Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Amitabh Bachchan Stars in ‘Darwaza Band-Part Two’ to Sustain Sanitation Gains
Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen launches national campaign
for ODF sustainability
06 FEB 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen today launched the 'Darwaza Band -Part 2' campaign which focuses on sustaining the open defecation free status of villages across the country. The campaign, produced by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, was launched in Mumbai in the presence of iconic actor Shri Amitabh Bachchan, Maharashtra’s Minister for Water Supply and Sanitation Shri Babanrao Lonikar, Secretary, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Parameswaran Iyer and other dignitaries and representatives of the Mission's development partners. The event was also attended by the Zila Parishad members from Maharashtra. The 'Darwaza Band- Part 2' campaign has been supported by the World Bank and is being rolled out countrywide immediately after the launch.
Speaking at the event, Shri Bachchan gave a brief background to the development of the campaign and mentioned that the campaign talks about how a toilet must be used by all, always and under all circumstances (har koi, har roz, hamesha). He also congratulated the Swachh Bharat Mission for the transformational role it has played in ridding the country of filth and open defecation. He also dedicated a re-adaptation of a poem of his father Late Harivansh Rai Bachchan to the Swachh Bharat Mission - “Swachh Tann, Swachh Mann, Swachh Bharat, Mera Parichay”.
Shri Lonikar spoke about the achievement of ODF status in Maharashtra being a tribute to the State's commitment to the Prime Minister’s flagship programme. He said that the Centre and State together had spent over Rs. 6000 crores on sanitation in Maharashtra and over three crore people have stopped defecating in the open in the state. He further said that all attempts have been made by the state to make this into a true Jan Andolan and reaffirmed Maharashtra’s commitment to sustaining the gains achieved in the past four years. He thanked Shri Amitabh Bachchan for his constant support and said that his endorsement will further inspire the youth of the nation to sustain the SBM.
Speaking at the launch, Secretary MDWS Shri Iyer announced that over 50 crore people stopped defecating in the open since the launch of the SBM and with over 5.5 lakh villages having already been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF), the national sanitation coverage is now in excess of 98%, compared to 39% in 2014. He highlighted that the primary focus of the programme is on behaviour change and promoting sustainable usage of toilets, at both community and village levels. He thanked Shri Bachchan for his continued support to the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen, including during the first phase of the Darwaza Band campaign, and said that the Darwaza Band- Part 2 focuses on ensuring that people’s behavior is changed for good and everyone always uses a toilet.
Shri Hisham Abdo Kahin, Manager, Operations, New Delhi Office, World Bank spoke about World Bank’s longstanding association with the Swachh Bharat Mission in his welcome address. He said that India’s commitment and progress on improving sanitation was unprecedented in the World and that India had achieved in five years what many of the much smaller countries took over 40 years to achieve.
Three “Darwaza Band Part 2” films were launched by Shri Bachchan. These will be aired across various television channels over the next few weeks in various regional languages. There will also be radio jingles, outdoor publicity and digital campaigns aired under the campaign.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
صفائی ستھرائی کے فائدوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ‘دروازہ بند-پارٹ 2’ میں امیتابھ بچن کی شرکت
سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے گریز کے عمل کو مستقبل بنانے کے لئے قومی مہم کی شروعات کی
06 FEB 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 فروری 2019/سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین نے آج ‘دروازہ بند-پارٹ2’ مہم کی شروعات کی جس میں پورے ملک میں گاوؤں کا درجہ، کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بنانے کے عمل کو برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ مہم جو پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی ہے اس کاآغٖاز آج ممبئی میں سرکردہ اداکار جناب امیتابھ بچن ، مہاراشٹر کے پانی کی فراہمی اور حفظان صحت کے وزیر جناب ببن راؤ لونیکر ، پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پرمیشورن ایئر اور دیگر معززین نیز مشن کے ترقیاتی ساجھے داروں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے ضلع پریشد کے ممبروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ دروازہ بند-پارٹ 2 کی مہم کی حمایت عالمی بینک کررہا ہے اور اسے شروعات کے بعد پورے ملک میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
ا س موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب بچن نے مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے سلسلہ میں مختصر پس منظر بیان کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مہم سب کی طر ف سے اجابت خانے استعمال کئے جانے ، ہمیشہ کئے جانے اور تمام حالات میں استعمال کئے جانے کی بات کرتی ہے۔(ہر کوئی ، ہر روز ، ہمیشہ) انہوں نے ملک کو گندگی سے اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے بچانے کے لئے تبدیلی کے رول کے لئے سووچھ بھارت مشن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے والد آنجہانی ہری ونش رائے بچن کی ایک ترمیم شدہ نظم کو سووچھ بھارت مشن کے نام معنون کیا- ‘‘سووچھ تن ،سووچھ من ، سوچھ بھارت میرا پریچے’’
جناب لونیکر نے مہاراشٹر میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک درجہ کے حصول میں وزیراعظم کے اس اہم پروگرام میں ریاست کے عہد کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزاور ریاست نے ایک ساتھ ملکر مہاراشٹر میں حفظان صحت پر 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے خر چ کئے ہیں او رریاست میں تین کروڑ لوگوں نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے گریز کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں اسے صحیح معنوں میں ایک جن آندولن بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے پچھلے چار برسوں میں حاصل کئے گئے فائدوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے مہاراشٹر کے عہد کی توثیق کی۔ انہوں نے جناب امیتابھ بچن کا ان کی مسلسل حمایت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی توثیق سے قوم کے نوجوانوں کو یہ تحریک حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت (ایس بی ایم) کو گریز کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اس مہم کی شروعات کے موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی اور حفظان صحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایئر نے اعلان کیا کہ ایس بی ایم کی شروعات سے 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے عمل کو روک دیا ہے اور 5.5 لاکھ گاوؤں کو پہلے ہی کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف)قرار دیا جاچکا ہے۔ اس وقت 58 فی صد لوگوں کا اس تحریک کے ذریعہ احاطہ کیا جاچکا ہے جبکہ 2014 تک یہ تعداد 39 فی صد تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پروگرام میں ابتدائی توجہ رویے میں تبدیلی اور اجابت خانو کے مسلسل استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر دی جارہی ہے اور یہ توجہ کمیونٹی اور گاؤں دونوں سطح پر ہے۔ انہوں نے سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے لئے جناب امیتابھ بچن کی مسلسل حمایت پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں دروازہ بند مہم کا پہلا حصہ بھی شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دروازہ بند پارٹ-2 میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ لوگوں کے رویے میں ہمیشہ کے لئے تبدیلی لائی جائے اور ہر شخص ہمیشہ بیت الخلا کا استعمال کرے۔
عالمی بینک کے نئی دہلی دفتر کے منیجرآپریشنز جناب ہشام عبدوکاہین نے اپنے خیر مقدمی کلمات میں سووچھ بھارت مشن کے ساتھ عالمی بینک کی طویل وابستگی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلہ میں بھارت کی عہد بندی اور اس کی پیش رفت دنیا میں بےنظیر ہے اور یہ ہندستان نے پانچ برسوں میں وہ کچھ حاصل کیا ہے جو اس سے کہیں چھوٹے ملکوں نے چالیس سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے میں حاصل کیا۔
جناب بچن نے تین دروازہ بند پارٹ-2 کی شروعات کی۔ ان فلموں کو مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں اگلے چند ہفتوں میں متعدد ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے ذریعہ دکھایا جائے گا۔ اس مہم کے سلسلہ میں ریڈیو پروگرام ہوں گے ، آؤٹ ڈور پبلسٹی ہوگی اور ڈیجیٹل مہم چلائی جائے گی۔