Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser – Republic Day Celebrations 2019
25 JAN 2019 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
January 26, 1950 was a momentous day, which seldom comes in the life of a nation. This day our beloved motherland shed the last relic of colonial system and effected a new dawn by becoming a sovereign democratic republic. The first President of India took oath of office and we Bhartiya people heralded a new era for this great ancient civilisation. It has been quite a journey since then. Tomorrow will also be a very special day when the proud nation would be celebrating 70th Republic Day. The main colourful celebration would be held at the historic Rajpath where President Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be hosting President of Republic of South Africa and Supreme Commander of the South African National Defence Force Mr Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa.
India and South Africa enjoy unique relationship underpinned by shared values and common principles. This year we are celebrating 150th year of birth of greatest saint of 20th Century, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, whom we all fondly call the Mahatma. Underlining theme of this year’s Republic Day Celebration is the great man himself. His 21-year stay in South Africa played a pivotal role in moulding him into the Apostle of Peace. His transformation is best described by one of the greatest men of the 20th Century, anti-apartheid crusader and first President of all-encompassing new South Africa, Dr Nelson Mandela. He said, “You gave us Mohandas Gandhi; we returned him to you as Mahatma Gandhi.”
The Republic Day Parade Ceremony will commence with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the nation in paying homage to the martyrs by laying a wreath at the Amar Jawan Jyoti under India Gate. An eternal flame burns at the Amar Jawan Jyoti to commemorate the indomitable courage of our Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland. It is symbolised by a reversed rifle standing on its barrel and crested by a soldier’s helmet.
This year all women marching contingent of the Assam Rifles will be taking part for the first time. Major Khusboo Kanwar is leading the contingent. The ‘Sentinels of the North-East’ took active part in all pre and post-Independence wars. The ‘Friends of the Hill People’ are also custodians of law and order and guardians of our borders. They were effectively involved in counter-insurgency operations in Jammu and Kashmir. Raised as the ‘Cacher Levy’, the force completes 183 years of glorious service to the Nation.
As per tradition, after unfurling the National Flag, the national anthem will be played with a 21 gun salute. The parade will then commence and the President will take the salute. The parade will be commanded by Lieutenant General Asit Mistry, General Officer Commanding, Headquarters Delhi Area. Major General Rajpal Punia, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Delhi Area will be the parade Second-in-Command. The proud winners of the highest gallantry awards will be followed by him. They include the winners of the Param Vir Chakra and the Ashok Chakra. Param Vir Chakra winners Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Bana Singh (Retd), Subedar Yogendra Singh Yadav, 18 Grenadiers and Subedar Sanjay Kumar, 13 JAK Rifles and Ashok Chakra winners Major General Cyrus A Pithawalla (Retd), Colonel Jasbir Singh Raina (Retd), Lieutenant Colonel Jas Ram Singh, (Retd), Lieutenant Colonel D Sreeram Kumar, Naib Subedar (Honorary) Chhering Mutup (Retd), Shri Govind Singh of District Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Bhure Lal of District Guna, Madhya Pradesh will follow the Deputy Parade Commander on Jeeps. The Param Vir Chakra is awarded for the most conspicuous act of bravery and self-sacrifice in the face of the enemy. The Ashok Chakra is awarded for similar acts of valour and self-sacrifice but, other than, in the face of the enemy.
This year veterans of Indian National Army (INA) who fought valiantly against the imperial forces will also take part in Republic Day Parade. They will be Shri Parmanand, Shri Lalti Ram, Shri Hira Singh and Shri Bhagmal.
The first contingent in the uniform will be of the erstwhile Gwalior Lancers is 61 Cavalry led by Major Apurva Dabhade. The 61 Cavalry is the only active serving horse Cavalry Regiment in the world. The Regiment was raised on 01 August 1953, with the amalgamation of six State Forces’ Cavalry Units.
Main Battle Tank of the Indian Army, T- 90 Bhishma, Infantry Combat Vehicle (ICV) Ballway Machine Pikate (BMP-II/IIK), Surface Mine Clearing System (SMCS), K-9 Vajra-T, M 777 A2 Ultra Light Howitzer (ULH), Transportable Satellite Terminal (TST), Akash weapon system, will be the main draw in the mechanised columns.
