Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet ‘In Principle’ approves strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation to Power Finance Corporation along with transfer of management control
06 DEC 2018 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘In Principle’approval for strategic sale of the Government of India’s existing 52.63% of total paid up equity shareholding in Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) to Power Finance Corporation (PFC) along with transfer of management control.
The acquisition intends to achieve integration across the Power Chain, obtain better synergies, create economies of scale and have enhanced capability to support energy access and energy efficiency by improved capability to finance power sector. It may also allow for cheaper fund raising with increase in bargaining power for the combined entity.
Both REC and PFC are Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry of Power.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण महामंडळातील केंद्र सरकारच्या एकूण ५२.६३ % समभागांची पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशनला व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरणासह धोरणात्मक विक्री करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची तत्त्वतः मंजुरी
06 DEC 2018 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक केंद्रीय समितीने, ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण महामंडळातील (आरईसी) केंद्र सरकारच्या एकूण ५२.६३ % समभागांची पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशनला (पीएफसी ) व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरणासह धोरणात्मक विक्री करायला तत्त्वतः मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या अधिग्रहणाचा उद्देश संपूर्ण ऊर्जा साखळीचे एकात्मीकरण , उत्तम समन्वय, अर्थव्यवस्थेची व्याप्ती वाढवणे, आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला अर्थपुरवठा करण्याच्या सुधारित क्षमतेद्वारे ऊर्जा प्रवेश आणि उर्जेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हा आहे. संयुक्त युनिटसाठी सौदा क्षमतेच्या वाढीसह स्वस्त निधी उभारण्याची देखील परवानगी मिळू शकेल.
आरईसी आणि पीएफसी हे दोन्ही ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आहेत.