விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளியை அமைதிக்காக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா-மொராக்கோ இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 DEC 2018 9:27PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளியை அமைதிக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா-மொராக்கோ இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செப்டம்பர் 25, 2018 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
புவியின் தொலையுணர்வு; செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிப்பு; விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் கோள்கள் கண்டறிதல், விண்கலன், விண்வெளி முறைமைகள், புவி நிலைமைகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகள்; விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தொடர்வதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகைசெய்யும்.
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், தொலை உணர்வுக்கான ராயல் மையம், விண்வெளி ஆய்வு மற்றும் கல்விக்கான ராயல் மையம் ஆகியவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழு அமைக்க இது வகைசெய்யும். இந்தக்குழு காலவரம்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு திட்டமிடுவதோடு, புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த அமலாக்கத்திற்கான வழிவகைகளையும் கண்டறியும்.

Department of Space
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco for Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space
06 DEC 2018 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between IndiaandMorocco for Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space. The MoU was signed at New Delhi on 25th September 2018.
Salient Features:
• This MoU shall enable the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology; and
• The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and Royal Centre for Remote Sensing (CRTS) and the Royal Centre for Space Research and Studies (CRERS), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing the MoU.
Background:
• .Morocco expressed interest in cooperation with India in the field of space in early 1990s, ISRO and Centre Royal de Tele detection Spatial (CRTS-Royal Centre for Remote Sensing) have exchanged draft and arrived at a mutually agreed version of the Memorandum of Understanding for space cooperation in 1998, However, this has not materialized due to the cancellation of the visit by VVIP from Morocco side. Subsequent attempts by MEA to sign this MoU did not fructify.
Indian Ambassador to Morocco has negotiated an updated version of this MoU at Government level and shared with ISRO, The draft inter-Governmental MoU was by ISRO and expressed its readiness to sign this MoU on September 25, 2018 during the visit of Moroccan Minister in charge of Defence Administration.