Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister during state visit of President of South Africa to India
25 JAN 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ramaphosa,
Distinguished guests who came here from South Africa,
Friends,
It is a matter of great pleasure for us that President Ramaphosa, an integral friend of India, is present among us today. India is not new to him, but it is his first visit to India as the President. And his visit to India is happening during a special moment in our relations. This is the 150th birth anniversary year of Mahatma Gandhiji. Last year was the birth centenary year of Nelson Mandela. And last year was also the silver jubilee year of our diplomatic relations. I am very happy that President Ramaphosa has come to India on this special occasion. And his visit to India is of special significance to us, because tomorrow he will participate in our Republic Day celebrations as the Chief Guest. India is grateful for all this respect and pride they are giving us. Whole India is grateful to him for allowing us this distinction.
Friends,
I first met President Ramaphosa when I went to South Africa in 2016. At that time, he was the Vice-President. And in our first meeting itself I had experienced his enthusiasm and affection towards India. I experienced his excellent hospitality during the BRICS Summit in South Africa last year. Though it is winter season in Delhi, but I believe that in this journey President Ramaphosa will also feel the warmth of India’s welcome. I warmly welcome the President, and his delegation, in India.
Friends,
During our interactions today with the President, we reviewed all the dimensions of our relations. Our trade and investment relations are becoming more and more intense. Our bilateral trade is more than $10 billion. South Africa participated as the Partner Country in the "Vibrant Gujarat" summit held this year. And Indian companies are taking active part in the efforts of President Ramaphosa to increase investment in South Africa. We are also partners in South Africa's skill development efforts. The Gandhi-Mandela Skills Institute is set to be established soon in Pretoria. And we both are committed to take these relationships to a new level. And therefore, we will meet major business leaders of both the countries in a short while from now.
Friends,
If we look at the map of the world, it is clear that both India and South Africa are located at very important places in the Indian Ocean. We both are democratic countries filled with diversities. We are the successors to the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and Nelson Mandela. And therefore, the broad global outlook of both the countries is quite similar to each other. Our mutual cooperation and coordination on many forums like BRICS, G-20, Indian Ocean Rim Association, IBSA, is very strong. We are also working together on the reforms of the UN Security Council. A special part of the program of this visit of the President to India will be the first "Gandhi-Mandela Freedom Lecture" which is being organized today. Not only me, whole India and whole South Africa is eager to listen to the thoughts of the Hon’ble President.
Friends,
Presence of President Ramaphosa on the Republic Day and participation as the Chief Guest, is a symbol of our shared commitment to strengthen our relations. I, once again, warmly welcome the President.
Thank you.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे राष्ट्रपती भारत दौऱ्यावर आले असतांना पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
25 JAN 2019 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2019
माननीय राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा, दक्षिण आफ्रिकेकडून येथे आलेले सर्व मान्यवर, मित्रांनो,
भारताचे घनिष्ठ मित्र राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा आज आपल्यात उपस्थित आहेत, ही आपल्यासाठी खूप आनंदाची गोष्ट आहे. त्यांच्यासाठी भारत नवा नाही, पण राष्ट्रपती म्हणून त्यांचा हा पहिलाच भारत दौरा आणि आहे त्यांचा हा भारत दौरा आमच्या संबंधतील एका विशिष्ट टप्प्यावर होत आहे. यावर्षी महात्मा गांधीजींची 150 वी जयंती आहे. गेल्या वर्षी नेल्सन मंडेला यांची जन्मशताब्दी होती. आणि गेल्या वर्षी आमच्या राजनैतिक संबंधाचे रौप्य महोत्सवी वर्ष होते. या विशष्ट टप्प्यावर राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा भारतात आले आहेत. त्यांचा हा भारत दौरा आमच्यासाठी खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे कारण भारताच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिवसाच्या समारंभात ते प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून सहभागी होणार आहेत. हा सन्मान आणि गौरव आम्हाला प्रदान केल्याबद्दल संपूर्ण भारत त्यांचा आभारी अहे.
मित्रांनो,
2016 मध्ये मी जेव्हा दक्षिण आफ्रिकेला गेलो होतो, त्यावेळी राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा यांना मी प्रथम भेटलो. त्यावेळी ते उपराष्ट्रपती होते. त्या पहिल्या भेटीतच भारताप्रती त्यांचा उत्साह आणि स्नेह मी अनुभवला. गेल्या वर्षी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेमध्ये ब्रिक्स परिषदेदरम्यान त्यांच्या शानदार अतिथ्य सत्काराचा अनुभव मी घेतला. सध्या दिल्लीत थंडी आहे मात्र राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा भारताच्या उबदार स्वागताचा आनंद घेतील, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो. राष्ट्रपती आणि त्यांच्यासोबत आलेल्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे मी भारतात हार्दिक स्वागत करतो.
आज राष्ट्रपतींबरोबरच्या चर्चेत आपल्या संबंधांच्या सर्व पैलूंवर आम्ही चर्चा केली. आपल्याकडील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध अधिक वृद्धींगत होत आहेत. आपल्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 10 अब्ज डॉलर्सहूनही अधिक आहे. यावर्षी ‘व्हाइब्रंट गुजरात’ मध्ये दक्षिण आफ्रिका सहभागी देश म्हणून सहभागी झाला होता. दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा यांच्या प्रयत्नात भारतीय कंपन्या चढाओढीने सहभागी होत आहेत. दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील कौशल्य विकासाच्या प्रयत्नातही आम्ही भागीदार आहोत. प्रिटोरियात लवकरच गांधी-मंडेला कौशल्य संस्थेची स्थापना होणार आहे आणि आम्ही दोघे हे संबंध एका नव्या स्तरावर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी प्रतिबद्ध आहोत. म्हणूनच, आज थोड्याच वेळात आम्ही दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रमुख उद्योजकांची भेट घेणार आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
जगाचा नकाशा पाहिला तर लक्षात येते की भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका, दोघेही हिंदी महासागरात अत्यंत महत्‍त्वपूर्ण स्थानांवर स्थित आहेत. दोन्ही देश विविधतेने परिपूर्ण लोकशाही देश आहेत. महात्मा गांधी आणि नेल्सन मंडेला यांचे वारसदार आहेत. आणि म्हणूनच आम्हा दोघांचा व्यापक वैश्विक दृष्टीकोन एकमेकांशी साधर्म्य राखणारा आहे. ब्रिक्स, जी-20, इंडियन ओशन रिम असोसिएशन, ईब्सा यासारख्या अने मंचांवर आमच्यातील सहकार्य आणि समन्वय उत्तम आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेतील सुधारणांबाबतही आम्ही मिळून काम करत आहेात. राष्ट्रपतींच्या भारत दौऱ्यातील कार्यक्रमात आज एका विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहेत. पहिल्या ‘गांधी-मंडेला स्वातंत्र्य व्याख्यानाचे’ आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. केवळ मीच नाही तर संपूर्ण भारत आणि संपूर्ण दक्षिण आफ्रिका राष्ट्रपतींचे विचार ऐकण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
उद्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाला राष्ट्रपती रामाफोसा यांची उपस्थिती आणि प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून त्यांचा सहभाग, आपले संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या आमच्या प्रतिबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहेत. मी पुन्हा एकदा राष्ट्रपतींचे हार्दिक स्वागत करतो.
धन्यवाद!