The other marching contingents of the Army to include the Madras Regiment, the Rajputana Rifles, the Sikh Regiment, the Gorkha Brigade, the Army Service Corps, , the 102 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) Punjab followed by the the Veterans’ Tableau, which will mark of recognition and respect to the soldier’s selfless service to the nation. It will showcase the theme, ‘Veterans: Accelerators in Nation’s Growth’. The Combined Band of the Sikh Light Infantry, Mahar Regimental Centre and Ladakh Scouts will be playing the tune ‘Shankhnaad’ for the first time in the Parade.
The Naval Contingent will comprise of 144 young sailors led by Lieutenant Commander Ambika Sudhakarn as Contingent Commander. It will be followed by Naval tableau titled, ‘Indian Navy – Combat Ready Force for National Security’, which will proudly illustrate the combat potential of the multi-dimensional Indian Navy of the 21st Century.
The Air Force Marching Contingent also comprises 144 air warriors. The air warriors will be marching with rifles in ‘Bagal shashtra’, while the pistols of the officers will be secured in their holsters. It will be followed the Air Force Tableau titled ‘Indian Air Force Encouraging Indigenisation’ showcasing the scaled-down models of the aircraft, radar and missile system which have been indigenously designed and manufactured. The models displayed will be Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Low-Level Light Weight Radar (LLLWR), Sukhoi-30MKI and Akash Missile System.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will be displaying Medium range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM). This System is an Air and Missile Defence (AMD) system intended for the protection of own territories and ground forces against attacks by enemy aircraft and guided weapons. In addition to this, DRDO will also showcase Arjun Armoured Recovery and Repair Vehicle (Arjun ARRV).
FlyPast will be led by Advanced Light Helicopters Weapon System Integrated (WSI) ‘Rudra’ and two Advanced Light Helicopters, ‘Dhruv’ of Army Aviation in ‘Diamond’ formation.
Assam Rifles will lead the marching Contingents of Para-Military and other Auxiliary Civil Forces. It will be followed by the Indian Coast Guard, Central Reserve Police Force, Railway Protection Force, DELHI POLICE, Border Security Force Camel Contingent, National Cadet Corps Boys & Girls Contingent and National Service Scheme Marching Contingent.
Twenty-two tableaux, comprising of 16 from different States & Union Territories and six Ministries, Departments and other institutions will be displaying life, times and ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. The tableau of Sikkim portrays the state’s transformation into a 100 per cent organic farming and the cleanest state of the country in consonance with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision and ideal. Tableau of Maharashtra portrays Quit India Movement, which was a peoples’ movement in which millions of common Indians had participated. Tableau of Andaman & Nicobar will showcase Role of Gandhi ji among the inmates of Cellular Jail in Andaman. Assam will come up with a tableau depicting Gandhiji’s movement in Assam and his dream of rebuilding the rural economy by encouraging the growth of cottage industry.
The tableau of Tripura will showcase the egalitarian, inclusive and diverse social and ethnic culture based on the Gandhian principles. Tableau of Goa will showcase Unity in Diversity. Arunachal Pradeh will be depicting peace within through tableau of a clean Monpa village and its peaceful, cultural life which Mahatma Gandhi envisioned. Jallianwala Bagh will be the theme of Punjab tableau, which will evoke memories of the watershed moment in the independence struggle. Tamil Nadu will showcase Transformation of Dress Code of Mahatma Gandhi on September 22, 1921 in Madurai after seeing scantily clad peasants and poor people working in the farms and doing other manual work.
