रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
मध्‍यप्रदेश और राजस्‍थान में यूरिया खाद की आपूर्ति आवश्‍यकता से अधिक
दोनों राज्‍य सरकारों के पास यूरिया का पर्याप्‍त भंडार उपलब्‍ध
24 DEC 2018 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
मध्‍यप्रदेश और राजस्‍थान में यूरिया की कमी के बारे में समाचार माध्‍यम में हाल की रिपोर्ट प्रत्‍युत्‍तर में भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने राज्‍य स्‍तर पर मासिक आपूर्ति और उपलब्‍ध भंडार का विवरण उपलब्‍ध कराया है। दिये गये आकड़ों से स्‍पष्‍ट होता है कि केन्‍द्र सरकार सभी राज्‍यों के लिए रबी सीजन 2018-19 में यूरिया की पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सकारात्‍मक उपाय करती रही है और राज्‍य स्‍तर पर इसका पर्याप्‍त भंडार उपलब्‍ध है।
पूरे देश में दिसम्‍बर 2018 माह के लिए यूरिया की मासिक आवश्‍यकता 33.07 लाख मिट्रिक टन है, जबकि उर्वरक विभाग ने देशभर के लिए 36.20 लाख मिट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति योजना जारी की है। तत्‍काल आवश्‍यकता (23.12.2018 तक) 24.53 लाख मिट्रिक टन है, जबकि पूरे भारत में उक्‍त तिथि पर 28.62 लाख मिट्रिक टन की उपलब्‍धता है और इस तिथि तक 20.94 लाख मिट्रिक टन का विक्रय हो चुका है। उर्वरक विभाग आवंटनों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के लिए संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से संयुक्‍त रूप से प्रति दिन औसतन लगभग 1 लाख मिट्रिक टन यूरिया की आपूर्ति कर रहा है।
यूरिया उत्‍पादन इकाईयां अपने लक्ष्‍य के अनुसार काम कर रही हैं और विभिन्‍न बंदरगाहों पर पर्याप्‍त भंडार (लगभग 10 लाख मिट्रिक टन) उपलब्‍ध है। लगभग 10 लाख मिट्रिक टन यूरिया का अतिरिक्‍त भंडार इकट्ठा होना शेष है, जो दिसम्‍बर 2018 और जनवरी 2019 में पूरा हो जायेगा। रेल विभाग विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के लिए संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर यूरिया की ढुलाई में जुटा है। उर्वरक विभाग सभी राज्‍यों, रेलवे और उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क साधे हुए है और दिन प्रतिदिन आधार पर गहनता से स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है।
मध्‍य प्रदेश के लिए वर्तमान दिसम्‍बर माह में 3.50 लाख मिट्रिक टन यूरिया की मासिक आवश्‍यकता है, उर्वरक विभाग ने 3.70 लाख मिट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति योजना जारी की है। तिथि 23.12.2018 तक 2.59 लाख मिट्रिक टन की वर्तमान आवश्‍यकता है, जबकि 2.38 लाख मिट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति हो चुकी है। इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप उक्‍त तिथि पर 2.75 लाख मिट्रिक टन (0.37 लाख मिट्रिक टन खुले भंडार सहित) की उपलब्‍धता है। उपलब्‍ध आंकड़े के अनुसार 1.85 लाख मिट्रिक टन का विक्रय हो चुका है। इससे पता चलता है कि राज्‍य स्‍तर पर यूरिया का पर्याप्‍त भंडार उपलब्‍ध है।
इसके अलावा, दिसम्‍बर 2018 में 0.40 लाख मिट्रिक टन अतिरिक्‍त यूरिया के आवंटन के अनुरोध के बारे में 6.12.2018 को केन्‍द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री के साथ मध्‍यप्रदेश सरकार के कृषि मंत्री और प्रधान सचिव (कृषि) की बैठक के संदर्भ में, उर्वरक विभाग ने अतिरिक्‍त 0.50 लाख मिट्रिक टन आयातित यूरिया आवंटित किया है।
राजस्‍थान में दिसम्‍बर माह में 2.70 लाख मिट्रिक टन की मासिक आवश्‍यकता है, ज‍बकि उर्वरक विभाग ने 2.89 लाख मिट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति योजना जारी की है। दिनांक 23.12.2018 तक 2.00 लाख मिट्रिक टन की वर्तमान आवश्‍यकता है, जबकि 2.57 लाख मिट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप उक्‍त तिथि तक 2.60 लाख मिट्रिक टन (0.03 लाख मिट्रिक टन के खुले भंडार सहित) की उपलब्‍धता है और 2.31 लाख मिट्रिक टन का विक्रय हुआ है।
उपर्युक्‍त कदमों के अलावा, मध्‍य प्रदेश और राजस्‍थान के कृषि विभागों से प्राप्‍त टिप्‍पणियों के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग ने दोनों राज्‍यों के लिए बंदरगाहों (अन्‍य राज्‍यों सहित) से यूरिया की ढुलाई को 31.12.2018 तक प्राथमिकता देने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड से आज अनुरोध किया है। इससे यूरिया आपूर्ति और भी अधिक बढ़ने की आशा है। इससे स्‍थानीय मांग को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। स्‍वदेशी यूरिया आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को सलाह दी गई है कि वे दिसम्‍बर 2018 के लिए आवंटित आपूर्ति योजना के अनुसार यूरिया की आपूर्ति करें।
