Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a Commemorative Coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh ji
12 JAN 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin on Guru Gobind Singh ji, on January 13, 2019 at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi. The event marks the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh ji. The Prime Minister will also address a select gathering on this occasion.
The Tenth Guru of Sikhs- Guru Gobind Singh has been a source of inspiration for many through his teachings and ideals. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended 350th birth anniversary celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh JiMaharaj in Patna on January 5, 2017. He released a commemorative postage stamp to mark the occasion. In his address, the Prime Minister underlined how Guru Gobind Singh made a unique attempt to unite the country through the Khalsa sect and the five PanchPyaras belonged to different parts of India. He said that Guru Gobind Singh ji put knowledge at the core of his teaching.
Recalling Guru Gobind Singh’s fight for the weaker sections, the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat radio program broadcast on 30th December, 2018 said that Guru Gobind Singh ji believed that the biggest service is to alleviate human sufferings. He lauded Guru Gobind Singh ji for his heroism, sacrifice and devotion.
At the Ludhiana National MSME Awards ceremony on 18h October 2016, the Prime Minister recalled how Guru Gobind Singh’s message that people should consider entire mankind as one- no one is superior or inferior, no one is touchable or untouchable is still relevant. In his Independence Day Address on 15th August, 2016, Prime Minister once again brought to the fore the saga of sacrifice for the country which has been the tradition of Sikh Gurus.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણીનાં ઉપક્રમે એમની સ્મૃતિમાં સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે
12 JAN 2019 11:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 જાન્યુઆરી, 2019નાં રોજ લોક કલ્યાણ માર્ગ, નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની સ્મૃતિ સ્વરૂપે એક સિક્કો પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણીનાં ઉપક્રમે યોજાશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી એક જનસભાને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
શીખોનાં દસમા ગુરુ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી પોતાનાં ઉપદેશો અને આદર્શોથી અનેક લોકો માટે પ્રેરણાસ્રોત છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 5 જાન્યુઆરી, 2017નાં રોજ પટણામાં શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી મહારાજની 350મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણીમાં સામેલ થયાં હતાં. તેમણે આ પ્રસંગે ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની યાદ સ્વરૂપે એક પોસ્ટેજ સ્ટેમ્પ પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યો હતો. પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખાલસા પંથ મારફતે દેશને એક કરવાનો વિશિષ્ટ પ્રયાસ કર્યો હતો એ બાબત પર અને ભારતનાં જુદા-જુદા વિસ્તારો સાથે સંબંધિત પંચપ્યારાની વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીએ પોતાનાં ઉપદેશોમાં જ્ઞાનને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખ્યું હતુ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 30 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018નાં રોજ એમનાં રેડિયો કાર્યક્રમ મન કી બાતમાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની સમાજનાં નબળાં વર્ગો માટે લડતને યાદ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી માનતા હતા કે તેમની સૌથી મોટી સેવા મનુષ્યની પીડાને દૂર કરવાની છે. તેમણે ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીની વીરતા, ત્યાગ અને સમર્પણની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 18 ઓક્ટોબર, 2016નાં રોજ લુધિયાણા નેશનલ એમએસએમઇ એવોર્ડ સેરેમનીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીનાં એ સંદેશને યાદ કર્યો હતો કે લોકોએ સંપૂર્ણ માનવજાતને સમાન ગણવી જોઈએ, કારણ કે કોઈ કોઈથી ચડિયાતું નથી કે કોઈ કોઈથી ઉતરતું નથી, કોઈ અસ્પૃશ્ય છે કે કોઈ સ્પૃશ્ય છે. કમનસીબે અસ્પૃશ્યતાની કુપ્રથા હજુ પણ અસ્તિત્વમાં છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2016નાં રોજ પોતાનાં રાષ્ટ્રજોગ સંબોધનમાં શીખ ગુરુઓની દેશ માટે ત્યાગની પરંપરાને યાદ કરી હતી.