Tableau of Gujarat will depict Mahatma Gandhi’s ‘Historical Dandi March’, which shook the foundation of the British Empire by scooping a handful of salt in the coastal village of Dandi in Gujarat. ‘Ray of Hope-Our Composite Culture’ will be the theme of tableau of Jammu and Kashmir. Karnataka will be showcasing Gandhiji’s momentous efforts at the Belagavi Congress session on 26-27 December 1924. Tableau of Uttarakhand will be depicting Spiritual Anashakti Ashram. Delhi will be showcasing Mahatma Gandhi and his association with the national Capital. Uttar Pradesh will showcase Commemoration the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. West Bengal tableau will highlight two key aspects in the life of Mahatma Gandhi- his stay at Kolkata during the crucial juncture of India’s Independence and his association with Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
Ministry of Power will showcase Saubhagya: New India Raushan India. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation will showcase magnificent four-year-old journey of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), the biggest behavioral change campaign in the world. Indian Railways will showcase his relationship with Railways in tableau titled ‘Mohan to Mahatma’. Ministry of Agriculture will depict Mahatma Gandhi’s economic philosophy called for ending poverty through improved agriculture and small scale rural cottage industries. CPWD (Horticulture) tableau will pay floral tributes to the Mahatma in his 150th birth anniversary year. It showcases a wide variety of flowers in different hues. The rear part shows Gandhiji’s message towards world peace and unity.
Twenty-six children including six girls and 20 boys Awardees of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puruskar 2019 for their exceptional achievement will also grace the occasion. The awards have been given to children for their merit in the fields of innovation, scholastic, sports, arts, culture, social service, music, bravery or any other field which deserves recognition.
Children’s Pageant will be led by Navy Children School Chankyapuri, Delhi with the performance “Jai Ghosh”- a proclamation of faith and assurance in the principles of the divine soul, Mahatma Gandhi. Children of Government Schools of Bihar Eastern Zone, Cultural Centre, Kolkata will dance on this song by reiterating this dream of “Bapu Ka Sapna”. Students of Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya (RPVV) Kishan Ganj, Delhi and Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar, Delhi will pay homage and reverence to Bapu’s ideology through this scintillating dance performances.
Corps of Signals Motor Cycle Team will salute the president with daredevil acts in the Parade under the dynamic leadership of Captain Manpreet Singh, who will be saluting smartly from a 12.5 feet ladder. This is the first time in the history where he will be beating his own record of saluting from a ladder of 8ft.
The grand finale of the parade will be a spectacular flypast by the IAF. The flypast will commence with the ‘Rudra’ formation comprising three ALH Mk IV WSI helicopters in ‘Vic’ formation, followed by the ‘Hercules’ formation comprising three C-130J Super Hercules aircraft in ‘Vic’ formation. Behind the ‘Hercules’ formation is the ‘Netra’ the “Eye in the Sky”. Trailing them will be the ‘Sutlej Formation’ which is AN 32 aircraft flying in ‘Vic’ formation. Behind the ‘Netra’ formation is the ‘Globe’ formation, comprising one C-17 Globemaster flanked by two Su-30 MKIs.
Next in line will be Five Jaguar Deep penetration strike aircraft, in ‘Arrowhead’ formation. Following the Jaguars are five MiG-29 Upgrade Air Superiority Fighters in ‘Arrowhead’ formation. Three state-of-the-art, SU-30 MKIs of Indian Air Force to execute the Trishul manoeuvre. the culmination of the parade as a lone Su-30 MKI flying at a speed of 900 km/hr splits the sky with a ‘Vertical Charlie’ manoeuvre over the saluting dais.