उपर्युक्‍त आंकड़ों से यह स्‍पष्‍ट है कि फिलहाल दिसम्‍बर माह में दोनों राज्‍यों ने यूरिया की आपूर्ति वर्तमान आवश्‍यकता की तुलना में कहीं अधिक है। राज्‍य सरकार से प्राप्‍त अनुरोध के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग के द्वारा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और रेलवे के लिए समय पर चेतावनियां जारी करके यह सुनिश्चित किया गया। किसी राज्‍य के भीतर आतंरिक वितरण करना राज्‍य सरकार का उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है। उर्वरक विभाग की ओर से नियमित रूप से राज्‍य सरकारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उर्वरकों की आवंटित मात्रा उठाये और किसानों के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर पर्याप्‍त वितरण सुनिश्‍चित करें।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Supply of Urea to Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan is ahead of Pro-rata Requirement
Sufficient stocks of Urea available with both State Governments
24 DEC 2018 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Contrary to the recent reports in media regarding urea shortages in the States of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan, the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India has provided details of monthly supply and stocks available at the State level. The given data makes it clear that the Union Government has been taking proactive measures to ensure adequate supply of urea in Rabi season 2018-19 to all States and there is sufficient stock available at the State level.
The All-India monthly requirement of urea for the month of December’18 is 33.07 LMT (Lakh Metric Tonne), against which DoF has issued All-India supply plan of 36.20 LMT. The pro-rata requirement (as on 23.12.18) is 24.53 LMT, against which All-India availability as on date is 28.62 LMT and sales till date are 20.94 LMT.On an average DoF is supplying nearly 1 LMT of urea per day from plants and ports combined to various States as per the allocations.
The urea production units are running as per target and there is sufficient inventory(to the tune of nearly 10 LMT) at various ports. More inventory to the tune of 10 LMT is lined up which is expected to arrive in December’18 and January’19.The Railways is moving urea on priority both from plants and from ports to various States.The DoF is in regular touch with all the States, Railways and fertilizer companies and monitoring the situation closely on day-to-day basis.
For Madhya Pradesh, in the ongoing month of December, against the monthly requirement of 3.50 LMT, DoF has issued supply plan of 3.70 LMT. Against the pro-rata requirement of 2.59 LMT till 23.12.18, 2.38 LMT hasalready been supplied, as a result of which the availability as on date is 2.75 LMT (including the opening stock of 0.37LMT). Corresponding to the availability figures, thesales are 1.85LMT, hence signifying a comfortable position of urea stocks available at the State level.
Further, in reference to the meeting of Minister for Agriculture, Government of Madhya Pradesh & Principal Secretary (Agriculture) with Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers on 06.12.2018 regarding the request of additional urea allocation of 0.40 LMT in the month of December’18, DoF has allocated additional 0.50 LMT of imported urea.
For Rajasthan, in the ongoing month of December, against the monthly requirement of 2.70 LMT, DoF has issued supply plan of 2.89 LMT. Against the pro-rata requirement till 23/12/18 of 2.00 LMT, 2.57 LMT has already been supplied, as a result of which the availability as on date is 2.60 LMT (including the opening stock of 0.03 LMT)and corresponding sales are 2.31 LMT.
In addition to the above steps, based on the feedback of State Agriculture Departments of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan, DoF has requested Railway Board today to accord overriding priority to urea movement for both the States from the ports (alongwith other States) till 31.12.2018.This is expected to give further push to urea supplies that will help in fulfilling the field demand. The indigenous urea suppliers have already been advised to supply the urea as per the allocated supply plan for the month of December’18.
The above data gives a clear picture that as on date, in the month of December, the urea supplies to both States are ahead of pro-rata requirement. This was ensured by timely interventions of DoF by issuing advisories to suppliers and Railways, based on request of State Government.The internal distribution within the State is the responsibility of State Government. The DoF regularly advises State Governments to lift the allocated quantity of Fertilizers and ensure efficient distribution at the ground level to the farmers.