Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet ‘In Principle’ approves strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation to Power Finance Corporation along with transfer of management control
06 DEC 2018 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘In Principle’approval for strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) along with transfer of management control.
The acquisition intends to achieve integration across the Power Chain, obtain better synergies, create economies of scale and have enhanced capability to support energy access and energy efficiency by improved capability to finance power sector. It may also allow for cheaper fund raising with increase in bargaining power for the combined entity.
Both REC and PFC are Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
রুরাল ইলেকট্রিফিকেশন কর্পোরেশন, গ্রামীন বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ নিগমের মোট ইক্যুয়িটি শেয়ারের ৫২.৬৩% সরকারি অংশ পাওয়ার ফাইনান্স কর্পোরেশনকে বিক্রয়ের সিদ্ধান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভায় অনুমোদিত
07 DEC 2018 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ের কমিটির বৈঠকে গ্রামীন বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ নিগমের (আর.ই.সি)র মোট ইক্যুয়িটি শেয়ারের ভারত সরকারে অংশের ৫২.৬৩% পাওয়ার ফাইনান্স কর্পোরেশন(পিএফসি)-কে বিক্রয়ের সিদ্ধান্তে ‘নীতিগত অনুমোদন’ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া গ্রামীন বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ নিগমের পরিচালন ভার ও দায়িত্ব হস্তান্তরের সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে অর্থের জোগান বাড়িয়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্হাটির অর্থনৈতিক সয়ম্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া সংযুক্ত সংস্হার দরকষাকষির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে সংস্হার তহবিল সংগ্রহের সুবিধা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
আর.ই.সি এবং পি.এফ.সি এই দুটি সংস্হাই বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্হা।