The ceremony will culminate with the national anthem and release of balloons.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन- गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2019
25 JAN 2019 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
26 जनवरी, 1950 एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण दिवस था, जो एक राष्ट्र के जीवन में अविस्मरणीय होता है। इस दिन हमारी प्रिय मातृभूमि ने औपनिवेशिक व्यवस्था के अंतिम अवशेष को मिटाते हुए एक संप्रभु लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य बनकर एक नई सुबह की किरण देखी। भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति ने पद की शपथ ली और हम भारतीयों ने इस महान प्राचीन सभ्यता के लिए एक नए युग का शुभांरभ किया। उस समय से लेकर आज तक यह एक संपूर्ण सार्थक यात्रा रही है। कल भी एक बहुत विशेष दिवस होगा जब गर्वित राष्ट्र अपना 70वां गणतंत्र दिवस मनाएगा। मुख्य रंगारंग उत्सव का आयोजन ऐतिहासिक राजपथ पर किया जाएगा, जहां राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति और दक्षिण अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल के सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्री मटामेला सिरिल रामफोसा की मेजबानी करेंगे।
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका साझा मूल्यों और सामान्य सिद्धांतों के साथ अद्वितीय संबंधों से जुड़े हैं। इस वर्ष हम 20वीं शताब्दी के सबसे महान संत, मोहनदास करमचंद गांधी जी की जयंती का 150वां वर्ष मना रहे हैं, जिन्हें हम सभी महात्मा कहते हैं। इस वर्ष के गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का उल्लेखनीय विषय यह महान व्यक्ति स्वयं हैं। दक्षिण अफ्रीका में उनके 21 वर्ष के प्रवास ने उन्हें शांति के दूत के रूप में परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उनके इस परिवर्तन को 20वीं शताब्दी के सबसे महान पुरुषों में से एक, रंगभेद विरोधी और नवीन विचारधारा से परिपूर्ण दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ.नेल्सन मंडेला द्वारा वर्णित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “आपने हमें मोहनदास गांधी दिया; हमने उन्हें महात्मा गांधी के रूप में आपको लौटा दिया।”
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड समारोह का शुभारंभ देश का नेतृत्व कर रहे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के इंडिया गेट स्थित अमर जवान ज्योति पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ होगा। मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपना जीवन बलिदान देने वाले हमारे सशस्त्र बल के जवानों के अदम्य साहस को याद करने के लिए अमर जवान ज्योति पर अग्नि की एक लौ निरंतर प्रज्ज्वलित रहती है। इसे बैरल पर खड़ी एक उलटी राइफल और एक सैनिक के हेलमेट के द्वारा प्रतीक के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
इस वर्ष असम राइफल्स के दस्ते में पहली बार सभी महिलाएं हिस्सा ले रही है। मेजर खुशबू कंवर इस दस्ते का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। पूर्वोत्तर के इन प्रहरियों ने स्वतंत्रता से पूर्व और बाद के सभी युद्धों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया हैं। यह पहाड़ी लोगों के मित्र और हमारी सीमाओं की कानून और व्यवस्था के संरक्षक भी हैं। वे जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों में प्रभावी रूप से शामिल रहे हैं। यह बल राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी शानदार सेवा के 183 वर्ष पूर्ण कर चुका है।
