Ministry of Textiles
Government to Give Major Boost to Technical Textiles Sector: Textiles Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Notification of HSN Codes for 207 Technical Textile Items A Major Milestone for the Sector: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Innovation Centre for Technical Textiles to be set up in Delhi next month: Textiles Minister
Technical Textiles estimated to grow to Rs. 2 lakh crore by 2020-21
29 JAN 2019 3:09PM by PIB Mumbai
“Under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, for the first time in the history of India, we have dedicated to the nation 207 HSN codes for technical textiles. I see this as a function of unleashing the potential of not only technical textiles but also of an industry which impacts both our farm life and our space pursuits. This decision alone can enable the sector to grow to a market size of 2 lakh crore rupees by 2020-2021”. This was stated by the Union Textiles Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, at the National Conclave on Technical Textiles, jointly organized by the Ministry of Textiles and FICCI, in Mumbai today. Stating that the notification is a milestone which is significant for the industry, the Minister thanked the industry who have guided and inspired the Government in this initiative.
To monitor the data of import and export and in order to provide any fiscal support to the technical textile sector, the first step was to recognize and notify separately the technical textiles items spread from chapter 1 to 99 of HSN classification book. In absence of clear classification of technical textiles, there was confusion and many genuine manufactures were not getting various incentives being allowed to technical textile sector by Central and State Governments. To fulfill the long-standing demand of industry to declare Technical Textile items as separate category, Government of India has notified 207 HSN Codes as Technical Textiles. This step will give a major boost to the Technical Textile sector in India and it is expected that this step of Government will act as a catalyst for achieving the Market Size of Technical Textiles up to Rs.2.00 lakh crore by 2020-21.
- from the booklet titled "Government of India's Initiatives in Technical Textiles & Notification of HSN Codes for Technical Textiles" released by the Textiles Minister today
Read the document here
Speaking about the potential of agricultural textiles, the Minister said that it has been proven that the income of a farmer who uses agrotech goes up by 60% - 70%. She said that the contribution of agrotech is at the forefront of the Prime Minister’s desire to double farmers’ income. Technical textile industry can proudly say that we help those who feed us, said the Minister.
The job-giving potential of the technical textiles sector is huge; every Rs. 1 crore investment generates 70 jobs, said the Minister. She said that this will lead to growth in sectors such as research, education and facilities such as testing labs as well. Partnership between agrotech companies and Krishi Vigyan Kendras can be very impactful, noted the Minister. She cited a McKinsey Global Institute report, according to which application of agricultural technologies can help close to 90 million farmers by 2025.
Speaking of the historic initiative of Ayushman Bharat, the Minister said that the government is poised to unleash close to 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres across the country. These will be in need of medical textiles. Given standardization and need for quality control, our domestic manufacturers can compete and contribute to the medtech segment, said the Minister.
Underlining the steps taken by the Government for promotion of technical textiles, the Textiles Minister said that 530 prototype samples in technical textiles have already been developed within the sphere of the Ministry in the past four years; 8 Centres of Excellence have been set up at a cost of 140 crore rupees; 22,000 Indians have been trained in technical textiles in the past 3-4 years; about 650 conclaves and seminars at ground level have been organized; 11 incubation centres have been set up; 40 geotextile projects for roads, water reservoirs and slope stabilization have been undertaken; steps have been taken to ensure that farmers embrace agrotech through demonstrations at 54 agrotech demonstration centres; and kits have been distributed kits on using agrotech in day-to-day working.
The Minister informed that a committee has been constituted to give recommendations for R&D plan for the future growth of the technical textile industry and specifically for preparing a way forward for high performance specialty fibres in India. Noting that imported specialty fibres is one of our biggest challenges, Smt. Irani said that India is well-poised to ensure that the technology is affordable, we being the affordable innovators of the world.
Smt. Irani announced that an Innovation Centre for Technical Textiles will be set up at the national capital next month, with industry support. She said that steps like this can help us go beyond the 2 lakh crore target for the sector.
Wishing the best for the deliberations and debate for the day, the Minister hoped that the way forward that is determined the contribution during the Conclave will be a milestone not only for the technical textiles industry but also for the future of India and the Indian economy.
The event was also a curtain raiser for TechnoTex 2019, to be held in August 2019.
More than 200 industry and government delegates from various segments of technical textiles are attending the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Raghavendra Singh said that the government is taking a number of steps for the technical textiles sector; the sector is given importance at the highest level. There are many more measures in the offing, such as giving weightage to technical textiles in government tenders. He added that the Ministry has initiated the latest technical textiles baseline survey to estimate the industry size.
Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. V K Saraswat addressed the participants and said that standardization of technical textiles products is important and notification of HSN Codes for these items was a major step in that direction. He emphasized that we need to encourage indigenous manufacturing of technical textiles and also check the import of sub-standard items.
Immediate Past President, FICCI, Mr Rashesh Shah said that the focus on technical textiles by Government of India complements well with the Prime Minister's vision of New India where we are looking at the development of next generation infrastructure. Mr. Shah thanked the Textiles Minister for notifying HSN Codes for the 207 technical textiles items; he said it would help in giving due recognition to the sector.
Executive Director, Reliance Industries Ltd,, Mr Nikhil Meswani said that technical textiles is a fast growing segment globally, growing at 6% - at double the growth rate of polyester segment. It has the potential to achieve a size of US $ 34 billion in next few years in India and also achieve a growth of 20% per annum.
Also speaking at the programme was CEO & Jt MD, Welspun India Ltd., Ms. Dipali Goenka who highlighted the potential of technical textiles in India. India continues to be a bright spot in the world and is estimated to become the third largest economy by 2030; she said it can leverage its strength in fibres and yarns for the growth of technical textiles sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र को प्रमुखता से बढ़ाएगी : स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी
207 तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मदों के लिए एचएसएन कोड की अधिसूचना क्षेत्र के लिए प्रमुख मील का पत्‍थर : स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी
दिल्‍ली में अगले महीने तकनीकी वस्‍त्र नवोन्‍मेष केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित किया जाएगा : वस्‍त्र मंत्री
तकनीकी वस्‍त्र के 2020-21 तक दो लाख करोड़ रुपये बढ़ने का अनुमान
29 JAN 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के तत्‍वावधान में, भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार, हमने तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के लिए 207 एचएसएन कोड राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किए हैं। मैं इसे न केवल तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों की संभावना शुरू करने के समारोह के रूप में देखती हूं, बल्कि एक ऐसे उद्योग के रूप में देख रही हूं, जो हमारे कृषि जीवन से लेकर हमारी आधुनिकता को प्रभावित करती है। इस अकेले फैसले से ही 2020-21 तक इस क्षेत्र में हमारे बाजार का आकार बढ़कर दो लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच जाएगा।केन्‍द्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज मुंबई में तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के बारे में आयोजित एक राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन में यह बात कही। इसका आयोजन वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय और फिक्‍की ने संयुक्‍त रूप से किया। उद्योग के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण एचएसएन कोड की अधिसूचना को मील का पत्‍थर बताते हुए स्‍मृति ईरानी ने इस पहल में सरकार को दिशा दिखाने और प्रेरित करने के लिए उद्योग को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
आयात और निर्यात के आंकड़ों की निगरानी करने और तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र को वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, पहला कदम एचएसएन वर्गीकरण पुस्तिका के अध्‍याय-1 से 99 में फैले तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मदों की पहचान करना और उन्‍हें अलग से अधिसूचित करना था। तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के स्‍पष्‍ट वर्गीकरण के अभाव में, अव्‍यवस्‍था फैलती और अनेक वास्‍तविक निर्माताओं को केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के लिए अनुमति दिए गए विभिन्‍न प्रोत्‍साहन नहीं मिल रहे थे। तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मदों को पृथक श्रेणी के रूप में घोषित करने की उद्योग की लम्‍बे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के रूप में 207 एचएसएन कोड अधिसूचित किए हैं। इस कदम से भारत में तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और उम्‍मीद है कि सरकार का यह कदम तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के बाजार आकार को 2020-21 तक 2.00 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचाने के लिए उत्‍प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा।
वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने आज– “गवर्नमेंट ऑफ इंडियाज इनीशिएटिव्‍स इन टेक्‍नीकल टैक्‍सटाइल्‍स एंड नोटिफिकेशन ऑफ एचएसएन कोड्स फॉर टेक्‍नीकल टैक्‍सटाइल्‍स” शीर्षक से पुस्तिका जारी की।
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े वस्‍त्रों की संभावना के बारे में श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा कि यह साबित हो चुका है कि जो किसान एग्रोटैक का इस्‍तेमाल करता है, उसकी आय 60 प्रतिशत से 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की आकांक्षा है कि एग्रोटैक का योगदान सबसे आगे रहे, ताकि किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी हो सके। वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उद्योग गर्व से कह सकता है कि हम उनकी मदद कर सकते हैं, जो हमारा पालन-पोषण करेंगे।
