Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi.
Arriving at the venue directly from the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations, the Prime Minister unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of 55 outlets which would serve as Centers of Excellence at the Hastkala Sankul, which is a complex dedicated to the handicrafts of the region.
He walked through the various galleries of the Textiles Museum, before arriving at the Amphitheatre at Deendayal Hastkala Sankul.
Here, he released two books titled: (a) Kashi: The Universe of Crafts and Textiles (b) Indian Textiles: History, Splendour, Grandeur.
He also unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of an Integrated Textile Office Complex, at Chowkaghat in Varanasi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள தீன தயாள் ஹச்தகளா சந்கூளில் சிறப்பு மையங்களை திறந்துவைத்தார் பிரதமர்
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள தீன தயாள் ஹச்தகளா சந்கூளில் சிறப்பு மையங்களை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்கள் தின விழாவில் இருந்து நேரடியாக ஹச்தகளா சந்கூளிற்கு வருகை தந்த பிரதமர், 55 சிறப்பு மையங்களை திறந்துவைத்தார். இந்த மையங்கள் ஹச்தகளா சந்கூளின் சிறப்பு மையங்களாக விளங்கும். ஹச்தகளா சந்கூள் என்பது இப்பகுதி கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்காக அர்பணிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகமாகும்.
தீன் தயாள் ஹச்தகளா சந்கூளில் அமைந்துள்ள ஆம்ஃபீதியேட்டர் எனப்படும் அரைவட்ட திறந்த வெளி அரங்கத்திற்கு வரும் முன் ஜவுளி அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு காட்சியகங்களை பார்வையிட்டார்.
இங்கு அவர் இரண்டு புத்தககங்களை வெளியிட்டார். அவை (i) காஷி: கைவினைகள் மற்றும் ஜவுளிகளின் பிரபஞ்சம் (ii) இந்திய ஜவுளிகள்: வரலாறு, சிறப்பு, கம்பீரம்
வரானாசியில் உள்ள சவுக்காகட்டில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி அலுவலக வளாகத்தையும் பிரதமர் வைத்தார்.