सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस सप्ताह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग – 232 के पुनर्निमित रायबरेली-फतेहपुर-बांदा सेक्शन का लोकार्पण करेंगे
यह राजमार्ग उत्तर प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड, चित्रकूट, लखनऊ और पूर्वांचल को जोड़ने वाला महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क है
14 DEC 2018 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 दिसंबर, 2018 को रायबरेली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग – 232 के पुनर्निमित रायबरेली-फतेहपुर-बांदा सेक्शन का लोकार्पण करेंगे। 133 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना को 558 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा किया गया है। यह राजमार्ग उत्तर प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड, चित्रकूट, लखनऊ और पूर्वांचल को जोड़ने वाला महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क है। इस राजमार्ग पर निर्माण सामग्री ढोने वाले ट्रकों का भारी यातायात होता है। जब 2013 में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने इस राजमार्ग का काम हाथ में लिया था, तब उस समय इसकी बहुत जर्जर हालत थी। उस दौरान बांदा से रायबरेली जाने में 7 से 8 घंटे लगते थे। मरम्मत के बाद इन दोनों शहरों के बीच सफर का समय अब ढाई घंटे हो गया है।
यह राजमार्ग दो लेनों का है और दोनों तरफ फुटपाथ बने हैं। बांदा जिले के शहरी हिस्से में राजमार्ग चार लेन का हो जाता है। इस राजमार्ग पर दो बाई-पास भी बनाए गए हैं। पहला बाई-पास 11 किलोमीटर लंबा है जो फतेहपुर जाता है और दूसरा बाई-पास पांच किलोमीटर लंबा है जो रायबरेली के लालगंज को जाता है। लालगंज और फतेहपुर में दो आरओबी (रेलवे लाइन के ऊपर पुल) भी बनाए गए हैं। इन दोनों पुलों को इस तकनीक से बनाया गया है, ताकि व्यस्त दिल्ली-कोलकाता रेलवे ट्रंक रूट पर ट्रैफिक जाम न हो सके।
बांदा और रायबरेली के बीच यात्रा समय में भारी कमी करने के साथ यह राजमार्ग इन शहरों में ट्रैफिक जाम से भी मुक्ति दिलाएगा और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी तथा ईंधन की खपत भी कम होगी। राजमार्ग खुल जाने से इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे तथा राज्य के पूर्वांचल और बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate Raebareli-Fatehpur-Banda section of NH-232 to the nation this week
The highway an important link between Bundelkhand, Chitrakoot, Lucknow and Purvanchal districts of Uttar Pradesh
14 DEC 2018 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the Raebareli-Fatehpur-Banda section of NH-232 at an event in Raebareli on Sunday, the 16th of December. The 133 km project has been completed at a cost of about Rs 558 crore. It is an important link between the mining areas of Bundelkhand, pilgrimagecentreChitrakoot, the state capital Lucknow and the Purvanchal districts of the state. The highway sees heavy traffic carrying construction material. When National Highways Authority of India took over this highway in 2013, it was in a very dilapidated condition and the travel from Banda to Raebareli was taking around 7 to 8 hours. After renovation, the travel time between these two cities has come down to just 2.5 hours
The highway istwo-laned with paved shoulder, and includes a4 laned stretch of 2 km in the urban part of Banda City. There are two 2 Bypasses – an 11 km one for the city of Fatehpur and 5 km one for Lalganj, Raebareli . There are also two Rail-Over-Bridges (ROB) at Lalganj and Fatehpur. These have been constructed using Bow String Girder technology to avoid traffic blockage on the busyDelhi Kolkata Railway Trunk Route as far as possible. There is one major bridge over river Sai spanning 90m and 2 vehicular underpasses in this section of the highway, in addition to various other small structures like RCC Box and Pipe Culverts.
Apart from drastically reducing the travel time between Banda and Rae Bareli, this highway will also cut down traffic congestion I these cities, reduce pollution and cut down fuel consumption. The highway will also open up employment opportunities in the area and boost socio-economic development in the Purvanchal and Bundelkhand regions of the state.