Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Rastriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the Period 2017-18 to 2019-2020
02 JAN 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Rastriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the Period 2017-18 to 2019-2020 with budget outlay of Rs.1160 crore as recommended by EFC.
Features:
During 12th FYP period, in rationalization exercise undertaken in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog, the eight schemes were brought under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram as sub-schemes. This has helped in achieving better synergies between the Schemes and thereby, improves their effectiveness and help in achieving better outcomes with the available resources. The Scheme beneficiaries are the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of 'youth' in the National Youth Policy, 2014. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the age-group is 10-19 years.
Following are eight sub-schemes under Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram:
1. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(NYKS);
2. National Youth Corps (NYC);
3. National Programme for Youth & Adolescent Development (NPYAD);
4. International Cooperation;
5. Youth Hostels (YH);
6. Assistance to Scouting & Guiding Organizations;
7. National Discipline Scheme (NDS); and
8. National Young Leaders Programme (NYLP).
Background:
The Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme is an ongoing Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and has been continuing since 12th Five Year Plan. The Scheme aims to develop the personality and leadership qualities of the youth and to engage them in nation building activities.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے 18-2017سے لے کر2020-2019تک کی مدت کے لئے راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریہ کرم اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے منظوری دی
02 JAN 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی’3جنوری : مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں 1160کروڑروپے کے بجٹی تخمینے سے جس کی سفارش ای ایف سی نے کی ہے ، راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریہ کرم اسکیم کو 18-2017سے 20-2019کی مدت کے لئے جاری رکھنے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
تفصیلات
12ویں پنج سالہ منظوبے کی مدت کے دوران وزارت خزانہ اورنیتی آیوگ کے صلاح ومشورے سے شروع کئے گئے اصلاح کاری کے عمل کے تحت 8اسکیموں کو ذیلی اسکیم کے طورپر راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریہ کرم کی امبریلااسکیم کے تحت لایاگیا۔ تاکہ اس کی مدد سے مختلف اسکیموں کے مابین بہترتامل میل پیداکیاجاسکے ، ان کی اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ کیاجاسکااوردستیاب وسائل کی مددسے بہترنتائج حاصل کئے جاسکے ۔ اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد 15سے 29برسوں کے ایچ گروپ کے نوجوان حضرات ہیں جنھیں قومی نوجوان پالیسی 2014کے یوتھ یاجوان قرار دیاگیاہے ۔نوخیز وں کے لئے اس پروگرام کے عناصر جو علیحدہ سے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ان کے تحت 10سے 19برس کے درمیان کے نوخیز افراد شامل ہیں ۔
راشٹریوواسشکتی کرن کاریہ کرم کے تحت درج ذیل 8 اسکیمیں آتی ہیں :
1-نہرویووا کیندرسنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس )
2-نیشنل یوتھ کور ( این وائی سی )
3-نوجوانوں اورنوخیز وں کی ترقی ( این پی وائی اے ڈی ) کے لئے قومی پروگرام
4-بین الاقوامی تعاون
5-نوجوانوں کے ہوسٹل
6-اسکاوٹنگ اور گائیڈنگ تنظیموں کو امداد
7-قومی ڈسپلن اسکیم ( این ڈی ایس ) اور
8-نوجوان لیڈروں کا قومی پروگرام ( این وائی ایل پی)
پس منظر
راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریہ کرم اسکیم ، نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیل کی وزارت کی مرکزی شعبے کی ایک جاری اسکیم ہے ، اوریہ 12ویں پنجسالہ منصوبے سے جاری ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی شخصیت اور رہنمایانہ خاصیتوں کو ترقی دینا اور قوم کی تعمیر سرگرمیوں میں انھیں شامل کرنا ہے ۔