நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த நீர் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான முதலாவது சர்வதேச மாநாடு மொஹாலியில் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
09 DEC 2018 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறை ஆதரவுடன், பக்ரா பியாஸ் மேலாண்மை வாரியம், மொஹாலியில் உள்ள இந்திய வணிகவியல் பள்ளி வளாகத்தில் 2018 டிசம்பர் 10-11 முதலாவது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ‘நீடித்த நீர் மேலாண்மை’ என்பதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையக்கருத்தாகும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நீர்வள மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
10.12.2018 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் ஆச்சாரியா தேவ்விரத், சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். மத்திய நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. யூ.பி.சிங், கௌரவ விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா, ஸ்பெயின், நெதர்லாந்து, கொரியா, கனடா, ஜெர்மனி, இலங்கை உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளின் பிரசித்தி பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான நிபுணர்களும், பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்று, நீர்வளங்களுக்கான நீடித்த மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாடு குறித்த தங்களது அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
1st International Conference on Sustainable Water Management at Mohali from tomorrow
09 DEC 2018 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The first International Conference under the aegis of National Hydrology Project, Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is being organised by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) during 10-11 December, 2018 at Indian School of Business (ISB), Mohali on the theme ‘Sustainable Water Management’. The theme of the Conference deals with promoting integrated and sustainable development and management of Water Resources.
Hon'ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Acharya Devvrat has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest and Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Government of India, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation will be the Guest of Honour at the inaugural session of the Conference on 10.12.2018.
A number of Experts & Delegates from reputed organisations from both within India and from other countries like Australia, United Kingdom, USA, Spain, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Canada, Germany, Sri Lanka etc. will be taking part in the event to deliver their experience and expertise in the use of state of art technology to the stakeholders for sustainable development of water resources.The participation in the conference is by invitation and more than 400 delegates have been registered. About 20 companies and organizations will be putting up stalls in exhibition to show case their activities in the area of sustainable water resources management.
The aim of the Conference is to foster the participation of and dialogue between various stakeholders, including governments, the scientific and academic communities, so as to promote sustainable policies for water management, to create awareness of water-related problems, motivate commitment at the highest level for their solution and thus promote better management of water resources at local, regional, national and international levels.
Details of the Conference are available on NHP web site http://nhp.mowr.gov.in/Conference/home.aspx.