रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल राजीव सचदेवा ने डीसीआईडीएस (संचालन) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
26 DEC 2018 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल राजीव सचदेवा ने हाल में इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टॉफ (संचालन) के उप-प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वे पहले ही हेडक्वार्टर इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टॉफ के चार विंगों में से तीन में सेवा करने का गौरव प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
दिसंबर, 1981 में भारतीय वायु सेना पायलट के रूप में कमीशन मिलने के बाद, एयर मार्शल सचदेवा ने परिवहन और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी उड़ानों के 7,200 घंटे से अधिक का अनुभव प्राप्त किया। श्रेणी ‘ए’ योग्यता वाले इस फ्लाइंग इन्सट्रक्टर को वायुसेना, संयुक्त सेवा और एनटीआरओ में अनेक प्रतिष्ठित पदों पर नियुक्त किया गया। हेडक्वार्टर आईडीएस में अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले वे तिरूवनंतपुरम में मुख्यालय दक्षिणी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ एयर स्टॉफ अधिकारी थे।

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Rajeev Sachdeva Takes Over as DCIDS (Operations)
26 DEC 2018 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Rajeev Sachdeva, took over as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations) (DCIDS), recently. He has distinction of earlier serving in three out of the four wings of Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS).
Commissioned as Indian Air Force Pilot, in December1981, Air Marshal Sachdeva has logged over 7,200 hours of transport and instructional flying experience. Cat 'A' qualified flying instructor has held some of the prestigious appointments in Air Force, Joint Services and NTRO. He was an Air Force examiner and also commanded a frontline Transport Squadron, a Transport Base and the College of Defence Management. He, at HQ IDS, was ACIDS ICT and ACIDS Jt Ops, at NTRO he was Centre Director Aviation. Prior to his present appointment at HQ IDS, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Southern Air Command in Thiruvananthapuram.