श्रीमती स्‍मृति ईरानी ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में नौकरियां देने की संभावना काफी है; प्रत्‍येक एक करोड़ निवेश से 70 नौकरियां सृजित होती हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और सुविधाओं जैसे परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि होगी। एग्रोटैक कंपनियों और कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों के बीच भागीदारी काफी प्रभावी हो सकती है। उन्‍होंने मैकेन्‍जी ग्‍लोबल इंस्‍टीच्‍यूट की रिपोर्ट का हवाला दिया जिसके अनुसार कृषि टेक्‍नोलॉजी को अपनाने से 2025 तक 90 मिलियन किसानों की मदद हो सकती है।
आयुष्‍मान भारत की ऐतिहासिक पहल की चर्चा करते हुए वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश भर में 1.5 लाख स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और तंदुरूस्‍ती केन्‍द्रों को शुरू करने वाली है। इनके लिए चिकित्‍सा वस्‍त्रों की आवश्‍यकता होगी। मानकीकरण और गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण की आवश्‍यकता को देखते हुए हमारे घरेलू निर्माता मैडेटेक खण्‍ड के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कर सकते हैं और योगदान दे सकते हैं।
तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी देते हुए वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों में 530 प्रोटोटाइम नमूनों को पिछले चार वर्षों में पहले ही मंत्रालय में विकसित किए जा चुके हैं; 140 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 8 उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित किए गए हैं; पिछले तीन से चार वर्षों में तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों में 22,000 भारतीयों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है; जमीनी स्‍तर पर करीब 650 सम्‍मेलन और सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए हैं; 11 इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन सेंटर स्‍थापित किए गए हैं; सड़कों, जलाशयों के लिए 40 जियो टैक्‍सटाइल परियोजनाओं और स्‍लोप स्‍टेबीलाइजेशन को हाथ में लिया गया है; ऐसे कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिससे सुनिश्चित हो कि किसान 54 एग्रोटैक प्रदर्शन केन्‍द्रों में निरूपण के जरिए एग्रोटैक अपनाएं; और रोजमर्रा के कामकाज में एग्रोटैक के इस्‍तेमाल के बारे में किट्स वितरित किए गए हैं।
मंत्री ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उद्योग के विकास तथा उच्‍च गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण विशेष फाइबर के भारत में निर्माण के लिए शोध व अनुसंधान के संबंध में सुझाव देने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया है। विशेष फाइबर का आयात एक बड़ी चुनौती है। भारत इसे किफायती बनाने के लिए प्रयासरत है।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि अगले महीने राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में सेन्‍टर फॉर टेक्निकल टेक्‍सटाइल की स्‍थापना की जाएगी।
सम्‍मेलन में विचार-विमर्श व परस्‍पर चर्चा तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उद्योग के लिए एक मील का पत्‍थर साबित होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम अगस्‍त, 2019 में आयोजित होने वाले टेक्‍नोटेक्‍स-2019 के लिए एक पूर्वावलोकन था।
तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक उद्योग जगत तथा सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राघवेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार तकनीकी वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। क्षेत्र को उच्‍च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। कई निर्णय लागू किये जाने हैं जैसे – सरकारी निविदाओं में तकनीकी वस्‍त्र को विशेष महत्‍व देना। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने उद्योग के आकार का आकलन करने के लिए तकनीकी वस्‍त्र सर्वेक्षण की शुरूआत की है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्‍वत ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उत्‍पादों का मानकीकरण महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इन उत्‍पादों के लिए एचएसएन कोड की अधिसूचना इस दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्‍होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्रों के स्‍वदेशी निर्माण को प्रोत्‍सा‍हन देना चाहिए। साथ ही कम गुणवत्‍ता वाले उत्‍पादों के आयात पर रोक लगनी चाहिए।
फिक्‍की के पूर्व अध्‍यक्ष श्री रमेश शाह ने कहा कि सरकार का तकनीकी वस्‍त्र पर विशेष ध्‍यान प्रधानमंत्री के नये भारत के विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसमें अगली पीढ़ी के ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास की बात कही गई है। श्री शाह ने वस्‍त्र मंत्री को 207 तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उत्‍पादों के लिए एचएसएन कोड जारी करने के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया।
रिलाइंस इंडस्‍ट्रीज के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री निखिल मेसवानी ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर तकनीकी वस्‍त्र तेजी से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र है। इसकी विकास दर 6 प्रतिशत है, जो पॉलिस्‍टर क्षेत्र के विकास दर की दोगुनी है। आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में यह क्षेत्र 34 बिलियन डॉलर का हो जाएगा और इसकी विकास दर 20 प्रतिशत वार्षिक तक होने की संभावना है।
वेलस्‍पन इंडिया के सीईओ और ज्‍वाइंट एमडी सुश्री दीपाली गोयनका ने भारत में तकनीकी वस्‍त्र की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2030 तक भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बन जाएगा।