Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government Extends CLSS for MIG scheme till 31st march, 2020
About 1 Lakh Beneficiaries take Benefit of Scheme so far
31 DEC 2018 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) for MIG Scheme has been extended by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs by another 12 months i.e..till 31.03.2020. Announcing this at a Press Conference, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State (I/C) has informed that “the growth and performance of CLSS for MIG scheme has been very good and we are on course to having about One lakh beneficiaries by the end of this year”.
The commencement of a new Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for the Middle Income Group (CLSS for MIG), to meet the aspirations of young professionals and entrepreneurs of Middle Class Segment, was announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister in his address to the nation on 31.12.2016. CLSS for MIG scheme, launched originally for 12 months till 31.12.2017, covered Beneficiaries of MIG seeking housing loans for acquisition/ construction of houses (including re-purchase) from Banks, Housing Finance Companies and other such notified institutions. The proposal for extension of the Scheme was considered based on the inputs from various stakeholders in the month of October, 2017 and was accorded approval for extension by 15 months i.e. upto 31.03.2019.
The Dwelling unit carpet area was initially revised to ‘upto 120 Sq.m’ and upto ‘150 Sq.m’ for MIG I and MIG II respectively in November, 2017 and further enhanced to ‘upto 160 Sq.m’ and ‘upto 200 Sq.m’ for MIG I and MIG II respectively in June, 2018.
CLSS as a scheme has been performing tremendously well & as on 30.12.2018 the numbers are very encouraging:
Category
No. of Beneficiaries
Subsidy Released in Rs. Cr
EWS/LIG
2,46,706
5,583.19
MIG
93,007
1,960.45
Total
3,39,713
7,543.64

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایم آئی جی اسکیم کے لئے سی ایل ایس ایس کو 31 مارچ 2020 تک توسیع دی
31 DEC 2018 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍دسمبر،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ایم آئی جی اسکیم کے لئے قرض سے منسلک سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کو مزید 12 مہینے یعنی 31 مارچ 2020 تک توسیع دے دی ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ایم آئی جی اسکیم کے لئے سی ایل ایس ایس کی کارکردگی اور فروغ بہت اچھا رہا ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس سال کے آخر تک اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد ایک لاکھ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 دسمبر 2016 کو نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور متوسط طبقے کے صنعت کاروں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر اوسط آمدنی والے گروپ (ایم آئی جی ) کے لئے نئی قرض سے منسلک سب سڈی اسکیم ( سی ایل ایس ایس) کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ایم آئی جی اسکیم کے لئے سی ایل ایس ایس ، جسے 31 دسمبر 2017 تک شروع ہوئے 12 مہینے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ایم آئی جی کی اس اسکیم کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والے مکانوں کی خریداری ؍ تعمیر ( دوبارہ خریداری سمیت) کے ہاؤسنگ لون کے لئے بینکوں ، ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیز اور دیگر نوٹیفائیڈ اداروں سے مکان والے قرض حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم میں توسیع دینے کی تجویز پر اکتوبر 2017 میں مختلف فریقوں کے ذریعے دی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر اس اسکیم میں 15 مہینے یعنی 31 مارچ 2019 تک توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
نومبر 2017 میں ایم آئی جی -1 اور ایم آئی جی -2 کے لئے پہلے مکان میں چھت والے رقبے پر نظر ثانی کرکے بالترتیب 120 مربع میٹر اور 150 مربع میٹر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد جون 2018 میں ایم آئی جی -1 اور ایم آئی جی -2 کے تحت چھت والے رقبے میں اضافہ کرکے بالترتیب 160 مربع میٹر اور 200 مربع میٹر تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایل ایس ایس ایسی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت شاند ار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے اور 30 دسمبر 2018 تک اس کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
زمرہ
فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد
جاری کردہ سبسڈی (روپے کروڑ میں)
ای ڈبلیو ایس / ایل آئی جی
2,46,706
5,583.19
ایم آئی جی
93,007
1,960.45
میزان
3,39,713
7,543.64