Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet ‘In Principle’ approves strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation to Power Finance Corporation along with transfer of management control
06 DEC 2018 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘In Principle’approval for strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) along with transfer of management control.
The acquisition intends to achieve integration across the Power Chain, obtain better synergies, create economies of scale and have enhanced capability to support energy access and energy efficiency by improved capability to finance power sector. It may also allow for cheaper fund raising with increase in bargaining power for the combined entity.
Both REC and PFC are Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஊரக மின்மயக் கழகத்தின் 52.63 சதவீத சமபங்குகளை மின்சார நிதிக்கழகத்திற்கு விற்க அமைச்சரவை கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
06 DEC 2018 9:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக மின்மயக் கழகத்தில் தற்போது மத்திய அரசுக்கு சொந்தமாக உள்ள 52.63 சதவீத சமபங்குகளை நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் மின்சார நிதிக்கழகத்திற்கு மாற்ற பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
மின்சாரத்துறைக்கு நிதித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மின்துறையின் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள், சிறந்த கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளைப் பெறுதல் பொருளாதார அளவை உயர்த்துதல், எரிசக்தி எளிதில் கிடைப்பதற்கான திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் என்ற நோக்கங்களுடன் இந்த சமபங்குகள் மாற்றப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், இந்த இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், எளிதாக நிதி திரட்ட பேரம் பேசும் சக்தியும் இதன் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஊரக மின்மயக்கழகமும், மின்சார நிதிக்கழகமும், மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களாகும்.
-----------
எஸ் எம் பி - கீதா