Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Matt Bevin, Governor of Kentucky calls on the PM
17 JAN 2019 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Matt Bevin, Governor of Kentucky called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gandhinagar today.
The Prime Minister noted the growing convergence between India and US, including in the areas of business and investment, and the strengthening of the strategic partnership between India and the US. He welcomed greater US investment in the manufacturing sector in India, and invited US companies to explore opportunities for Make-in-India.
The Governor briefed the Prime Minister on the increasing trade and investment between Kentucky and India. He welcomed the contribution of Indian professionals in the US, including in the State of Kentucky.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કેન્ટકીના ગવર્નર શ્રી મેટ બેવીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
17 JAN 2019 11:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્ટકીના ગવર્નર શ્રી મેટ બેવીને આજે ગાંધીનગરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે શુભેચ્છા મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રસંગે નોંધ્યું કે વેપાર અને રોકાણના ક્ષેત્રો સહિત ભારત અને અમેરિકાના સંબંધો ગાઢ બની રહ્યાં છે તથા ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી પણ મજબૂત બની છે. તેમણે ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રની અંદર બહોળા અમેરિકી રોકાણને આવકાર્યું અને મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અંતર્ગત રહેલી તકોનો લાભ લેવા અમેરિકાની કંપનીઓને આવકારી છે.
ગવર્નરે કેન્ટકી અને ભારત વચ્ચે વધી રહેલા વેપાર અને રોકાણ અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે કેન્ટકી રાજ્ય સહિત અમેરિકામાં ભારતીય વ્યવસાયિકોના યોગદાનની સરાહના કરી હતી.