Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Expansion of PNG and CNG coverage in the country
06 FEB 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity/ natural gas availability. The authorized CGD entities develop the Piped Natural Gas (PNG)/ Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) network to supply natural gas to households, industrial and commercial units in their respective GAs.
Upto the 8th CGD bidding round, there are 96 GAs in 23 States/ Union Territories (UTs) where CGD network is accessible. PNGRB has granted authorization for additional 84 GAs in 9th CGD Bidding Round. With the completion of 9th CGD Bidding Round, CGD would be accessible in 178 GAs covering approximately 280 districts spread over 26 States and UTs. PNGRB has also launched 10th CGD Bidding Round covering 50 GAs spread over 14 States and 124 districts (112 full and 12 part). As per PNGRB, after successful completion of 10th CGD Bidding Round, 70% of the country’s population would have access to CGD network.
Presently, Oil and Gas Public Sector Undertakings have total 59 overseas assets in 28 countries of which 23 are producing, 7 are developmental blocks, 25 are exploratory and 4 are pipeline projects. There are total 15 MoUs that India has signed with various countries for cooperation in the oil and gas sector.
With respect to Paradip-Haldia-Barauni oil pipeline (PHBPL), the executing agency has taken up pre-project activities, such as statutory clearances and acquisition of Right of Use under P&MP Act.
PNGRB has authorized Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited (IGGL) for the development of North East Gas Grid to connect eight states of North Eastern India. The executing agency has taken up Pre-project activities such as statutory clearances and acquisition of Right of Use under P&MP Act.
The executing agency has taken up the pipeline execution work of Jagadishpur –Haldia –Bokaro Dhamra Pipeline (JHBDPL).
This information was given by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی این جی اور سی این جی کوریج کی ملک میں توسیع
06 FEB 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06فروری؍ پٹرولیم اور نیچورل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ(پی این جی آر بی ) ایک اتھارٹی ہے جو کہ پی این جی آر بی ایکٹ ، 2006 کے مطابق جغرافیائی علاقوں میں (جی اے ) سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی )نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لئے اداروں کو اختیار دیتا ہے۔پی این جی آر بی قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن رابطہ کاری ؍ قدرتی گیس دستیابی کی توسیع کے ساتھ تال میل کرتے ہوئے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کا اختیار دینے کے لئے جغرافیائی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مجاز شدہ سی جی ڈی ادارےاپنے متعلقہ جغرافیائی علاقوں میں واقع گھرانوں ، صنعتی اور تجارتی اکائیوں کو قدرتی گیس سپلائی کرنے کے لئے پائپڈ نیچورل گیس (پی این جی ) ؍ کمپریسڈ نیچورل گیس(سی این جی) نیٹ ورک ڈیولپ کرتے ہیں۔
آٹھویں سی جی ڈی بولی لگنے کے مرحلے تک 23 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں (یوٹی ) میں 96 جی اے ایسے ہیں جہاں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک قابل رسائی ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے سی جی ڈی بولی کے نویں مرحلے میں اضافی 84 جی اے کے لئے اختیار دیا ہے۔ نویں سی جی ڈی بولی مرحلے کی تکمیل کے ساتھ سی جی 178 جی اے میں قابل رسائی ہوگا۔ جو تقریباً 280 اضلا ع پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ اضلاع 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ہیں۔ پی این جی آر بی نے 14 ریاستوں اور 124 اضلاع میں پھیلے 50 جی اے پر مشتمل دسویں سی جی ڈی بولی کا مرحلہ بھی شرو ع کیا ہے۔پی این جی آربی کے مطابق 10 ویں سی جی ڈی بولی مرحلے کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد ملک کی70 فیصد آبادی کو سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل ہو جائے گی۔
فی الحال تیل اور گیس پبلک سیکٹر اداروں کے پاس 28 ملکوں میں کل 59 سمندر پار املاک ہیں ۔ جن میں سے 23 املاک پروڈیوس کر رہے ہیں، 7 ترقیاتی بلاک ہیں، 25 دریافت کرنے والے بلاک ہیں اور 4 پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ کل 15 ایسے مفاہمت نامے ہیں جن پر بھارت نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی کے لئے مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ دستخط کئے ہیں۔
پردیپ –ہلدیا-برونی تیل پائپ لائن (پی ایچ بی پی ایل ) کی جہاں تک بات ہے، نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی نے پی اور ایم پی ایکٹ کے تحت آئینی منظوریوں اور استعمال کے حق کے حصول جیسی پروجیکٹ سے پہلے سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے اندر دھنس گیس گریڈ لمیٹیڈ (آئی جی جی ایل ) کو شمال مشرقی بھارت کی 8 ریاستوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے شمال مشرقی گیس گریڈ کی توسیع کا اختیار دیا ہے۔نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی نے پی اور ایم پی ایکٹ کے تحت آئینی منظوریوں اور استعمال کے حق کے حصول جیسی پروجیکٹ سے پہلے سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہے۔
نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی نے جگدیش پور –ہلدیہ –بوکارو-دھمرا پائپ لائن ( جے ایچ بی ڈی پی ایل ) کے پائپ لائن بچھانے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