Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM to dedicate to the nation the Solapur - Tuljapur - Osmanabad section of NH-211 tomorrow
The project will help improve the connectivity of Solapur with the Marathwada region of Maharashtra
The total length of National Highways in the country has risen from 91,287 km in 2014 to over 1.3 lakh km now
Projects underway for decongesting cities and building world class expressways
08 JAN 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 58 kms, four laned, Solapur - Tuljapur - Osmanabad section of NH-211 (New NH-52) in Solapur in Maharashtra tomorrow. The project is part of a larger project for four laning of 98.717 kms. Solapur - Yedashi section of NH-211 at a cost of Rs.972.50 crores, and will help improve the connectivity of Solapur, with the important Marathwada region of Maharashtra.PM had laid the foundation for this project in 2014.
The section of the NH to be dedicated to the nation tomorrow has road safety features like 2 major and 17 minor bridges, 4 vehicular and 10 pedestrian underpasses, besides one 3.4 km bypass at Tuljapur that will help decongest the city.
Route Layout of Four Laning of Solapur-Tuljapur-Osmanabad section
The total length of National Highways in the country was only 91,287 km as on 31.03.2014 Thishas been enhanced to about 1,31,326 km at present. In addition to this about 53,031 km of state roads have been declared as new NHs in principal. The aim is to enhance the length of National Highways in the country to 2 lakh kms.
National Highways have been built at a very fast pace in the last four years. While only 16,505 km of NH were constructed between 2010-11 to 2013-14, our Government has constructed more than 28,531 between 2014-15 to 2017-18. And this year we have added another 9829 km to this length so far.
Through the ambitious BharatmalaPariyojana the Government is focussing onimproving the efficiency of road traffic movement across the country by bridging critical infrastructure gaps.
Projects for more than 6500 kmroad length have already been awarded under thisprogramme.
This Government has already completed some world class expressways like the Peripheral Expressways around Delhi, Varanasi-Babatpur Expressway and Delhi – Meerut Expressway.
More such expressways are coming up like Delhi-Mumbai Expressway that will pass through the backward regions of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra; Nagpur-Hyderabad-Bangalore (NBH) Expressway, Bangalore - Chennai Expressway.
191 traffic congestion points have been identified across the country and projects are being undertaken to decongest these points. 13 such projects are complete while work is underway for 80. Detailed Project Reports are also being prepared for construction of Multimodal Logistics Parks at Nagpur, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Surat, Sangrur and Guwahati.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-211 सोलापूर-तुळजापूर-उस्मानाबाद चौपदरी रस्त्याचे पंतप्रधान करणार उद्या लोकार्पण
2014 मध्ये 91,287 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग तर सध्या देशात 1.3 लाख किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग
08 JAN 2019 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-211 (नवा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-52) वरच्या सोलापूर-तुळजापूर-उस्मानाबाद या 58 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चौपदरी रस्त्याचे उद्या सोलापूरमधे लोकार्पण करणार आहेत. 98.717 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चौपदरीकरणाच्या विस्तृत प्रकल्पाचा हा एक भाग आहे. सोलापूर-येदाशी दरम्यानच्या या कामासाठी 972.50 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे. यामुळे महाराष्ट्रातल्या महत्वाच्या असणाऱ्या मराठवाडा या विभागाशी सोलापूर शहराचे दळण-वळण वाढण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 2014 मध्ये या प्रकल्पाचे भूमीपूजन केले होते.
उद्या लोकार्पण होणाऱ्या या चौपदरी रस्त्यावरचे दोन मोठे तर 17 छोटे पूल, वाहनांसाठी चार तर पादचाऱ्यांसाठी 10 अंडरपास, तुळजापूरजवळ 3.4 किलोमीटरचा बायपास यामुळे सोलापूर शहरातली वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
31 मार्च 2014 रोजी देशात 91,287 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग होते. सध्या यात वाढ होऊन 1,31,326 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आहेत. याशिवाय 53,031 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राज्यमार्गांना नवे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग म्हणून तत्वत: मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. देशातल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांची लांबी 2 लाख किलोमीटरपर्यंत नेण्याचे उदिृष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
गेल्या चार वर्षात जलद गतीने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधण्यात येत आहेत. 2010-11 ते 2013-14 या काळात केवळ 16,505 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधण्यात आले तर विद्यमान सरकारने 2014-15 ते 2017-18 या काळात 28,531 किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधले आहेत. या वर्षात 9,829 किमीची यात भर घालण्यात आली आहे.
महत्वाकांक्षी भारतमाला परियोजनेअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार देशातल्या रस्ते वाहतुकीची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यावर भर देत आहे. यासाठी पायाभूत त्रुटी दूर करण्यात येत आहे.
दिल्ली भोवतालचा वर्तुळाकार एक्स्प्रेस वे, वाराणसी बाबतपूर एक्स्प्रेस वे, दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्स्प्रेस वे यासारख्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या महामार्गांचे बांधकाम या सरकारने पूर्ण केले आहे.
राजस्थानच्या मागासभागातून, मध्यप्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्रातून जाणारा दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्स्प्रेस वे , नागपूर-हैद्राबाद-बंगलोर एक्स्प्रेस वे, बंगलोर-चेन्नई एक्स्प्रेस वे यासारखे महामार्गही बांधण्यात येत आहेत.
देशभरात वाहतूक कोंडी होणारी 191 ठिकाणं शोधून त्या ठिकाणी वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होण्यासाठी प्रकल्प राबवण्यात येत आहेत. अशा प्रकारचे 13 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले असून 80 प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरु आहे. नागपूर, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, सुरत, संग्रुर आणि गुवाहाटी इथल्या मल्टिमोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क बांधणीसाठी तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवालही तयार करण्यात येत आहे.