Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry Statement on Fifth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement, 2018-19 Resolution of the Monetary Policy Committee, Reserve Bank of India
05 DEC 2018 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) in its Fifth bi-monthly Statement, issued today, on the basis of its assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation, decided to keep the Policy Repo Rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.5 per cent. The MPC has, however, retained its stance of ‘calibrated tightening’.
The GDP growth projection for 2018-19 is retained at 7.4 per cent as in the Fourth Bi-monthly Resolution in October, 2018. The projections of inflation for 2018-19 and Q1:2019-20 have been substantially revised downwards from the October resolution.
The Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Subhash Chandra Garg in a Statement said that the assessment of the MPC for growth and inflation outlook is consistent with the Government’s assessment of inflation and growth.
Shri Garg said that the Government welcomes the assessment of the MPC. The Government notes its decision to maintain the Policy Rate. The policy stance probably required calibration, he added.
The RBI has also decided to reduce SLR from existing 19.5% to 18.0% in six quarterly instalments beginning January 2019. Secretary, DEA,Shri Garg said that this will have some implications for the Government securities. However, the momentum created by the reduction in oil prices and reversal of foreign flows has resulted in further moderation of yields post policy announcement, he concluded.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय का पांचवीं द्वि-मासिक मौद्रिक नीति पर वक्तव्य जारी : भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की मौद्रिक नीति समिति का 2018-19 का संकल्प
05 DEC 2018 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
मौद्रिक नीति समिति (एमपीसी) ने मौजूदा और वृहद् अर्थशास्‍त्रीय समिति के अपने आकलन के आधार पर आज अपना पांचवा द्विमासिक वक्‍तव्‍य जारी किया है। इसमें 6.5 प्रतिशत दर पर स्थिर अपरिवर्तित तरलता समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत नीति रेपोरेट रखने का निर्णय लिया है। हालांकि एमपीसी ने कैलिब्रेटेड ( अंशांकित) दबाव के अपने रुख को बरकरार रखा है। 2018-19 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के वृद्धि अनुमान को अक्टूबर2019 में जारी चौथे द्वि-मासिक संकल्‍प की तरह ही 7.4 प्रतिशत पर बरकरार रखा है। 2018-19 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति और क्‍यू1 : 2019-20 के अनुमानों को अक्टूबर के संकल्प के मुकाबले काफी कम संशोधित किया गया हैं।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री सुभाष चंद्र गर्ग ने एक वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा कि एमपीसी का विकास का आकलन और मुद्रास्फीति का दृष्टिकोण सरकार के मुद्रास्फीति और विकास के आकलन के अनुरूप है।
श्री गर्ग ने कहा कि सरकार एमपीसी के आकलन का स्वागत करती है। सरकार एमपीसी की पॉलिसी दर को बनाए रखने के निर्णय को ध्‍यान में रखेगी। नीति रुख को शायद अंशांकन की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने जनवरी 2019 से शुरू होने वाली पहली छमाही में मौजूदा एसएलआर 19.5% को घटाकर 18.0% करने का निर्णय लिया है। आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री गर्ग ने कहा कि इसका सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों पर कुछ प्रभाव पड़ेगा। तथापि तेल के मूल्‍यों में कमी और विदेशी प्रवाह के पलटने से पॉलिसी नीति घोषणा के बाद लाभ में और संतुलन आया है।