Ministry of External Affairs
Post Office Passport Seva Kendra to start at Alipurduar district
19 DEC 2018 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 19 December, 2018
A Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) is coming up at Alipurduar district of West Bengal. The inauguration of POPSK at Alipurduar Court Post Office in Buxa Feeder Road, near Fire Brigade will be held on December 29. Only 05 appointments and 10 appointments will be processed respectively on the first two days, that is, on 28th December and 29th December from 10 a.m. onwards. The appointments will be released on website www.passportindia.gov.in from 26th December at 1530 hours onwards. It has been stated that tatkaal, On-Hold files, walk-in and PCC applications will be accepted and processed. After that, 40 appointments will be processed from the next working day, that is, from 31st December.
Passport applicants need to carry their online Application Reference Number (ARN) sheets along with other necessary documents of identity proof, proof of address and proof of date of birth, in original as well as self attested photocopy for the purpose. The detail information of the documents required can be obtained from the above-stated website. The applicants have to pay the passport fees through online payment system.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
আলিপুরদুয়ার জেলায় চালু হচ্ছে ডাকঘরে পাসপোর্ট সেবা কেন্দ্র
19 DEC 2018 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আলুপুরদুয়ার জেলায় ডাকঘরে পাসপোর্ট সেবা কেন্দ্র চালু হচ্ছে। আগামী ২৯ ডিসেম্বর আলিপুরদুয়ারের বক্সা ফেডার রোডে আদালত চত্বরে ডাকঘরে এই পাসপোর্ট সেবা কেন্দ্রটির উদ্বোধন হবে। প্রথম দু’দিন অর্থাৎ ২৮ ও ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর যথাক্রমে পাঁচটি ও দশটি অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট নেওয়া হবে। সকাল ১০টা থেকে কাজ শুরু হবে। ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর বিকেল সাড়ে তিনটে থেকে www.passportindia.gov.in – এই ওয়বেসাইট থেকে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট নেওয়া যাবে। তৎকাল, বকেয়া থাকা ফাইল, ওয়াক-ইন এবং পিসিসি আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণ করা হবে। ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর থেকে ৪০টি অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট গ্রহণ করা হবে।
পাসপোর্ট আবেদনকারীদের তাঁদের অনলাইন আবেদনের রেফারেন্স নম্বর শীট ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র, সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র, ঠিকানার প্রমাণপত্র, জন্মের তারিখের প্রমাণ এবং ভ্রমণের উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কিত কাগজের স-প্রত্যায়িত জেরক্স কপি আনতে হবে। ওপরে উল্লিখিত ওয়েবসাইট থেকে নথি সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা যাবে। আবেদনকারীরা অনলাইন পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থাপনায় পাসপোর্টের ফি জমা করতে পারবেন।