परंपरा के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को फहराने के बाद, 21 बंदूकों की सलामी के साथ राष्ट्रगान गाया जाएगा फिर परेड का शुभारंभ होगा और राष्ट्रपति परेड की सलामी लेंगे। परेड की कमान दिल्ली क्षेत्र मुख्यालय के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल असित मिस्त्री के द्वारा संभाली जाएगी। दिल्ली क्षेत्र मुख्यालय के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, मेजर जनरल राजपाल पुनिया परेड में सेकंड-इन-कमांड होंगे। इसके पश्चात सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कारों के विजेता आएंगे। इनमें परमवीर चक्र और अशोक चक्र विजेता शामिल हैं। परमवीर चक्र विजेता सूबेदार मेजर और मानद कैप्टन बाना सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), सूबेदार योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, 18 ग्रेनेडियर और सूबेदार संजय कुमार, 13 जेएके राइफल्स और अशोक चक्र विजेता, मेजर जनरल साइरस ए पिथेवाला (सेवानिवृत्त), कर्नल जसबीर सिंह रैना (सेवानिवृत्त), लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल जस राम सिंह, (सेवानिवृत्त), लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल डी श्रीराम कुमार, नायब सूबेदार (मानद) छेरिंग मुटुप (सेवानिवृत्त), मध्य प्रदेश के जिला छतरपुर के श्री गोविंद सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश के जिला गुना के श्री भूरे लाल जीपों पर डिप्टी परेड कमांडर का अनुसरण करेंगे। परम वीर चक्र को दुश्मन के के विरूद्ध बहादुरी और आत्म-बलिदान के सबसे विशिष्ट कार्य के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। अशोक चक्र को दुश्मन के समक्ष वीरता और आत्म-बलिदान के अदम्य साहस के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
इम्पीरियल आर्मी के खिलाफ वीरता से लोहा लेने वाली इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी (आईएनए) के दिग्गज भी इस वर्ष की गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में हिस्सा लेंगे। इनमें श्री परमानंद, श्री लालती राम, श्री हीरा सिंह और श्री भागमल शामिल होंगे।
मेजर अपूर्वा दाबड़े की अगुवाई में 61 कैवेलरी ग्वालियर लांसर्स का पहला दस्ता होगा। 61 कैवेलरी दुनिया में एकमात्र रूप से सक्रिय सेवारत अश्व कैवलरी रेजिमेंट है। इस रेजिमेंट का गठन 01 अगस्त 1953 को किया गया था, जिसमें छह स्टेट फोर्सिस की कैवलरी इकाईयाँ शामिल हैं।
भारतीय सेना का मुख्य युद्धक टैंक, टी-90 भीष्म, इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल (आईसीवी) बॉलवे मशीन पिकेट (बीएमपी-II/आईआईके), सर्फेस माइन क्लियरिंग सिस्टम (एसएमसीएस), के-9 वज्र-टी, एम 777 ए2 अल्ट्रा लाइट हॉवित्जर (यूएलएच), ट्रांसपोर्टेबल सैटेलाइट टर्मिनल (टीएसटी), आकाश वैपन सिस्टम परेड में मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे।
राष्ट्र के लिए सैनिकों की निस्वार्थ सेवा और सम्मान को दर्शाते सेना के मार्चिग दस्तों में मद्रास रेजिमेंट, राजपूताना राइफल्स, सिख रेजिमेंट, गोरखा ब्रिगेड, आर्मी सर्विस कॉर्प्स, 102 इन्फेंट्री बटालियन (टेरिटोरियल आर्मी) पंजाब सहित दिग्गज पूर्व सैनिकों की झांकी शामिल होगी। यह वेटरन्स: एक्सेलेरेटर्स इन नेशनज़ ग्रोथ ’थीम को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। परेड में पहली बार सिख लाइट इन्फैंट्री, महार रेजिमेंटल सेंटर और लद्दाख स्काउट्स का संयुक्त बैंड 'शंखनाद' की धुन बजाएगा।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अंबिका सुधाकरन के नेतृत्व में 144 युवा नौसैनिकों का नौसेना दस्ता शामिल होगा। इसके पश्चात नौसेना की झांकी “इंडियन नेवी- कॉम्बैट रेडी फोर्स फॉर नेशनल सिक्योरिटी” शीर्षक के साथ अपना प्रर्दशन करेगी, जो 21वीं सदी की बहुआयामी भारतीय नौसेना की युद्धक क्षमता का गर्व से वर्णन करती है।
वायु सेना के मार्चिंग दस्ते में 144 वायु सैनिक योद्धा शामिल हैं। यह वायु सैनिक 'बगल शस्त्र' के साथ कदमताल करेंगे, जबकि अधिकारियों की पिस्टल उनके होल्स्टर्स में होंगी। इसके बाद वायु सेना की झांकी, भारतीय वायु सेना स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करती है शीर्षक के साथ राजपथ पर अपना शौर्य दिखाएगी। इस झांकी में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किए गए विमान, रडार और मिसाइल प्रणाली के मॉडल शामिल हैं। प्रदर्शित किए जाने वाले मॉडलों में लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एलसी), लो-लेवल लाइट वेट रडार (एलएलएलडब्ल्यूआर), सुखोई-30 एमकेआई और आकाश मिसाइल सिस्टम होंगे।
डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (डीआरडीओ) मध्यम दूरी की जमीन से वायु में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (एमआरएसएएम) का प्रदर्शन करेगा। यह प्रणाली एक वायु और मिसाइल रक्षा (एएमडी) प्रणाली है जो दुश्मन के विमानों और निर्देशित हथियारों से होने वाले हमलों के खिलाफ अपने क्षेत्रों और सुरक्षा बलों की सुरक्षा के लिए है। इसके अलावा डीआरडीओ अर्जुन आर्मर्ड रिकवरी एंड रिपेयर व्हीकल (अर्जुन एआरआरवी) का भी प्रदर्शन करेगा।
फ्लाईपास्ट का नेतृत्व एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर वेपन सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटेड (डब्ल्यूएसआई) ‘रुद्र’ और दो एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर, डायमंड फॉरमेशन में सेना के ‘ध्रुव’ के द्वारा किया जाएगा।
असम राइफल्स, अर्धसैन्य बलों और अन्य सहायक नागरिक बलों के मार्चिंग दस्ते का नेतृत्व करेंगा। इसके बाद भारतीय तट रक्षक, केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीमा सुरक्षा बल का ऊँट दस्ता, एनसीसी के छात्र और छात्राओं का दस्ता और नेशनल सर्विस स्कीम का दस्ता भी कदमताल में शामिल होंगा।
कुल 22 झांकियों में से 16 झांकियाँ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से और छह झांकियाँ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और अन्य संस्थानों से होंगी जिनके माध्यम से महात्मा गांधी के जीवन, दृष्टिकोण और आदर्शों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। सिक्किम की झांकी में राज्य में होने वाली 100 प्रतिशत जैविक खेती और महात्मा गांधी की परिकल्पना और आदर्श के अनुरूप देश के सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य के स्वरूप को चित्रित किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र की झांकी भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन का चित्रण करती है, जो आमजन का एक आंदोलन था और इसमें लाखों आम भारतीयों ने भाग लिया था। अंडमान और निकोबार की झांकी अंडमान में सेलुलर जेल के कैदियों के मध्य गांधी जी की भूमिका का प्रदर्शन करेगी। असम की झांकी में असम में गांधी जी के आंदोलन और कुटीर उद्योगों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण के उनके सपनों को दर्शाया जाएगा।
त्रिपुरा की झांकी गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित समतावादी, समावेशी और विविध सामाजिक और जातीय संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करेगी। गोवा की झांकी अनेकता में एकता का प्रदर्शन करेगी। अरुणाचल प्रदेश एक स्वच्छ मोनपा गांव की झांकी और उसके शांतिपूर्ण, सांस्कृतिक जीवन के माध्यम से शांति का चित्रण करेगा जिसकी परिकल्पना महात्मा गांधी ने की थी। पंजाब की झांकी का विषय जलियांवाला बाग होगा, जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में शामिल शहीदों की यादों को ताजा करेगा। तमिलनाडु अपनी झांकी के माध्यम से महात्मा गाँधी जी के द्वारा खेतों में काम करने वाले गरीब किसानों और लोगों को देखकर 22 सितंबर, 1921 को मदुरई में परिधान बदलने और उनके लिए कार्य करने के भाव को चित्रित करेगी।
गुजरात की झांकी महात्मा गांधी के ऐतिहासिक दांडी मार्च ’का चित्रण करेगी, जिसमें उन्होंने गुजरात के तटीय गाँव दांडी में मुट्ठी भर नमक छान कर ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य की नींव हिला दी थी। जम्मू और कश्मीर की झांकी का विषय ‘रे ऑफ होप-अवर कम्पोजिट कल्चर’ होगा। कर्नाटक अपनी झांकी में 26-27 दिसंबर, 1924 को बेलागवी कांग्रेस अधिवेशन में गांधीजी के प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन करेगा। उत्तराखंड की झांकी आध्यात्मिक अनाशक्ति आश्रम का चित्रण करेगी। दिल्ली की झांकी महात्मा गांधी और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के साथ उनके जुड़ाव का प्रदर्शन करेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह का प्रदर्शन करेगा। पश्चिम बंगाल की झांकी महात्मा गांधी के जीवन के दो प्रमुख पहलुओं भारत की स्वतंत्रता के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में उनके कोलकाता प्रवास और गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के साथ उनके संबंध को दर्शाएगी।
