Prime Minister's Office
Mr. Matt Bevin, Governor of Kentucky calls on the PM
17 JAN 2019 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Matt Bevin, Governor of Kentucky called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gandhinagar today.
The Prime Minister noted the growing convergence between India and US, including in the areas of business and investment, and the strengthening of the strategic partnership between India and the US. He welcomed greater US investment in the manufacturing sector in India, and invited US companies to explore opportunities for Make-in-India.
The Governor briefed the Prime Minister on the increasing trade and investment between Kentucky and India. He welcomed the contribution of Indian professionals in the US, including in the State of Kentucky.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کینٹکی کے گورنر، جناب ماٹ بیوین کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
17 JAN 2019 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18جنوری :کینٹکی کے گورنر، جناب ماٹ بیوین نے گذشتہ روز گاندھی نگرمیں وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی سے ملاقات کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت اورامریکہ کے مابین تجارت وسرمایہ کاری ، اور شراکت داری حکمت عملی کے شعبے سمیت ، بھارت اورامریکہ کے مابین بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں امریکہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کا خیرمقدم کیااورامریکی کمپنیوں کو میک ۔ ان ۔ انڈیا کے لئے مزید مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لئے دعوت دی ۔
گورنرموصوف نے کینٹکی اوربھارت کے مابین تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری فروغ دینے کی تفصیلات سے وزیراعظم کو واقف کرایا۔ انھوں نے ریاست کینٹکی سمیت امریکہ میں ہندوستانی پیشہ وران کے تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