gradation of agricultural marketing infrastructure in Gramin Agricultural Markets and Regulated Wholesale Markets.
AMIF will provide the State/UT Governments subsidized loan for their proposal for developing marketing infrastructure in 585 Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMCs) and 10,000 Grameen Agricultural Markets (GrAMs). States may also access AMIF for innovative integrated market infrastructure projects including Hub and Spoke mode and in Public Private Partnership mode. In these GrAMs, physical and basic infrastructure will be strengthened using MGNREGA and other Government Schemes.
After approval of AMIF Scheme, the interest subsidy will be provided by DAC&FW to NABARD in alignment with annual budget releases during 2018-19 and 2019-20 as well as upto 2024-25. The Scheme being demand driven, its progress is subject to the demands from the States and proposals received from them.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ग्रामीण कृषी बाजारपेठांच्या सुधारणा आणि विकासासाठी कृषी बाजार पायाभूत निधीच्या निर्मितीला सी सी ई ए ची मंजुरी
06 FEB 2019 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीत कृषी- बाजार पायाभूत निधीसाठी(एएमआयएफ) 2000कोटीच्या कॉर्पस निधीच्या निर्मितीसाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली.ग्रामीण कृषी बाजारपेठा आणि नियमन असलेल्या घाऊक बाजारपेठांच्या सुधारणा आणि विकासासाठी नाबार्डसमवेत हा निधी निर्माण करण्यात येणार आहे.
585 कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समित्या आणि 10,000 ग्रामीण कृषी बाजारपेठाच्या विपणन पायाभूत विकासासाठीच्या, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रस्तावावर एएमआयएफ,सवलतीच्या दराने कर्जपुरवठा करेल.हब आणि स्पोक प्रणालीसह सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीच्या तत्वावर,कल्पक एकात्मिक बाजारपेठ पायाभूत प्रकल्पांसाठीही, राज्ये एएमआयएफची मदत घेऊ शकतात. मनरेगा आणि इतर सरकारी योजनांचा वापर करत या ग्रामीण कृषी बाजारपेठांचा पायाभूत ढाचा मजबूत करण्यात येईल.
मागणीवर आधारित ही योजना असल्यामुळे,या योजनेची प्रगती,राज्यांकडून आलेल्या मागणी आणि त्यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावावर आधारीत राहील.