विद्युत मंत्रालय सौभाग्य: न्यू इंडिया रौशन इंडिया को दिखाएगा। पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) की चार वर्ष पुरानी शानदार यात्रा के अनुभवों का प्रदर्शन करेगा, जो विश्व का सबसे व्यापक व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान है। भारतीय रेलवे ‘मोहन से महात्मा’ शीर्षक वाली झांकी में रेलवे के साथ उनके संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। कृषि मंत्रालय महात्मा गांधी के आर्थिक दर्शन के माध्यम से बेहतर कृषि और छोटे पैमाने पर ग्रामीण कुटीर उद्योगों के माध्यम से गरीबी को समाप्त करने का संदेश देगा। सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की (बागवानी) झांकी महात्मा गाँधी के 150वें जयंती वर्ष पर उनको पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेगी। यह विभिन्न पुष्पों के माध्यम से फूलों की एक विस्तृत विविधता को दर्शाती है और इसके पृष्ठ भाग में गांधीजी के विश्व शांति और एकता के संदेश को दर्शाया गया है।
अपनी असाधारण उपलब्धि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरुस्कार 2019 से पुरस्कृत छह लड़कियोँ और 20 लड़कों सहित कुल छब्बीस बच्चे भी इस अवसर पर परेड में शामिल होंगे। अभिनव, शैक्षिक, खेल, कला, संस्कृति, सेवा, संगीत और वीरता के साथ-साथ किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र में अपनी असाधारण योग्यता को प्रर्दशित करने के लिए बच्चों को यह पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
महात्मा गांधी के सिद्धांतों में विश्वास और इन्हें अपनाने के आश्वासन के "जय घोष" के साथ दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल के बच्चों का एक दल भी परेड में शामिल होगा। कोलकाता कल्चरल सेंटर के बिहार पूर्वी ज़ोन के सरकारी स्कूलों के बच्चे "बापू का सपना" के भाव को दोहराते हुए इस गीत पर नृत्य करेंगे। दिल्ली के किशन गंज का राजकीय प्रतिभा विकास विद्यालय (आरपीवीवी) और पश्चिम विहार के केंद्रीय विद्यालय के छात्र अपने शानदार नृत्य प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से बापू की विचारधारा के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि और श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित करेंगे।
मोटरसाईकिल पर लगी 12.5 फीट की सीढ़ी के शीर्ष पर मौजूद कैप्टन मनप्रीत सिंह के उत्साहपूर्ण नेतृत्व में सिग्नल मोटर साइकिल टीम के सदस्य परेड में साहसिक करतबों के साथ राष्ट्रपति को सलामी देंगे। इतिहास में यह पहली बार है जब वह 8 फीट की सीढ़ी से सलामी देने के अपने पहले रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ते हुए 12.5 फीट की सीढ़ी से राष्ट्रपति को सलामी देंगे।
परेड का भव्य समापन भारतीय वायुसेना के एक शानदार फ्लाईपास्ट होगा। इस फ्लाईपास्ट में ‘रुद्र’ के साथ तीन एएलएच एमके IV डब्ल्यूएसआई हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद ‘हरक्यूलिस’ के बेड़े में तीन सी-130 जे सुपर हरक्यूलिस विमान शामिल होंगे। 'हरक्यूलिस' के बाद 'नेत्र' ‘दी आई इन द स्काई’ का बेड़ा होगा। इसके अलावा इस फ्लाईपास्ट में एएन 32 विमान, दो एसयू-30 एमकेआई और एक सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर भी शामिल होगा।
अगली पंक्ति में पांच जगुआर डीप पैठ स्ट्राइक विमान होंगे। जगुआर के बाद पांच मिग-29 अपग्रेड एयर सुपीरियरिटी फाइटर्स अपना जौहर दिखाएगें। 900 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की गति से उड़ान भरने वाले भारतीय वायु सेना के तीन अत्याधुनिक एसयू-30 एमकेआई त्रिशूल बनाकर परेड में अपनी सलामी देंगे।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का समापन राष्ट्रगान और रंग बिरंगे गुब्बारों को आकाश में छोड़ने के साथ होगा।