Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi.
Arriving at the venue directly from the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations, the Prime Minister unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of 55 outlets which would serve as Centers of Excellence at the Hastkala Sankul, which is a complex dedicated to the handicrafts of the region.
He walked through the various galleries of the Textiles Museum, before arriving at the Amphitheatre at Deendayal Hastkala Sankul.
Here, he released two books titled: (a) Kashi: The Universe of Crafts and Textiles (b) Indian Textiles: History, Splendour, Grandeur.
He also unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of an Integrated Textile Office Complex, at Chowkaghat in Varanasi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದೀನ ದಯಾಳ ಹಸ್ತಕಲಾ ಸಂಕುಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೀನ ದಯಾಳ ಹಸ್ತಕಲಾ ಸಂಕುಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯ ದೀನ ದಯಾಳ ಹಸ್ತಕಲಾ ಸಂಕುಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಿವಸ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಹಸ್ತಕಲಾ ಸಂಕುಲದ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 55 ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸುವ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಫಲಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅನಾವರಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ದೀನ ದಯಾಳ ಹಸ್ತಕಲಾ ಸಂಕುಲದ ಆಂಫಿಥಿಯೇಟರ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಅವರು ವಸ್ತ್ರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ (ಟೆಕ್ಸ್ ಟೈಲ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ) ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿನೀಡಿದರು.
1) ಕಾಶಿ : ದ ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಲ್ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ಎಂಡ್ ಟೆಕ್ಸ್ ಟೈಲ್ ಮತ್ತು 2) ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಟೆಕ್ಸ್ ಟೈಲ್: ಹಿಸ್ಟರಿ, ಸ್ಪೆಂಡರ್ , ಗ್ರಾಂಡ್ಯೂರ್ ಎಂಬ ಶಿರೋನಾಮೆಗಳ ಎರಡು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯ ಚೌಕಾಘಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಟೆಕ್ಸ್ ಟೈಲ್ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಫಲಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅನಾವರಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು