पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
दिल्ली और बेंगलुरू में पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास की सुविधा होगी, अन्य महानगरों के लिए भी योजनाएं
07 JAN 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वार्षिक ‘अंतर-राज्य रहन-सहन में छात्रों का अनुभव’ के तहत फिलहाल दिल्ली और अन्य महानगरों की यात्रा पर आये पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली और बेंगलुरू में पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है और देश के अन्य महानगरों में भी इसकी योजना है, जहां अधिक संख्या में उच्चतर शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के छात्र आते हैं। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में यह शामिल है कि इसने देश के विभिन्न हिस्से में छात्रावासों और अन्य संसाधनों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों के लिये किफायती रहन-सहन के उपाय किये है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेंगलोर विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में छात्राओं के लिए पूर्वोत्तर छात्रावास का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो गया है और यह उद्घाटन के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में एक विशेष पूर्वोत्तर छात्रावास निर्माणाधीन है, जहां उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में छात्र पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से आते हैं।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में पढ़ने वाले पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों के लिए एक छात्रावास स्थापित करने के लिए रोहिणी, दिल्ली में भूमि का एक टुकड़ा अधिग्रहित किया जा रहा है, जबकि एक आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित पूर्वोत्तर कन्वेंशन सेंटर के निर्माण के लिए द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्र में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए की गई अन्य पहलों की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर ग्रामीण आजीविका कार्यक्रम और "होम टूरिज्म" को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा की, जो खासकर मेघालय और सिक्किम जैसे राज्यों में आजीविका और आय सृजन का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बन गया है, ।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/पीबी-87

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast student hostels coming up in Delhi, Bengaluru; planned for other cities
07 JAN 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Northeast student hostels are coming up in Delhi and Bengaluru, and have been planned for other cities of India as well, where students from the North Eastern Region are pursuing higher education in substantial numbers.Disclosing this here today, while addressing the students from Northeast, currently on a conducted tour to Delhi and other cities under the annual "Students Experience in Inter-State Living" (SEIL) programme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that one of the major achievements of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiduring the last five years has been that the students from Northeast have been provided the facility for cost-effective living through hostels and other means in different parts of the country. He informed that a Northeast Hostel for Girl Students is already complete with construction and ready for inauguration within the campus of Bangalore University. Similarly, he said, an exclusive Northeast Hostel is under construction within the campus of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), where a very large number of youth are pursuing higher studies.
Dr Jitendra Singh also disclosed that a piece of land is being acquired in Rohini, Delhi to set up a hostel for Northeast students studying in Delhi University, while a prime land has been acquired in Dwarka, New Delhi to construct a state-of-the-art Northeast Convention Centre.
Complementing the youth from North Eastern region for their diligence and aspirational focus, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the "Start-up India, Stand-up India" programme initiated by Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi has been implemented in the North Eastern region, with an added incentive from the Ministry of DoNER in the form of "Venture Fund" to be provided to any young entrepreneur or Start-Up who wishes to pursue it in the region. The response to this, he said, has been very encouraging and in the years to come, Northeast may become a favourite destination for young Start-Ups from all over India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to other recent initiatives taken for generating employment opportunities for the youth in the region. He made a particular mention of Northeast Rural Livelihood Programme and promotion of "Home Tourism" which has become a major source of livelihood and revenue generation, especially in States like Meghalaya and Sikkim.