Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Dedicates Diffo Bridge in Arunachal to The Nation
18 JAN 2019 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today inaugurated the 426.60 metre long Pre Stressed Concrete Box Girder type bridge over Diffo river on Roing-Koron-Paya road in Arunachal Pradesh. Dedicating the bridge to the nation, the Raksha Mantri praised the commendable work being done by Project Udayak, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in this region.
Smt Sitharaman appreciated completion of this prestigious bridge which would provide uninterrupted access between Dibang valley and Lohit valley region of Eastern Arunachal Pradesh and an all-weather Road to the troops deployed on the China Border. Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Harpal Singh explained the rigours/hurdles faced by BRO in tough working conditions in an almost inhospitable terrain facing turbulent flash floods and also pointed out that the BRO has sacrificed numerous precious lives in discharging its duties across the length and breadth of country.
The ceremony was also attended by Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development, Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Arunachal Pradesh Dr Mohesh Chai who praised the contribution of BRO in the development of this area.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने अरुणाचल में दिफो पुल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
18 JAN 2019 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश में रोइंग-कोरांव-पाया सड़क पर डिफो नदी पर 426.60 मीटर लंबे प्री स्ट्रेस कंक्रीट बॉक्स गर्डर टाइप पुल का उद्घाटन किया। पुल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा किए जा रहे सराहनीय कार्यों की प्रशंसा की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस महत्वपूर्ण पुल के पूरा होने की सराहना की, जो पूर्वी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दिबांग घाटी और लोहित घाटी क्षेत्र और साथ ही चीन सीमा पर तैनात सैनिकों को सभी मौसम में निर्बाध अवागमन प्रदान करेगा। सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह ने बीआरओ द्वारा कठिन परिश्रम वाली परिस्थितियों में बाढ़ का सामना कर रहे इलाकों में जटिल स्थितियों के विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने साथ ही यह भी बताया कि बीआरओ ने अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने में देश के लिए कई बहुमूल्य जीवन का बलिदान किया है।
समारोह में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पशुपालन, डेयरी विकास, कृषि और बागवानी मंत्री डॉ. मोहेश चाई ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के विकास में बीआरओ के योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
हिंदी इकाई, पसूका, नई दिल्ली