Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Amitabh Bachchan Stars in ‘Darwaza Band-Part Two’ to Sustain Sanitation Gains
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen launches national campaign
for ODF sustainability
06 FEB 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen today launched the 'Darwaza Band -Part 2' campaign which focuses on sustaining the open defecation free status of villages across the country. The campaign, produced by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, was launched in Mumbai in the presence of iconic actor Shri Amitabh Bachchan, Maharashtra’s Minister for Water Supply and Sanitation Shri Babanrao Lonikar, Secretary, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Parameswaran Iyer and other dignitaries and representatives of the Mission's development partners. The event was also attended by the Zila Parishad members from Maharashtra. The 'Darwaza Band- Part 2' campaign has been supported by the World Bank and is being rolled out countrywide immediately after the launch.
Speaking at the event, Shri Bachchan gave a brief background to the development of the campaign and mentioned that the campaign talks about how a toilet must be used by all, always and under all circumstances (har koi, har roz, hamesha). He also congratulated the Swachh Bharat Mission for the transformational role it has played in ridding the country of filth and open defecation. He also dedicated a re-adaptation of a poem of his father Late Harivansh Rai Bachchan to the Swachh Bharat Mission - “Swachh Tann, Swachh Mann, Swachh Bharat, Mera Parichay”.
Shri Lonikar spoke about the achievement of ODF status in Maharashtra being a tribute to the State's commitment to the Prime Minister’s flagship programme. He said that the Centre and State together had spent over Rs. 6000 crores on sanitation in Maharashtra and over three crore people have stopped defecating in the open in the state. He further said that all attempts have been made by the state to make this into a true Jan Andolan and reaffirmed Maharashtra’s commitment to sustaining the gains achieved in the past four years. He thanked Shri Amitabh Bachchan for his constant support and said that his endorsement will further inspire the youth of the nation to sustain the SBM.
Speaking at the launch, Secretary MDWS Shri Iyer announced that over 50 crore people stopped defecating in the open since the launch of the SBM and with over 5.5 lakh villages having already been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF), the national sanitation coverage is now in excess of 98%, compared to 39% in 2014. He highlighted that the primary focus of the programme is on behaviour change and promoting sustainable usage of toilets, at both community and village levels. He thanked Shri Bachchan for his continued support to the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen, including during the first phase of the Darwaza Band campaign, and said that the Darwaza Band- Part 2 focuses on ensuring that people’s behavior is changed for good and everyone always uses a toilet.
Shri Hisham Abdo Kahin, Manager, Operations, New Delhi Office, World Bank spoke about World Bank’s longstanding association with the Swachh Bharat Mission in his welcome address. He said that India’s commitment and progress on improving sanitation was unprecedented in the World and that India had achieved in five years what many of the much smaller countries took over 40 years to achieve.
Three “Darwaza Band Part 2” films were launched by Shri Bachchan. These will be aired across various television channels over the next few weeks in various regional languages. There will also be radio jingles, outdoor publicity and digital campaigns aired under the campaign.

पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
अमिताभ बच्‍चन ने स्‍वच्‍छता के लाभ बरकरार रखने के लिए ‘दरवाजा बंद- भाग-2’ में अभिनय किया
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण ने ओडीएफ को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अभियान शुरू किया
06 FEB 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के तहत आज देश भर के गांवों का खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त (ओडीएफ) का दर्जा बनाए रखने पर केंद्रित दरवाजा बंद –भाग-2अभियान का आरंभ किया गया। पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किया गया यह प्रचार अभियान मुम्बई में विख्यात अभिनेता श्री अमिताभ बच्चन, महाराष्ट्र के जलापूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता मंत्री श्री बाबनराव लोनीकर, पेय जल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों तथा मिशन के डवलेपमेंट पार्टनर के प्रतिनिधियों की मौजूदगी में आरंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री बच्चन ने इस प्रचार अभियान की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में संक्षेप में जानकारी दी और बताया कि यह प्रचार अभियान इस बारे में चर्चा करता है कि हर किसी को, हमेशा और हर परिस्थिति में अनिवार्य रूप से शौचालयों का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए (हर कोई, हर रोज, हमेशा)। उन्होंने देश को गंदगी और खुले में शौच से मुक्त कराने में निभाई गई परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को भी बधाई दी। उन्होंने अपने दिवंगत पिता हरिवंश राय बच्चन की एक रूपांतरित कविता को भी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए समर्पित किया- "स्वच्छ तन, स्वच्छ मन, स्वच्छ भारत, मेरा परिचय"।
श्री लोनीकर ने महाराष्ट्र में ओडीएफ दर्जे की उपलब्धि को प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के प्रति राज्य की संकल्‍पबद्धता की भेंट करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य ने मिलकर महाराष्ट्र में स्वच्छता पर 6000 करोड़ रु से ज्‍यादा राशि खर्च की है राज्य में तीन करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने खुले में शौच करना बंद कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने इसे सच्चा जन आंदोलन में बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किया है और उन्‍होंने पिछले चार वर्षों में प्राप्त उपलब्धियों को बनाए रखने के प्रति महाराष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने इस अभियान को लगातार समर्थन देने के लिए श्री अमिताभ बच्चन का आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि उनका यह समर्थन राष्ट्र के युवाओं को एसबीएम को बरकरार रखने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर ने कहा कि एसबीएम का आरंभ होने के बाद से 50 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने खुले में शौच करना बंद कर दिया है और 5.5 लाख से अधिक गांवों को पहले से ही खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया जा चुका है, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता कवरेज 2014 में 39% की तुलना में अब 98% से अधिक हो चुकी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक फोकस समुदाय और ग्रामीण स्तर पर व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने और शौचालयों के लगातार इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने पर है। उन्होंने दरवाजा बंद अभियान के प्रथम भाग सहित स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण को निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए श्री बच्चन का आभार प्रकट किया और कहा कि दरवाजा बंद- भाग-2 यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है कि लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव अच्छाई के लिए लाया गया है और सभी हमेशा शौचालय का इस्‍तेमाल करते हैं।
विश्व बैंक के नई दिल्ली कार्यालय के प्रबंधक, परिचालन श्री हिशम अब्दो कहिन, ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के साथ विश्व बैंक के लंबे समय से जारी संबंध के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और प्रगति विश्व में अभूतपूर्व है और भारत ने पाँच वर्षों में जो हासिल किया था, उसे हासिल करने में उससे कहीं कई छोटे देशों को 40 से अधिक वर्षों का समय लगा।
श्री बच्चन ने "दरवाजा बंद- भाग-2" की तीन फिल्में लॉन्च कीं। इन्हें अगले कुछ हफ्तों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में विभिन्न टेलीविजन चैनलों पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। अभियान के तहत रेडियो जिंगल्स, आउटडोर प्रचार और डिजिटल प्रचार भी किया जाएगा।