Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated Centers of Excellence at Deen Dayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi.
Arriving at the venue directly from the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrations, the Prime Minister unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of 55 outlets which would serve as Centers of Excellence at the Hastkala Sankul, which is a complex dedicated to the handicrafts of the region.
He walked through the various galleries of the Textiles Museum, before arriving at the Amphitheatre at Deendayal Hastkala Sankul.
Here, he released two books titled: (a) Kashi: The Universe of Crafts and Textiles (b) Indian Textiles: History, Splendour, Grandeur.
He also unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of an Integrated Textile Office Complex, at Chowkaghat in Varanasi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুলত অত্যাধূনিক কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
22 JAN 2019 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাৰাণসীত দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুলত অত্যাধূনিক কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰা পোনে পোনে সেই স্থানত উপস্থিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হস্তশিল্পৰ প্ৰতি উচৰ্গিত হস্তকলা সংকুল চৌহদত অত্যাধূনিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলগীয়া ৫৫খন বিপনীৰ উদ্বোধনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি এখন নামফলক উন্মোচন কৰে৷
দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুলৰ ৰংগভূমিত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ বস্ত্ৰশিল্প সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন গেলাৰী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷
ইয়াতে তেওঁ দুখন গ্ৰন্থ ক্ৰমে (ক) ‘কাশীঃ দ্য ইউনিভাৰ্ছ অৱ ক্ৰাফট এণ্ড টেক্সটাইল’ (খ) ‘ইণ্ডিয়ান টেক্সটাইলঃ হিষ্টৰী, স্প্লেণ্ডাৰ, গ্ৰেণ্ডিয়ৰ’ উন্মোচন কৰে৷
তেওঁ লগতে বাৰাণসীৰ চৌকাঘাটত সংহত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প কাৰ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদ উদ্বোধনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি এখন নামফলকো উন্মোচন কৰে৷